The Legend of Korra (TV Series)
Beginnings, Part 1 (2013)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Colin Heck |
Writing Credits
Bryan Konietzko | ... | (creator) & |
Michael Dante DiMartino | ... | (creator) |
Michael Dante DiMartino | ... | (written by) |
Michael Dante DiMartino | ... | (story editor) |
Joshua Hamilton | ... | (writer) & |
Tim Hedrick | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Janet Varney | ... | Korra (voice) | |
Steven Yeun | ... | Wan (voice) | |
April Stewart | ... | Raava (voice) | |
Barbara Goodson | ... | Shaman (voice) | |
Jonathan Adams | ... | Vaatu (voice) | |
Jason Marsden | ... | Aye-Aye (voice) | |
Andrew Kishino | ... | Big Chou / Townsman (voice) | |
Paul Nakauchi | ... | Chou the Elder (voice) | |
Jim Cummings | ... | Lion Turtle / Hunter #3 (voice) | |
Travis Willingham | ... | Huntsman / Random Spirit #2 (voice) | |
Steve Blum | ... | Crazy Yao / Spirit Frog / Hunter #2 (voice) | |
Jeff Bennett | ... | Shiro Shinobi - Radio Broadcaster / Random Spirit #1 (voice) | |
D.B. Sweeney | ... | Aang (voice) | |
James Garrett | ... | Roku (voice) | |
Jim Meskimen | ... | Kuruk / Hunter #1 (voice) | |
Jennifer Hale | ... | Kyoshi (voice) | |
Justin Prentice | ... | Jaya (voice) | |
Marcus Toji | ... | Little Chou (voice) | |
Dee Bradley Baker | ... | Mula (voice) | |
Bailey Gambertoglio | ... | Kind Spirit #1 (voice) | |
Nicholas Braico | ... | Kind Spirit #2 (voice) | |
Serena Williams | ... | Female Sage (voice) |
Produced by
Michael Dante DiMartino | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Joaquim Dos Santos | ... | co-executive producer |
Bryan Konietzko | ... | executive producer (showrunner) |
Karen Malach | ... | producer |
Lauren Montgomery | ... | supervising producer |
Ki Hyun Ryu | ... | supervising producer |
Jae-Myung Yoo | ... | executive producer: Studio Mir (as Yu Jae Myoung) |
Tim Yoon | ... | producer |
Music by
Jeremy Zuckerman |
Editing by
Jeffrey Michael Adams | ... | supervising picture editor (as Jeff Adams) |
Casting By
Sarah Noonan | ... | original casting director |
Shannon Reed | ||
Gene Vassilaros | ... | original casting director |
Art Direction by
Bryan Konietzko | ||
Joshua Middleton |
Sound Department
Adrian Ordonez | ... | re-recording mixer |
Mark Patrick Rodriguez | ... | sound re-recording assistant (as Mark Rodriguez) |
Aran Tanchum | ... | foley mixer |
Steve Tushar | ... | sound designer |
Benjamin Wynn | ... | lead sound designer |
Steve Zaslavsky | ... | sound re-recording assistant |
Visual Effects by
Matt Cawood | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Alexander G. Morano | ... | pipeline supervisor |
Animation Department
Ki-Yong Bae | ... | animation director: Studio Mir / storyboard artist |
Sang Hyouk Bang | ... | background designer |
Randy Beveridge | ... | animator |
Christine Bian | ... | prop designer |
Yoon Hye Choi | ... | background designer |
Joaquim Dos Santos | ... | main character designer |
Evon Freeman | ... | character designer |
Choung-Il Han | ... | animator (as Han Chung Il) |
Kwang Il Han | ... | storyboard artist (as Han Kwang Il) |
Kim Sung Hoon | ... | storyboard artist |
Heechul Kang | ... | animation director: Studio Mir (as Kang Hee Cheol) |
Il Kwang Kim | ... | character designer |
Jin Sun Kim | ... | character designer |
Bryan Konietzko | ... | main character designer |
Dae Woo Lee | ... | storyboard artist |
Yong Ik Noh | ... | background designer (as Noh Young Ik) |
So Young Park | ... | storyboard artist |
Ki Hyun Ryu | ... | main character designer |
Owen Sullivan | ... | storyboard revisionist |
Christie Tseng | ... | character designer |
Myoung Ga Young | ... | storyboard artist (as Myung Ga Young) |
Melchior Zwyer | ... | storyboard revisionist |
Elyse Hartey | ... | texture artist (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Layne Allsup | ... | post-production coordinator |
Randy Beveridge | ... | final colorist |
Sean Holland | ... | Finishing Producer |
C.J. Kinyon | ... | additional post-production services |
Jon Kinyon | ... | additional post-production services (as J.F. Kinyon) |
Oliver Pearce | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sandra Powers | ... | animatic editor |
Music Department
Tim Perrine | ... | music preparation |
Andrew Prahlow | ... | composer assistant / engineer / musician |
Additional Crew
Fabian Corona Hernandez | ... | production coordinator |
Matthias Klages | ... | voice dubbing |
William 'Bill' Rinaldi | ... | martial arts coordinator |
Andrea Romano | ... | voice director |
Laura Sreebny | ... | production coordinator |