Your ordinary Croatian coast or island town is supposed to have a medieval atmosphere. The Mediterranean as it used to be, you know. This time, though, it's a different, not so long ago by-gone era's air infiltrating back to surround you from the depth of the alleys. With the marshal's resurgence it's not only the loudly anti-communist mayor who will reconsider what the end of communism means to him. The ex-partisans might have their say, too. Who's going to marshal this then? See for yourself.
Very good satire with exactly the right mixture of plausibility and improbability in the story. In dealing with the post-socialist social and political transformation by deploying satirical means, it fits into the long series of films from 'former Eastern bloc' or 'Soviet satellite' states doing the same, along with 'Pogoda na jutro' from Poland or 'Good Bye Lenin' from the cultural space, so to say, of former East Germany, to name just a few of many. Watching one is no substitute for the others, of course. As anyone barely acquainted with the subject might know, 'communism' was no cheeseburger for the Eastern so-called 'bloc', to which the former Yugoslavia did not belong. The experiences with socialism were similar, but differences were abound as well. And besides, the films I mentioned are all very good anyway.
Very good satire with exactly the right mixture of plausibility and improbability in the story. In dealing with the post-socialist social and political transformation by deploying satirical means, it fits into the long series of films from 'former Eastern bloc' or 'Soviet satellite' states doing the same, along with 'Pogoda na jutro' from Poland or 'Good Bye Lenin' from the cultural space, so to say, of former East Germany, to name just a few of many. Watching one is no substitute for the others, of course. As anyone barely acquainted with the subject might know, 'communism' was no cheeseburger for the Eastern so-called 'bloc', to which the former Yugoslavia did not belong. The experiences with socialism were similar, but differences were abound as well. And besides, the films I mentioned are all very good anyway.