Surface (TV Series)
There's Something Strange Going On In The World's Oceans (2005)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jonas Pate | ||
Josh Pate |
Writing Credits
Jonas Pate | ... | (creator) & |
Josh Pate | ... | (creator) |
Jonas Pate | ... | (written by) & |
Josh Pate | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Jeff Henry | ... | associate producer |
Ed Milkovich | ... | producer |
Jonas Pate | ... | executive producer |
Josh Pate | ... | executive producer |
Music by
W.G. Snuffy Walden |
Cinematography by
John B. Aronson | ... | director of photography (as John Aronson) |
Editing by
Joshua Butler |
Casting By
Libby Goldstein | ||
Junie Lowry-Johnson | ... | (as Junie Lowrie Johnson) |
Production Design by
Michael Corenblith |
Art Direction by
Dins Danielsen | ... | (as Dins Danielson) |
Set Decoration by
Susan Benjamin |
Costume Design by
Victoria J. Auth | ... | (as Victoria Auth) |
Makeup Department
Gail Rowell-Ryan | ... | key hair stylist (as Gail Ryan) |
Julie Socash | ... | key makeup artist |
Joan Shay | ... | assistant hair stylist (uncredited) |
Jason Willis | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Chuck Conway | ... | production supervisor |
Ed Milkovich | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Haze J.F. Bergeron III | ... | first assistant director |
Dawn Massaro | ... | second assistant director (as Dawn Massaro-Adams) |
Art Department
Joyce Carter | ... | stand by greens |
Steve Howard | ... | construction coordinator |
Thomas Lauifi | ... | construction general foreman |
Scott P. Murphy | ... | additional art director (as Scott Murphy) |
Tom Shaw Jr. | ... | property master (as Tom Shaw) |
Sondra Thorpe | ... | buyer |
Leslie Borchert | ... | art department production assistant (uncredited) |
Ricardo F. Delgado | ... | creature concepts (uncredited) |
Gustavo R. Ferreyra | ... | digital set designer/propshop supervisor: interior submarine (uncredited) |
Kevin Hardison | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Brian Jewell | ... | set designer (uncredited) |
Jane Kilkenny | ... | prop shop (uncredited) |
Christian Klump | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Thomas Michael Ryan | ... | foreman (uncredited) |
'Polar Bear' Shaw | ... | leadman (uncredited) |
Kevin Shaw | ... | assistant property master (uncredited) |
Sharon Speller | ... | decorator painter (uncredited) |
Adam Tankell | ... | graphic designer (uncredited) |
Jim Wardell | ... | leadman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Kenneth R. Burton | ... | re-recording mixer (as Ken Burton) |
Dan Giannattasio | ... | boom operator |
Alexander Markowski | ... | adr mixer |
Ed Novick | ... | production sound |
Andre Perreault | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Taylor | ... | supervising sound editor |
Dicken Berglund | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Beau Biggart | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Mark McBryde | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Kevin Newson | ... | foley mixer (uncredited) |
Michael Piotrowski | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Alexander Schwartz | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Matthew Hall | ... | special effects coordinator (as Matt Hall) |
David Hill | ... | lead puppeteer (uncredited) |
Martin Lemus | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Robert 'Lucky' Rieker | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Emil Warren | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Eric Chauvin | ... | matte artist |
Steve Fong | ... | digital compositor |
Samantha Mabie-Tuinstra | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
David R. Morton | ... | digital animation supervisor (as Dave Morton) |
Mitch Suskin | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Kenneth Bailey | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Jamie Clark | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Pierre Drolet | ... | lead modeler (uncredited) |
Eric Hance | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Neal Sopata | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
John Teska | ... | lead character artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Keith Adams | ... | stunt coordinator |
Preston Corbell | ... | stunts |
Tim Mikulecky | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Gary Capo | ... | second unit director of photography |
Michael Cervero | ... | rigging electrician |
James B. Crawford | ... | chief lighting technician (as James Crawford) |
Jamie Felz | ... | "a" camera first assistant |
Nathaniel Goodman | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Mike Hodges | ... | key grip |
Adam Horne | ... | rigging electrician |
Peter Mercurio | ... | "b" camera operator |
Ritchie Nannini | ... | grip |
Shereen Saleh | ... | "b" camera first assistant |
William Wages | ... | additional photography (as Bill Wages) |
Simon Carey | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Joe Crouch | ... | video playback technician (uncredited) |
Cristiano Palermi | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Dave Spencer | ... | grip (uncredited) |
John R. Sutton | ... | best boy rgging grip (uncredited) |
Joseph T. Terranova | ... | set lighting technician (uncredited) |
David Troutman | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Jeff Wallace | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Craig Fincannon | ... | local casting |
Lisa Mae Fincannon | ... | local casting |
Mark Fincannon | ... | local casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gene Barnhart | ... | costume supervisor |
Cameron Doyle | ... | costume buyer (uncredited) |
Jeannie H. Kelly | ... | assistant costume designer (uncredited) |
Susan Saldutti | ... | set costumer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Margaret Guinee | ... | assistant editor |
Dan Judy | ... | colorist / final colorist |
David Waco | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Kenneth E. Fix | ... | location manager (as Ken Fix) |
Music Department
Troy Hardy | ... | music editor |
Danny Kirsic | ... | additional music (uncredited) |
Stacey Lee | ... | music production supervisor (uncredited) |
Alicen Catron Schneider | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Aaron Kisner | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tony Santoro | ... | transportation coordinator |
Alan Hilburn Jr. | ... | driver generator operator (uncredited) |
Linda Pickett | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Greg Stancil | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Bob Anderson | ... | navy office of information west (as Cdr. Bob Anderson) |
Clay Broaddus | ... | set production staff |
Sean J. Donnelly | ... | assistant: Josh & Jonas Pate (as Sean Donnelly) |
David Erdman | ... | assistant: Ed Milkovich (as David Erman) |
Joe Fikes | ... | navy office of information west (as Lt. Joe Fikes) |
Heath Howard | ... | production coordinator |
Matthew H. O'Connor | ... | marine coordinator (as Matt O'Connor) |
Margaret Scarpello | ... | production accountant |
Philip M. Strub | ... | department of defense (as Philip Strub) |
Laura Bartlett | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |
Ryan Burke | ... | second assistant accountant (uncredited) |
Rene H. Herrera | ... | water safety (uncredited) |
Jessica D. Mazzell | ... | medic (uncredited) |
Mark Vanselow | ... | water safety (uncredited) |