Heartbeat (TV Series)
A Bird in the Hand (1994)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Matthew Evans |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Johnny Byrne | ... | (devised by) |
Jonathan Critchley | ... | (writer) |
Nicholas Rhea | ... | ("Constable" novels) (uncredited) |
Nicholas Rhea | ... | (as Peter N. Walker) |
Cast (in credits order)
Nick Berry | ... | PC Nick Rowan | |
Niamh Cusack | ... | Dr. Kate Rowan | |
Derek Fowlds | ... | Sergeant Oscar Blaketon | |
Bill Maynard | ... | Claude Jeremiah Greengrass | |
Peter Firth | ... | Dr. James Radcliffe | |
William Simons | ... | PC Alf Ventress | |
Mark Jordon | ... | PC Phil Bellamy | |
Stuart Golland | ... | George Ward | |
Tricia Penrose | ... | Gina Ward | |
Julia Lane | ... | Christine Ferguson | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Diane Adderley | ... | Mary Shields | |
John Bowler | ... | Frank | |
Stefan Escreet | ... | Martin Phillips | |
Nicola Hird | ... | Jane Shields | |
Richard Ridings | ... | Thorpe | |
Alan Rothwell | ... | Reverend Jackson | |
Bill Stewart | ... | Ronald Pitts | |
Jack Watson | ... | Tom Abbott |
Produced by
Martyn Auty | ... | producer |
Pat Brown | ... | associate producer |
Keith Richardson | ... | executive producer |
Editing by
Stuart Quarmby |
Casting By
Sue Jackson |
Production Design by
Andrew Sanderson |
Costume Design by
Martin Baugh |
Makeup Department
Judy Jarvis | ... | makeup designer |
Alison Philpott | ... | makeup artist |
Jill Rogerson | ... | makeup artist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Trevor Lowndes | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Ann Béga | ... | design assistant (as Ann Bega) |
David Eaton | ... | production buyer (as Dave Eaton) |
Des Kelly | ... | props |
Arthur Lake | ... | props |
Neil McConachie | ... | graphics |
Les Pullan | ... | carpenter |
Alan Rigby | ... | painter |
Brian Sayce | ... | props |
Gillian Slight | ... | design assistant |
Dave Tudor | ... | props |
Doug Vince | ... | props |
Sound Department
Chris Greaves | ... | sound recordist |
Gary Nattrass | ... | dubbing editor |
Mark Ormrod | ... | boom operator |
Adam Severs | ... | dubbing mixer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mel Bradley | ... | grip |
Peter Ellis | ... | electrician |
Roger Everson | ... | gaffer |
Ian Hogg | ... | grip |
Mick Kirk | ... | electrician |
Dave Parker | ... | electrician |
Andy Potts | ... | electrician (as Andrew Potts) |
Dave Steadman | ... | lighting director |
Bruce Wilson | ... | camera operator |
Casting Department
Juliette Wright | ... | additional casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Fenton | ... | costumes |
Millie Hine | ... | costumes |
Helen Manton | ... | costumes |
Editorial Department
Rosemarie Dowson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Mary Owen | ... | location manager |
Ian Robson | ... | location chef |
Script and Continuity Department
Anna Davies | ... | assistant script editor |
Carol Williams | ... | script consultant |
Additional Crew
Kevin Boyle | ... | technical assistant |
Ken Cumberland | ... | unit assistant |
Teresa Ferlinc | ... | production coordinator |
Ann Harland | ... | stage manager |
Liz Keane | ... | unit assistant |
Angie Lavelle | ... | production assistant |
Donna Molloy | ... | unit assistant |
James Muirhead | ... | unit assistant |
Nicky Storey | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Paul Whitehead | ... | production financing |
Susie Tullett | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |