Gunsmoke (TV Series)
The Do-Badder (1962)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Andrew V. McLaglen |
Writing Credits
John Meston | ... | (written by) |
Norman MacDonnell | ... | (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited) |
John Meston | ... | (based on the radio series created by) (uncredited) |
Charles Marquis Warren | ... | (developed for television by) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
James Arness | ... | Matt Dillon | |
Dennis Weaver | ... | Chester | |
Milburn Stone | ... | Doc | |
Amanda Blake | ... | Kitty | |
Abraham Sofaer | ... | Harvey Easter | |
Strother Martin | ... | Gene Bunch | |
Adam Williams | ... | Slim Trent | |
Warren Oates | ... | Chris Kelly | |
James Nusser | ... | Louie Pheeters | |
H.M. Wynant | ... | Sam Smith | |
Harry Bartell | ... | Charlie Fess | |
Mercedes Shirley | ... | Mary Pickett | |
James Anderson | ... | Bert Case | |
Roy Engel | ... | Ed Greeley | |
Shug Fisher | ... | Harry Obie | |
Richard Reeves | ... | Red | |
Craig Duncan | ... | Pete | |
Glenn Strange | ... | Sam | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
John Breen | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
George Ford | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Herman Hack | ... | Pool Hall Manager (uncredited) | |
Mathew McCue | ... | Waiter (uncredited) | |
Fred McDougall | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Jimmy Noel | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Chick Sheridan | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Lucian Tiger | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Bill Walker | ... | Townsman (uncredited) |
Produced by
Norman MacDonnell | ... | producer (as Norman Macdonnell) |
Frank Paris | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Leith Stevens |
Cinematography by
Fleet Southcott | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Albrecht Joseph | ... | (as Al Joseph) |
Casting By
James Lister | ||
Lynn Stalmaster |
Art Direction by
Albert Heschong |
Set Decoration by
Herman N. Schoenbrun |
Makeup Department
Glen Alden | ... | makeup artist |
Pat Whiffing | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Al Kraus | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Wes McAfee | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Clem Widrig | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Gene Eliot | ... | sound effects editor |
Vernon W. Kramer | ... | sound mixer |
Joel Moss | ... | re-recording mixer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Thelma Milborn | ... | costumer (as Thelma Hilborn) |
Alexander Velcoff | ... | costumer |
Music Department
Gene Feldman | ... | music editor |
Carl Fortina | ... | musician: accordion soloist |
Leith Stevens | ... | conductor |
Script and Continuity Department
Edle Bakke | ... | script supervisor (as Edla Bakke) / script supervisor |
Additional Crew
George Walsh | ... | announcer (uncredited) |