Directed by
Alister Hallum |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Johnny Byrne | ... | (devised by) |
Brian Finch | ... | (writer) |
Nicholas Rhea | ... | ("Constable" novels) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Nick Berry | ... | PC Nick Rowan | |
Derek Fowlds | ... | Sergeant Oscar Blaketon | |
Bill Maynard | ... | Claude Jeremiah Greengrass | |
William Simons | ... | PC Alf Ventress | |
Mark Jordon | ... | PC Phil Bellamy | |
Kazia Pelka | ... | Maggie Bolton | |
Stuart Golland | ... | George Ward | |
Tricia Penrose | ... | Gina Ward | |
Diane Langton | ... | Ruby Rowan | |
Peter Woodward | ... | Tugger Barker | |
Richard Derrington | ... | Colin Dewhurst | |
Margo Gunn | ... | Dorothy Dewhurst | |
Jack Carr | ... | Wesley | |
Mark Addy | ... | Norman Greengrass | |
Irene Skillington | ... | Bertha | |
Harry Beety | ... | Joseph | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Alice Jones | ... | Katie Rowan (uncredited) |
Produced by
Pat Brown | ... | associate producer |
Keith Richardson | ... | executive producer |
Carol Wilks | ... | producer |
Editing by
Stuart Quarmby |
Casting By
Sue Jackson |
Production Design by
Andrew Sanderson |
Costume Design by
Martin Baugh |
Makeup Department
Alyson Leeming | ... | makeup artist |
Alison Philpott | ... | makeup artist |
Jill Rogerson | ... | makeup artist |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Liz Keane | ... | third assistant director |
Trevor Lowndes | ... | first assistant director |
Donna Molloy | ... | second assistant director |
James Muirhead | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Peter Allen | ... | props |
Ann Béga | ... | design assistant (as Ann Bega) |
David Eaton | ... | production buyer (as Dave Eaton) |
Graham Jones | ... | carpenter |
Arthur Lake | ... | props |
Mick Leonard | ... | painter |
Cliff Perry | ... | props |
Gillian Slight | ... | design assistant |
Dave Tudor | ... | props |
Doug Vince | ... | props |
Sound Department
Kevin Boyle | ... | boom operator |
Steve Haynes | ... | dubbing mixer |
Paul Venner | ... | sound recordist |
Alan Willis | ... | digital sound editor |
Special Effects by
Neil Mountain | ... | armourer supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mel Bradley | ... | grip |
Peter Ellis | ... | electrician |
Roger Everson | ... | electrician |
Mick Greenwood | ... | electrician |
Ian Hogg | ... | grip |
Andy Potts | ... | gaffer (as Andrew Potts) |
Dave Steadman | ... | lighting director (as David Steadman) |
Bruce Wilson | ... | camera operator |
Casting Department
Juliette Wright | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sandra Fenton | ... | costumes |
Millie Hine | ... | costumes |
Helen Manton | ... | costumes |
Editorial Department
Tony Edmondson | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Ken Cumberland | ... | assistant location manager |
Mary Owen | ... | location manager |
Ian Robson | ... | location chef |
Script and Continuity Department
Jonathan Critchley | ... | script editor |
Anna Davies | ... | script editor |
Carol Williams | ... | script consultant |
Additional Crew
Keith Berry | ... | technical assistant |
Teresa Ferlinc | ... | production coordinator |
Ann Harland | ... | stage manager |
Angie Lavelle | ... | production assistant |
Nicky Storey | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Paul Whitehead | ... | production financing |
Susie Tullett | ... | unit publicist (uncredited) |