Directed by
Wilford Leach |
Writing Credits
W.S. Gilbert | ... | (words by) (as Sir William Schwenck Gilbert) |
Wilford Leach | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Timothy Burrill | ... | co-producer |
Stephen Katz | ... | associate producer |
Joseph Papp | ... | producer |
Edward R. Pressman | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Tribe | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Arthur Sullivan | ... | (as Sir Arthur Seymour Sullivan) (from operetta "The Pirates of Penzance") |
Cinematography by
Douglas Slocombe | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Anne V. Coates |
Casting By
Debbie McWilliams | ||
Rosemarie Tichler |
Production Design by
Elliot Scott |
Art Direction by
Ernest Archer | ||
Alan Cassie |
Set Decoration by
Peter Howitt |
Costume Design by
Tom Rand |
Makeup Department
Jill Carpenter | ... | makeup artist |
Ramon Gow | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Alexander De Grunwald | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mike Higgins | ... | second assistant director |
Barry Langley | ... | assistant director |
Timothy Reed | ... | third assistant director (as Tim Reed) |
Art Department
Mark Fruin | ... | standby props |
Syd Nightingale | ... | construction manager |
Ernest Smith | ... | scenic artist |
Frank Walsh | ... | art department |
Barry Wilkinson | ... | property master |
Simon Wilkinson | ... | dressing propman |
Terry Ackland-Snow | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Michael Guyett | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Drew Struzan | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Tim Blackham | ... | playback operator |
Graham V. Hartstone | ... | dubbing mixer |
David Hildyard | ... | sound mixer |
Nicolas Le Messurier | ... | dubbing mixer |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | chief dubbing mixer |
Les Wiggins | ... | dubbing editor |
Special Effects by
Brian Johnson | ... | special effects supervisor |
Alan Poole | ... | special effects technician |
Michael White | ... | special effects technician |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Beeson | ... | additional photographer |
Tim Blackham | ... | playback operator |
Keith Blake | ... | focus puller |
Wally Byatt | ... | camera operator |
John Harman | ... | gaffer |
Chris Mortley | ... | electrician |
Bob Penn | ... | still photographer |
Robin Vidgeon | ... | focus puller |
Chic Waterson | ... | camera operator |
Steve Kitchen | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Robert Willoughby | ... | special still photographer (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Joanna Johnston | ... | costume design assistant |
Editorial Department
Patrick Moore | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Peter Asher | ... | music producer |
William Elliott | ... | composer: additional music / conductor / music adaptor / orchestrator |
Frank Filipetti | ... | music recording engineer |
Martin Grupp | ... | music coordinator |
Chris Kelly | ... | music editor (as Christopher Kelly) |
Alix Korey | ... | singing voice: Louise Gold (as Alexandra Korey) |
John Strauss | ... | supervising music editor |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Maggie Unsworth | ... | continuity |
Transportation Department
John Newey | ... | transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Brian Bailey | ... | production accountant |
B.H. Barry | ... | fight consultant |
Anne Dallwitz | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Graciela Daniele | ... | choreographer |
Geoff Freeman | ... | unit publicist |
Roy Jones | ... | assistant choreographer |
Richard Kornberg | ... | special publicist |
Marge Rivingston | ... | voice coach (as Marjorie Rivingston) |
Jeannie Stone | ... | production coordinator |
Joanna Whitaker | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Jasper Fforde | ... | production office runner (uncredited) |
Thanks
Lynn Pressman-Raymond | ... | special thanks (as Lynn Pressman Raymond) |