Directed by
Robert Chenault | ... | (as Robert P. Chenault) (live action sequences) |
Hal Sutherland | ... | (animated sequences) |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Earl Hamner Jr. | ... | (as Earl Hamner) |
Cast (in credits order)
Bill Cosby | ... | Aesop | |
Keith Hamilton | ... | Jory | |
Jere Fields | ... | Marta (as Jerelyn Fields) | |
John Byner | ... | Tortoise (voice) | |
John Erwin | ... | Donkey (voice) | |
Dal McKennon | ... | Owl (voice) (as Dallas McKennon) | |
Larry Storch | ... | Hare (voice) | |
Jane Webb | ... | Female Hare 1 / Female Hare 2 (voice) |
Produced by
Norm Prescott | ... | producer |
Lee Rich | ... | executive producer |
Lou Scheimer | ... | producer |
Music by
Richard Delvy |
Cinematography by
Richard Moore | ... | (live action sequences) |
Art Direction by
Don Christensen |
Production Management
Rock Benedetto | ... | production manager (as Rock Benedict) |
Art Department
Mike Hazy | ... | key art assistant |
Sherman Labby | ... | storyboard artist |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera |
Sergio Antonio Alcázar | ... | animation camera supervisor |
Ray Bloss | ... | animation camera |
R.W. Pope | ... | animation camera |
Jerry Smith | ... | animation camera |
Animation Department
Betty Brooks | ... | xerography and paint supervisor |
Lars Calonius | ... | animator |
James Davis | ... | animator (as Jim Davis) / layout artist (as Jim Davis) |
Alberto De Mello | ... | layout artist (as Albert De Mello) |
Otto Feuer | ... | animator |
Ed Friedman | ... | animator |
Maurice Harvey | ... | background artist |
Lou Kachivas | ... | animator |
Les Kaluza | ... | animator |
Ervin Kaplan | ... | color director |
John McGuire | ... | layout artist |
Bill Nunes | ... | animator |
Michael O'Connor | ... | layout artist (as Mike O'Connor) |
Amby Paliwoda | ... | supervising animator |
Jane Philippi | ... | checking supervisor |
Virgil Raddatz | ... | animator |
John Remmel | ... | xerography and paint supervisor |
Len Rogers | ... | animator |
Ed Solomon | ... | animator |
Ralph Somerville | ... | animator |
Paul Sommer | ... | animator / layout artist |
Reuben Timmins | ... | animator |
Marion Turk | ... | checking supervisor |
Kay Wright | ... | layout artist |
Paul Xander | ... | background artist |
Lou Zukor | ... | animator |
Editorial Department
Joseph Simon | ... | editorial supervisor |
Music Department
Richard Delvy | ... | music producer |
Dave Roberts | ... | music arranger: songs |
Additional Crew
June Gilham | ... | film coordinator |