Directed by
Pat O'Connor |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Michael Morpurgo | ... | (novel) |
Simon Reade | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast
Produced by
Wendy Bevan-Mogg | ... | line producer |
Jack Bowyer | ... | executive producer |
Guy de Beaujeu | ... | producer |
Sue de Beauvoir | ... | co-producer |
Michael Morpurgo | ... | executive producer |
Joanne Podmore | ... | executive producer |
Simon Reade | ... | producer |
Austin Shaw | ... | executive producer |
Rhys David Thomas | ... | executive producer |
Rhian Williams | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Rachel Portman |
Cinematography by
Jerzy Zielinski |
Editing by
Humphrey Dixon |
Casting By
Gemma Hancock | ||
Sam Stevenson |
Production Design by
Adrian Smith |
Art Direction by
David McHenry | ||
Sam Stokes |
Set Decoration by
Alexander Richardson | ||
Shonagh Smith |
Costume Design by
Anushia Nieradzik |
Makeup Department
Claire Buckett | ... | makeup artist |
Suzanne Jansen | ... | makeup designer |
Melanie Lindsey | ... | daily crowd makeup artist and hair stylist |
Kirsty Mcqueen | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Phil Brown | ... | post-production supervisor |
Bejhan Kalantar | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Charles Curran | ... | third assistant director |
Sue de Beauvoir | ... | second unit director |
Will McDonagh | ... | first assistant director |
Melissa Muller | ... | crowd third assistant director |
Simon Reade | ... | second unit director |
Sarah Jean Selway | ... | second assistant director (as Sarah Brand) |
Patrick Waggett | ... | Floor Runner |
Art Department
Abbie Bellwood | ... | petty cash buyer |
Jimmy Binder | ... | Trainee Art Department Runner |
Hannah Boyton | ... | scenic artist |
Mark Buck | ... | plasterer |
Phillip Jones | ... | props |
Antonia Lowe | ... | standby art director |
Owen Mann | ... | standby props |
Tom Roberts | ... | dressing prop |
Antoine Robin | ... | construction manager |
Dean Spicksley | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Antony Bayman | ... | sound effects editor |
Tony Currie | ... | dialogue and adr supervisor |
Simon Diggins | ... | adr recordist |
Robert Edwards | ... | adr mixer |
Sue Harding | ... | foley artist |
Stuart McCutcheon | ... | boom operator |
John Mooney | ... | production sound mixer |
Kyle Pickford | ... | second boom operator |
Julien Pirrie | ... | foley recordist & editor |
Adrian Rhodes | ... | re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor |
Jamie Roden | ... | re-recording mixer |
Christopher Wilson | ... | sound effects editor |
Al Green | ... | mix technician (uncredited) |
Robert Karlsson | ... | dolby sound consultant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Trevor Butterfield | ... | special effects technician |
Colin Gorry | ... | special effects supervisor |
Ben James | ... | special effects assistant |
Casper Lailey | ... | senior special effects technician |
Nick P. Phillips | ... | special effects technician |
Jonathan Wilson | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Fiorenza Bagnariol | ... | digital film bureau |
Gary J. Brown | ... | visual effects artist |
Peter Collins | ... | digital intermediate |
Timothy P. Jones | ... | digital film bureau |
Laura Pavone | ... | digital film bureau |
Rob Pizzey | ... | digital colourist |
Aurora Shannon | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Stunts
Gary Arthurs | ... | stunt performer |
Andy Bennett | ... | stunt coordinator |
Chris Carey | ... | stunt double: Jack O'Connell |
Tony Christian | ... | stunt performer |
Cristian Knight | ... | stunt performer |
Arran Topham | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jon Ball | ... | spark: dailies |
Stuart Biddlecombe | ... | additional camera operator: main unit / director of photography: second unit |
Andrew Bradley | ... | second assistant camera: dailies |
Alex Byng | ... | first assistant camera |
Matthew Clyne | ... | grip assistant |
Marc Covington | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Johann Cruickshank | ... | gaffer |
Sebastian Cruickshank | ... | spark |
Jason Cuddy | ... | second assistant camera |
Bradley Dennis | ... | lighting trainee |
Alex Ferguson | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Steve Fox | ... | electrician |
Steve Fox | ... | electrician |
Gareth Hughes | ... | additional camera operator |
Matt Humphrey | ... | still photographer |
Michael Kinsella-Perks | ... | camera trainee: dailies |
Ed Lancaster | ... | key grip |
James Leigh | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Theo Milford | ... | best boy |
Samantha Patterson | ... | clapper loader: "c" camera |
Emily Payne | ... | camera trainee |
Will Willis | ... | first assistant camera |
Animation Department
Bradley Ryan | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Solomon Artistes | ... | extras casting |
Abigail Barbier | ... | adr voice casting |
Louis Elman | ... | adr voice casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Martin Galvin | ... | costume trainee |
Rebecca Gore | ... | costume assistant |
Christy Juhnke | ... | costume stand-by |
Tracey Mackenzie | ... | military costumes supervisor |
Editorial Department
Georgia Samantha Dixon | ... | editing trainee |
Rob Farris | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Cheryl Goodbody | ... | assistant digital intermediate producer |
Emily Greenwood | ... | senior digital film editor |
Patrick Malone | ... | digital intermediate head of department |
Chris Teeder | ... | colorist: dailies |
Justin Tillett | ... | digital on-line editor |
Laurent Treherne | ... | digital film technical supervisor |
Steve McGowan | ... | dailies producer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Laurence Hall | ... | location manager |
Graeme Mackenzie | ... | location manager |
Robbie Tarrant | ... | location assistant |
Martin Yew | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Jeff Atmajian | ... | orchestrator |
Chris Cozens | ... | auricle control systems |
Jan Holzner | ... | assistant score recording engineer: Prague |
Vitek Kral | ... | score engineer assistant |
Yann McCullough | ... | music editor |
Jeremy Murphy | ... | recordist |
Karen Westropp | ... | assistant to composer |
Script and Continuity Department
Caroline Elliston | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Christopher Free | ... | facilities hod |
Additional Crew
Lucy Ambler | ... | production staff |
Sam Barry-Parker | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Emily Blickem | ... | production coordinator |
Hannah Boschi | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Dean Clack | ... | facilities |
Benjamin Denholm Ferguson | ... | floor runner |
Becky Gilbanks | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Taff Gillingham | ... | historical military advisor |
John Gomez | ... | stand-in: Hero Fiennes Tiffin |
Thomas Haigh | ... | Background Actor |
Paul Hillier | ... | insurance |
Tom Knight | ... | production manager |
Andrew MacLean | ... | assistant accountant |
Kate Madison | ... | production assistant |
David Main | ... | armourer |
Chelsea M. Matthews | ... | production assistant (as Chelsea Matthews) |
Jon Miller | ... | production accountant |
Alexandra Médeville | ... | production runner |
Mary Owen | ... | production supervisor |
Alex Reid | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Gareth Roberts | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Reeta Varpama | ... | production assistant: dailies |
Martin Yew | ... | production assistant |
Thanks
Martin Poultney | ... | special thanks |