The Strain (TV Series)
By Any Means (2015)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
T.J. Scott | ... | (as TJ Scott) |
Writing Credits
Guillermo del Toro | ... | (created by) & |
Chuck Hogan | ... | (created by) |
Bradley Thompson | ... | (teleplay by) & |
David Weddle | ... | (teleplay by) |
Guillermo del Toro | ... | (based on the novels by) and |
Chuck Hogan | ... | (based on the novels by) |
Justin Britt-Gibson | ... | (executive story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Richard J. Anobile | ... | associate producer |
Cory Bird | ... | co-producer |
Regina Corrado | ... | executive producer |
Carlton Cuse | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
J. Miles Dale | ... | executive producer |
Guillermo del Toro | ... | executive producer |
Ra'uf Glasgow | ... | producer |
Chuck Hogan | ... | executive producer |
Liz Phang | ... | co-producer |
Bradley Thompson | ... | executive producer |
Gary Ungar | ... | executive producer |
David Weddle | ... | executive producer |
Andrew Zolot | ... | line producer: New York (uncredited) |
Music by
Ramin Djawadi |
Cinematography by
Colin Hoult | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John M. Valerio |
Casting By
April Webster |
Production Design by
Tamara Deverell |
Art Direction by
Joshu de Cartier |
Set Decoration by
Patricia Larman |
Costume Design by
Luis Sequeira |
Makeup Department
Indiana Allemang | ... | key makeup artist |
Steve Newburn | ... | creature effects supervisor / prosthetic makeup department head / prosthetic makeup designer |
Melissa K. Nicoll | ... | prosthetic lab work by |
Colin Penman | ... | makeup department head |
Ryan Reed | ... | hair department head |
Sean Sansom | ... | creature effects supervisor |
Stefanie Terzo | ... | additional hair stylist |
Iantha Goldberg | ... | key special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Jonathan Graham | ... | creature effects lab technician (uncredited) |
Vivian Orgill | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Michael J. Walsh | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Shane Zander | ... | prosthetic makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Dennis Chapman | ... | unit production manager |
J. Miles Dale | ... | unit production manager |
Mark Logan | ... | location manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Stephen Bélanger | ... | second assistant director (as Stephen Belanger) |
Tim Singh | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Jason Graham | ... | first assistant art director |
Andrea Hardcastle | ... | set dresser |
Dan Harris | ... | carpenter |
Garry Honcharuk | ... | set dresser |
Marc Kuitenbrouwer | ... | construction coordinator |
Greg Langham | ... | prop buyer |
Matthew S. Morgan | ... | first assistant art director (as Matthew Morgan) |
Stephen Paisley | ... | on-set painter |
Brian Patrick | ... | props master |
Shirin Rashid | ... | second assistant art director |
Marina Reshetnikova | ... | scenic artist/sculptor |
Claire Worthington | ... | second assistant art director |
David DeMarinis | ... | assistant decorator (uncredited) |
Hiep Pham | ... | first assistant art director (uncredited) |
Lucas J. Wareing | ... | concept model maker (uncredited) |
Morag Webster | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Eric Apps | ... | re-recording mixer |
Richard Calistan | ... | adr editor |
Greg Chapman | ... | production sound mixer |
Jason MacNeill | ... | sound effects editor |
Frank Morrone | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jill Purdy | ... | dialogue editor (as Jill Michelle Purdy) |
John Douglas Smith | ... | supervising sound editor |
Robert Woolfson | ... | second unit |
Denis Bellingham | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Kevin Howard | ... | sound effects editor (uncredited) |
Tom Murray | ... | re-recording mix assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Warren Appleby | ... | special effects coordinator |
Shuba Dasgupta | ... | special effects supervisor |
Terry Doyle | ... | special effects |
Stephen Van Allen | ... | special effects assistant |
Emilie Paquet | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Mallory Reeves | ... | key: first assistant hair prosthetics (uncredited) |
Troy Rundle | ... | special effects foreman (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Dennis Berardi | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Zena Bielewicz | ... | compositor |
Tony Cybulski | ... | digital compositor |
Stacey Dodge | ... | visual effects producer |
Matt Glover | ... | vfx on-set supervisor |
Luke Groves | ... | visual effects producer |
Utkarsh Gupta | ... | paint artist |
Trey Harrell | ... | cg supervisor |
Sanat Kapoor | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Amit Khanna | ... | lighting td |
Chris MacLean | ... | scanning supervisor: Mr. X |
Prabhakar Maharjan | ... | senior digital compositor: Incessant Rain Studios |
Darryl Stawychny | ... | visual effects on-set lead/data wrangler |
Jason Teske | ... | rigging lead |
Jim Thomson | ... | visual effects editor |
Kumar Umesh | ... | digital compositor |
Kyle Yoneda | ... | head of effects |
Olumide Adeyemo | ... | matchmove/layout artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Noel Chaput | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Tie David Gambacurta | ... | tracking/layout artist (uncredited) |
Mark O. Hammond | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Oliver Hearsey | ... | tracking/layout lead: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Martin Hesselink | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Darren Hinchy | ... | visual effects dailies editor: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Irit Hod | ... | senior lighting artist: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Jenn Inkol | ... | visual effects coordinator (uncredited) |
Anuva Natarajan Iyer | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Bright Jani | ... | prep/paint artist (uncredited) |
Dhaval Kakadiya | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Mark Lavania | ... | lighting artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited) |
Gong Myung Lee | ... | vfx supervisor (uncredited) |
Robin Mangat | ... | tracking and layout (uncredited) |
Matt Mcewan | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Kieran McKay | ... | animator: Mr. X (uncredited) |
Alex Morin | ... | visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc (uncredited) |
Mike Portoghese | ... | digital compositor (uncredited) |
Stephen Wagner | ... | fx lead: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited) |
Avinash Williams | ... | visual effects (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jamie Jones | ... | stunt coordinator |
Nick Alachiotis | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Tim Cody | ... | stunt double: Jim Watson (uncredited) |
Christopher Di Meo | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Jason Gosbee | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Don Gough | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Geoff Meech | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Alicia Turner | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rod Benjamin | ... | key grip |
Gilles Corbeil | ... | camera operator |
David Erlichman | ... | dolly grip: "a" camera (as Dave Erlichman) |
J.P. Locherer | ... | camera operator (as JP Locherer) |
Roman M. Neubacher | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
R. Scott Phillips | ... | gaffer |
Chris Bacik | ... | drone pilot (uncredited) |
Michael Saintsbury | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Matthew Horner | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Robin D. Cook | ... | casting: Canada |
Jessica Sherman | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Suzanne Aplin | ... | costume supervisor |
Rachel Archer | ... | assistant costume designer |
Leor Boshi | ... | tracker |
Sean Murray | ... | breakdown artist: costumes |
Silvana Sacco | ... | key ager & dyer |
Leor Boshi | ... | wardrobe tracker (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Rob Evans | ... | colorist |
Ebony P. Jones | ... | post-production coordinator |
Shin W. Peng | ... | assistant editor (as Shin Peng) |
Chris Marsland | ... | on-line editor (uncredited) |
Matthew Olson | ... | colorist assistant: resolve_v11 (uncredited) |
Location Management
Sebastian Caputo | ... | assistant location manager |
Andrew Van Eek | ... | assistant location manager |
Kris Gordon | ... | locations production assistant: daily (uncredited) |
A.J. Hordal | ... | location scout (uncredited) |
Music Department
Gabe Hilfer | ... | music supervisor |
Joe Mancuso | ... | music editor |
William Marriott | ... | composer: additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Susan Marucci | ... | script supervisor (as Susie Marucci) |
Greggory Nations | ... | script coordinator (as Gregg Nations) |
Karen Rolfe | ... | as-broadcast script creator (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Bruce McLean | ... | transportation coordinator |
Sean M. Thompson | ... | 2nd unit transportation cocaptain (as Sean Thompson) |
Charles Spillane | ... | transportation captain: additional photography (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Kam Alyse | ... | writers production assistant (as Katherine Alyse) |
Michael Armstrong | ... | dialect coach |
Brooke Baker | ... | assistant: Carlton Cuse |
Roberto Campanella | ... | choreographer |
Jessica Drake | ... | dialect coach |
Wendy Gaboury | ... | production accountant |
Ian Gibson | ... | assistant: Guillermo del Toro |
Gillian Gordon | ... | assistant: J. Miles Dale |
Marie-Claude Harnois | ... | production coordinator |
Andy Iser | ... | writers assistant |
Raymond Mateus | ... | locations |
Maggie McCormick | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Erin Renton | ... | second assistant accountant |
Jeremy Connors | ... | stand-in/photo double: promotional material (uncredited) |
Katie Coughlin | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Maree Martinez | ... | studio teacher (uncredited) |