Directed by
Mark Tinker |
Writing Credits
David Milch | ... | (created by) & |
Steven Bochco | ... | (created by) |
Theresa Rebeck | ... | (teleplay by) |
David Milch | ... | (story by) & |
Bill Clark | ... | (story by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Jimmy Smits | ... | Det. Bobby Simone | |
Dennis Franz | ... | Det. Andy Sipowicz | |
James McDaniel | ... | Lt. Arthur Fancy | |
Nicholas Turturro | ... | Det. James Martinez | |
Sharon Lawrence | ... | A.D.A. Sylvia Costas-Sipowicz | |
Gordon Clapp | ... | Det. Greg Medavoy | |
Kim Delaney | ... | Det. Diane Russell | |
Curtis McClarin | ... | Arthur | |
Debra Christofferson | ... | Geri Turner | |
Lourdes Benedicto | ... | Gina Colon | |
Paige Turco | ... | Officer Abby Sullivan | |
Willie Garson | ... | Henry Coffield | |
Wood Harris | ... | Hector | |
Dwayne Barnes | ... | Rodney (as Dwayne L. Barnes) | |
Lillias White | ... | Lila Edmonds | |
Kevin Cooney | ... | Doctor | |
Terry Alexander | ... | Det. Bauman | |
Joe Lisi | ... | Giamatti | |
Gerry Becker | ... | Arnold Cassell | |
Viola Davis | ... | Woman | |
Chuck Cooper | ... | Bus Driver | |
Barbara Roberts | ... | Rosalie | |
Adrian Ricard | ... | Landlady | |
Lou Piccoli | ... | Uniform #1 | |
Billy Concha | ... | Uniform #2 | |
Rick Tirelli | ... | E.S.U. Guy | |
Jean Hubbard-Boone | ... | Screaming Woman #1 (as Jean Hubbard) | |
Von Gray | ... | Screaming Woman #2 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stephen Brennan | ... | Gio |
Produced by
Joseph Berger-Davis | ... | associate producer |
Steven Bochco | ... | executive producer |
Bill Clark | ... | supervising producer |
Gigi Coello-Bannon | ... | supervising associate producer |
Steven DePaul | ... | co-producer |
Robert J. Doherty | ... | coordinating producer |
David Milch | ... | executive producer |
Theresa Rebeck | ... | producer |
Michael M. Robin | ... | co-executive producer |
Mark Tinker | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Mike Post |
Cinematography by
Lex duPont | ... | director of photography (as Lex DuPont) |
Editing by
Farrel Levy | ... | (as Farrel Jane Levy) |
Casting By
Junie Lowry-Johnson | ... | (as Junie Lowry Johnson) |
Production Design by
Richard C. Hankins |
Set Decoration by
David Smith |
Costume Design by
Brad R. Loman |
Makeup Department
Tom Hoerber | ... | makeup artist |
Mary L. Mastro | ... | hair stylist (as Mary Hart) |
Michael Moore | ... | hair stylist |
James R. Scribner | ... | makeup artist (as Bob Scribner) |
Production Management
Robert J. Doherty | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
John Isabeau | ... | second assistant director |
Suzie Pelissier | ... | second second assistant director |
Dennis M. White | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Tim Caprarelli | ... | property master (as Timothy S. Caprarelli) |
Pete Lawrence | ... | construction coordinator (as Peter J. Lawrence) |
Richard Lawrence | ... | set designer |
Gordon Meloeny | ... | lead person |
Lauren Crasco | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Eric Wortmann | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robert Appere | ... | re-recording mixer (as Robert L. Appere) |
Zane D. Bruce | ... | foley artist |
Kenneth R. Burton | ... | re-recording mixer (as Ken Burton) |
Cary Butler | ... | foley artist |
Joe Kenworthy | ... | production sound mixer |
Dave Weathers | ... | post-production sound editorial by / supervising sound editor |
Derek Casari | ... | adr engineer (uncredited) |
Todd O. Russell | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Daniel Tripoli | ... | dialog & adr editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Edward T. Reiff Jr. | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
William Boatman | ... | camera operator (as Bill Boatman) |
Joe Collins | ... | assistant camera: NY unit |
Stephen Crawford | ... | chief lighting technician (as Steve Crawford) |
Michael S. Endler | ... | first assistant camera (as Michael Endler) |
Bob Ivener | ... | key grip |
Dana Gonzales | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Alexa L. Fogel | ... | casting: New York |
Scott Genkinger | ... | casting associate |
Ron Surma | ... | casting associate |
Byron Crystal | ... | background casting: New York (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elizabeth C. Grudzinski-Seal | ... | costume supervisor (as Elizabeth Grudzinski-Seal) |
Madison E. Spencer | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Jeremy-Voissem | ... | colorist: dailies |
Michael Levy | ... | telecine colorist |
JoAnne McCool | ... | post-production coordinator |
Alon Steiner | ... | post-production assistant |
Location Management
Justin Cooke | ... | location manager: New York |
Curtis Wilmot | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Patty McGettigan | ... | music editor |
Mike Post | ... | composer: theme music (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Ira Hurvitz | ... | script supervisor |
George Putnam | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Norm Benson | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Nicole Carrasco | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Joyce Davis | ... | production coordinator |
Kelli C. Driscoll | ... | assistant to Mark Tinker |
Leonard Gardner | ... | executive story editor |
Barbara Kroells | ... | assistant to Steven Bochco |
Bernadette McNamara | ... | assistant to David Milch |
David Mills | ... | executive story producer |
Candace Montgomery-Lira | ... | production accountant (as Candi Lira) |
Jane Payne | ... | assistant to producers (as Jan M. Payne) |
Barbara Wilhelmsen | ... | assistant to Michael M. Robin (as Barbara Wilhelmsen Kline) |
Nicholas Wootton | ... | story editor |
Scott Hamilton | ... | media publicist (uncredited) |
Keegan Martin | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |