Directed by
Ben Bolt |
Writing Credits
Nick Dear | ... | (teleplay) |
Henry James | ... | (short story) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Caroline Pegg | ... | Miss Jessel | |
Jodhi May | ... | Miss | |
Colin Firth | ... | Master | |
Pam Ferris | ... | Mrs Grose | |
Grace Robinson | ... | Flora | |
Jenny Howe | ... | Cook | |
Jason Salkey | ... | Quint | |
Joe Sowerbutts | ... | Miles |
Produced by
Michele Buck | ... | executive producer |
Helga Dowie | ... | associate producer |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer |
Martin Pope | ... | producer |
Tim Vaughan | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Adrian Johnston |
Cinematography by
David Odd |
Editing by
Jerry Leon |
Casting By
Kate Rhodes James |
Production Design by
Pat Campbell |
Set Decoration by
Pat Campbell |
Costume Design by
Sheena Napier |
Makeup Department
Beverley Binda | ... | makeup assistant |
Jacqueline Russon | ... | makeup designer |
Roseann Samuel | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Production Management
Richard Lloyd | ... | post-production supervisor |
Fiona McGuire | ... | executive in charge of production |
Gary Pickering | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Ben Dixon | ... | third assistant director |
Dominic Fysh | ... | first assistant director |
Siobhan Tucker | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Dave Channon | ... | construction manager |
Robert Channon | ... | scenic painter |
Jamie Gray | ... | assistant art director |
Mickey Lennon | ... | property master (as Micky Lennon) |
Hazel Storey | ... | production buyer |
Ray Norris | ... | carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Clive Derbyshire | ... | sound recordist |
John Downer | ... | dubbing editor |
Peter Margrave | ... | boom operator |
Ian Tapp | ... | dubbing mixer / re-recording mixer |
Stunts
Andreas Petrides | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Ellingworth | ... | grip |
Craig Feather | ... | focus puller |
Ian Jackson | ... | best boy |
Wayne Mansell | ... | generator operator |
Alf Tramontin | ... | steadicam operator |
Tony Wilcock | ... | gaffer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tracey Ewen-Powell | ... | dresser (as Tracey Ewen) |
Editorial Department
Patrick Doherty | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Jonathan Wicks | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mark Berrow | ... | musician: violin |
Script and Continuity Department
Suzanne McGeachan | ... | script supervisor (as Sue Clegg) |
Additional Crew
Chris Duncan | ... | assistant accountant |
Jon Duncan | ... | production accountant |
Jen Lambert | ... | unit medic |
Tracy Low | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Emily Stillman | ... | production coordinator |