I, like a lot of other folks, are suckers for modern-day detective thrillers especially those from Europe. Nordic noir is one of my favourite genres as well as Asian and American if it's done right. "Offering the Storm", unfortunately, was a weak cloer to its trilogy. Where the heroine was stoic and strong in the first two, here she's just a blubbering mess of emotions, crying when her toenails get stubbed, or crying when a cat falls out of a tree. I'm being facetious, but my goodness, if you're a detective, DEAL with tragedies head on, not whimper like a soulless moron who'd never seen blood before. Other than that, the movie was shot well and filled with ample twists and turns. Recommended? only if you don't mind seeing supposedly strong characters fall flat on their face whenever it rains. smh