◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: Memorable Existential Comedies
Who said comedies couldn't be deep and meaningful?
Sometimes, there's more than ha-ha's behind comedies; humor can be the best medium to speak deep and powerful statements about life, to make us question our own existence, or even provide a life-changing experience.
So, which of these existential comedies* most affected the way you felt about life?
After voting, you may discuss the list here
(some are comedy-dramas but you got the point)
Make Your Choice
-
-
Inside Out (2015)
-
Groundhog Day (1993)
-
Being John Malkovich (1999)
-
Back to the Future (1985)
-
The Intouchables (2011)
-
Life Stinks (1991)
-
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
-
The Meaning of Life (1983)
-
Love and Death (1975)
-
The Truman Show (1998)
-
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
-
Play It Again, Sam (1972)
-
As Good as It Gets (1997)
-
Brazil (1985)
-
About Schmidt (2002)
-
Being There (1979)
-
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
-
The Graduate (1967)
-
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
-
Deconstructing Harry (1997)
-
Juno (2007)
-
The Breakfast Club (1985)
-
Youth (2015)
-
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
-
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
-
Toni Erdmann (2016)
-
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
-
The Seven Year Itch (1955)
-
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
-
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969)
-
Ghost World (2001)
-
Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
-
Night on Earth (1991)
-
Harold and Maude (1971)