Directed by
Michael Powell | ||
Emeric Pressburger |
Writing Credits
Michael Powell | ... | (written by) and |
Emeric Pressburger | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
George R. Busby | ... | assistant producer (as George Busby) |
Michael Powell | ... | producer |
Emeric Pressburger | ... | producer |
Music by
Allan Gray |
Cinematography by
Erwin Hillier | ... | (as Erwin Hiller) (photographed by) |
Editing by
John Seabourne Sr. | ... | (as John Seabourne) |
Casting By
Pat MacDonnell | ... | (uncredited) |
Adele Raymond | ... | (uncredited) |
Production Design by
Alfred Junge |
Art Direction by
Alfred Junge | ... | (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Tunstall | ... | assistant director |
Bill Herlihy | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Parry Jones Jr. | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Harold Hurdell | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
William Kellner | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
David Rawnsley | ... | tank constructor (uncredited) |
Ward Richards | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Alfred Roberts | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Elliot Scott | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
C.C. Stevens | ... | recorded by |
T. Bagley | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Peter Davies | ... | dubbing sound camera (uncredited) |
Roy Day | ... | sound maintenance: exteriors (uncredited) |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Fred Ryan | ... | assistant boom operator (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Henry Harris | ... | special effects |
George Blackwell | ... | additional special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
W. Percy Day | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Charles Staffell | ... | back projection (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Cecil Cooney | ... | camera operator |
Eric Besche | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Jim Body | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Harold Case | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Fred Daniels | ... | still photographer: portraits (uncredited) |
Max Rosher | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Sidney Hayers | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Jim Pople | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Walter Goehr | ... | conductor |
Robert Farnon | ... | music arranger: choral music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Paddy Arnold | ... | continuity (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Ian Mackenzie | ... | transportation: diesel motorboat (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Michael Powell | ... | presenter |
Emeric Pressburger | ... | presenter |
Hugh S. Roberton | ... | principal: The Glasgow Orpheus Choir (as Sir Hugh Roberton) |
C.W.R. Knight | ... | falconry advisor (uncredited) |
Vivienne Knight | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Bill Paton | ... | assistant: Mr Powell (uncredited) |
Jimmy Robb | ... | catering services: rabbits for the eagle (uncredited) |
Thanks
John Laurie | ... | we gratefully acknowledge our debt to, in the Céilidh Sequences |
Malcolm MacKellaig | ... | we gratefully acknowledge our debt to, as Gaelic Adviser |
Ian Mackenzie | ... | we gratefully acknowledge our debt to (as Ian McKenzie of Iona) |