Directed by
John Dahl |
Writing Credits
Jeff Lindsay | ... | (based on the novel "Darkly Dreaming Dexter" by) |
James Manos Jr. | ... | (developed for television by) |
Scott Buck | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Scott Buck | ... | executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer |
Sara Colleton | ... | executive producer |
Manny Coto | ... | executive producer |
John Goldwyn | ... | executive producer |
Lauren Gussis | ... | co-executive producer |
Michael C. Hall | ... | executive producer |
Gary Law | ... | co-producer |
Robert Lloyd Lewis | ... | producer |
Arika Lisanne Mittman | ... | co-producer |
Shawn Petersen | ... | associate producer |
Scott Reynolds | ... | producer |
Jace Richdale | ... | co-executive producer |
Tim Schlattmann | ... | executive producer |
Wendy West | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Daniel Licht |
Cinematography by
Jeffrey Jur | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Louis Cioffi |
Casting By
Shawn Dawson |
Production Design by
Jessica Kender |
Art Direction by
Elizabeth H. Gray |
Set Decoration by
Jeffrey Kushon |
Costume Design by
Kathleen Felix-Hager |
Makeup Department
Michelle Ceglia | ... | hair department head |
Gabriel De Cunto | ... | key makeup artist |
Keith Hall | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Megan Driscoll | ... | post-production supervisor (as Megan Walsh-Driscoll) |
Gary Law | ... | unit production manager |
Stan Szewczyk | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Warren Gray | ... | first assistant director |
Gary Law | ... | second unit director |
Molly Rodriguez | ... | second assistant director (as Molly R. Rodriguez) |
Alexandra Lambrinidis | ... | dga trainee (uncredited) |
Art Department
Daniel Brewer | ... | construction coordinator |
Arthur Chadwick | ... | set designer |
Kevin Egeland | ... | graphics designer |
Jacqueline Glynn | ... | art department coordinator |
Brian Grego | ... | graphics/art department assistant |
George A. Lee | ... | assistant property master |
Joshua Meltzer | ... | property master |
Jefferson Murff | ... | lead set dresser |
Jason Perrine | ... | graphic designer |
Billy Schwartz | ... | dressing painter |
John Thellend | ... | location foreman: art department |
Tony Wright | ... | labor gangboss |
Andrew Leitch | ... | art department assistant (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Greg Agalsoff | ... | sound mixer |
Scott Curtis | ... | foley mixer |
Stacey Dodds | ... | sound engineer |
Joe Earle | ... | re-recording mixer |
Pete Elia | ... | re-recording mixer |
Fred Judkins | ... | sound supervisor |
Laura Wiest | ... | sound recordist |
Christian Buenaventura | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Judah Getz | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Kim Podzimek | ... | sound utility (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David H. Watkins | ... | special effects coordinator |
Brian Bero | ... | creature coordinator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Scott Milne | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Bryan Whitaker | ... | flame artist |
Ryan Dorney | ... | visual effects editor: MFX (uncredited) |
Patrick Esposito | ... | general manager: MFX (uncredited) |
Trey Freeman | ... | visual effects artist (uncredited) |
Corey Milne | ... | visual effects coordinator: MFX (uncredited) |
Stunts
Shawn Crowder | ... | stunt coordinator |
Beau Yotty | ... | body double: Dexter Morgan (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
James Barela | ... | second assistant camera |
John Bratlien | ... | electrician |
Kevin Britton | ... | digital imaging technician |
J.A. Byerly | ... | rigging gaffer |
Scott Febbo | ... | grip rigger |
Eric Fletcher | ... | camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator |
Jack M. Guberman | ... | lighting technician |
Josh Hackney | ... | rigging electrician |
Jason D. Hodges | ... | key grip (as Jason Hodges) |
Steve Hurson | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Martin J. Layton | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Byerly Majick | ... | lighting technician (as Casey Byerly) |
Chris W. Martin | ... | lighting technician |
Joel Perkal | ... | assistant camera: "b" camera |
Nick Pomerleau | ... | rigging electrician |
Steve Reinhardt | ... | best boy electric |
Bill H. Roberts Jr. | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Cameron Smith | ... | chief lighting technician |
Bob Snowdon | ... | best boy grip |
Jonah Sobol | ... | digital utility |
Egon Stephan Jr. | ... | director of photography: second unit (as Egon Stephan) |
Randy Tepper | ... | still photographer |
James Barela | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited) |
Rusty Davis | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Warren Feldman | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera (uncredited) |
Josh Hackney | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Deborah Aquila | ... | original casting |
Helen Geier | ... | casting associate |
Joyce Kurtz | ... | adr voice casting (2006-2013) |
Annie Muñoz | ... | extras casting |
Jeffrey M. Paal | ... | extras casting |
Jennifer L. Smith | ... | original casting (as Jennifer Smith) |
Julie Tucker | ... | original casting: New York |
Tricia Wood | ... | original casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tonya Barrett | ... | key costumer |
Karen Bellamy | ... | costume supervisor |
Edward Gould | ... | costumer |
Kat Murphy | ... | set costumer (as Kat Williams) |
Antonina Lerch | ... | costume cutter/fitter (uncredited) |
Gail McMullen | ... | assistant costume designer (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Joe Cook | ... | colorist |
Igor Corbe | ... | post-production assistant |
Mike Grant | ... | assistant editor |
Chiara M. Rivera | ... | post-production coordinator |
Ara Thomassian | ... | digital dailies operator |
Dennis Mackelburg | ... | colorist: dailies (uncredited) |
Ray Miller | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Jamil J. Gonzalez | ... | location assistant |
Jason Kaplon | ... | location manager |
Alison Heathwood McCormack | ... | assistant location manager |
Mike Barry | ... | key assistant location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Mark Bensi | ... | music editor |
Gary Calamar | ... | music supervisor |
Jeanne Fay | ... | music clearance |
Rolfe Kent | ... | composer: main title theme |
Jon Licht | ... | composer: additional music (as Jonathan Licht) |
Norman Kim | ... | music assistant (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Daria Polatin | ... | script coordinator |
Danielle Snowdon | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Orlando Avila | ... | production driver / production driver: transport facilities |
Robert aaron Brown | ... | production driver |
Sergio Orozco | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
Jasmine Barcelo | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Charles Edward Bennett | ... | production assistant |
Karen Campbell | ... | story editor |
Dan Harder | ... | lot medic |
Dean Michael Mann | ... | production assistant |
Natalie Marciano | ... | publicist |
Don McNeill | ... | main title |
Clyde Phillips | ... | consultant |
Susan Safer | ... | production accountant |
Joel Serot | ... | assistant to john goldwyn |
Travis Siniard | ... | production assistant |
Candice Valentine | ... | production assistant |
Brian Bero | ... | weapons/armorer (uncredited) |
Mac Brown | ... | writers production assistant (uncredited) |
Jorge Luis German | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Isaac Masanga | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Michael W. Miliotti | ... | animal trainer (uncredited) |