Woody Allen and Diane Keaton in Annie Hall (1977)
Movies:
Annie Hall, Manhattan, Radio Days, Sleeper, Love and Death, Murder Mystery, Play It Again, Sam, Interiors
So from the list below, which of these frequent acting collaborations, or 'duos', would you say is your all-time favorite?
Note: I will be excluding comedic duos, like Abbott & Costello, trying to focus solely on recurring acting collaborations. Also, in order to qualify, at least 3 films must be shared between the actors.
After voting, you may discuss the poll here.
Movies:
Annie Hall, Manhattan, Radio Days, Sleeper, Love and Death, Murder Mystery, Play It Again, Sam, Interiors
Movies:
Goodfellas, Raging Bull, Casino, Once Upon A Time In America, A Bronx Tale, The Good Sheperd
Movies:
The Odd Couple, The Odd Couple II, Grumpy Old Men, Grumpier Old Men, Out To Sea, The Front Page, The Fortune Cookie, The Grass Harp, Buddy Buddy, Kotch
Movies:
Guess Who's Coming To Dinner, The Sea of Grass, Adam's Rib, Pat and Mike, Woman of the Year, State of the Union, Desk Set, Keeper of the Flame, Without Love
Movies:
The Thin Man, After the Thin Man, Another Thin Man, Shadow of the Thin Man, The Thin Man Goes Home, Manhattan Melodrama, Libeled Lady, Love Crazy, I Love You Again, Evelyn Prentice, Double Wedding
Movies:
See No Evil, Hear No Evil, Stir crazy, Silver Streak, Another You
Movies:
Pardners, Money from Home, You're Never Too Young, Three Ring Circus, Jumping Jacks, My Friend Imma
Movies:
You've Got Mail, Sleepless in Seattle, Joe Versus the Volcano, Ithaca
Movies:
Sweeney Todd, Alice Through The Looking Glass, Alice In Wonderland, Charlie and The Chocolate Factory, The Lone Ranger, Dark Shadows
Movies:
Silver Linings Playbook, American Hustle, Serena, Joy
Movies:
Shaun of the Dead, The Adventures of Tintin, Ice Age: Continental Drift, The World's End, Hot Fuzz, The Boxtrolls, Paul, Spider-Plant Man
Movies:
Pineapple Express, The Interview, Sausage Party, The Sound and the Fury, This Is The End
Movies:
Zoolander, Zoolander 2, Night at the Museum, Night at the Museum 2, Night at the Museum 3, The Royal Tennenbaums, Meet the Fockers, Meet the Parents, Little Fockers, Starsky & Hutch, The Cable Guy, Permanent Midnight
Movies:
The Adventures of Robin Hood, Santa Fe Trail, Dodge City, The Prince and the Pauper, The Sea Hawk, Gentleman Jim, Adventures of Don Juan, Virginia City, The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, Desperate Journey, The Sisters, Footsteps in the Dark
Movies:
The Quiet Man, McClintock!, Big Jake, Rio Grande, The Wings of Eagles
Movies:
Cimarron, The Sheepman, The Desperadoes, Human Desire, Lust for Gold, Texas, It Started with a Kiss, Framed, The Rounders, Destroyer, My Son Is Guilty
Movies:
Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, Passage to Marseille, The Conspirators, The Mask of Dimitrios, Background to Danger, Three Strangers, The Verdict
Movies:
"The Avengers" Franchise, The Perfect Score, The Nanny Diaries
Movies:
Burn After Reading, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Ocean's Eleven, Ocean's Twelve, Ocean's Thirteen, 8
Movies:
Boyz in the Hood, Akeelah and the Bee, What's Love Got to Do With It?