◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Diabolus Ex Machina
The 'negative' counterpart to the more famous Deus ex Machina, the expression refers to last-minute intrusions of objects, events, characters, powers or other plot 'contrivances' causing a shocking yet memorable downer ending.
Which of these Diaboli Ex Machina surprised you the most (in a shocking, sad or even pleasant) way?
Make Your Choice
-
-
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
-
Das Boot (1981)
-
Vertigo (1958)
-
Easy Rider (1969)
-
Z (1969)
-
American History X (1998)
-
The Wages of Fear (1953)
-
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
-
Carlito's Way (1993)
-
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
-
Flight (2012)
-
City of Angels (1998)
-
The Pledge (2001)
-
Serenity (2005)
-
Scream (1996)
-
Saw (2004)
-
Cube (1997)
-
An Affair to Remember (1957)
-
Cloverfield (2008)
-
2012 (2009)
-
Fallen (1998)
-
The Mist (2007)
-
Layer Cake (2004)
-
Remember Me (2010)
-
Pitch Black (2000)
-
The Life of Oharu (1952)
-
Pandora's Box (1929)
-
Haywire (2011)