Change Your Image
yogi-3
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Disappointing
I went to a later show, I usually go to matinees to help stretch my Social Security bucks to allow a few more movies each month, the theater was about half full ideal for a comedy you get some help laughing. There were only a handful of mild universal chuckles during the movie, my personal way of rating this obviously is not a comedy, if it is they missed.
It may have been an off day for me, but the whole movie seemed flat, forced, and slow. I have to admit that I have had movies strike me this way and then after watching them several times on Cable or DVD I can come around to them, but that is not what you need when you see it in the theater.
Just my opinion, I may be wrong!
Color of Night (1994)
Suspense, Mystery, Sex, and Violence, what more can you ask for?
This is a favorite movie of my wife and I. It stands up to our toughest test, i.e., it stands up to repeated viewing and seems better each time we watch it. Some object to the sex and violence but `get a life' it's just a movie,(as Lt. Hector Martinez (Ruben Blades)) would say `you Daffodils!'
Magic (1978)
Great Actors, Giving Great Performances
Hopkins is better in this than "Silence of the Lambs" and he was great in that! I would give him best actor for this role he scared me in this, he was chilling.
Give it a good vote so others might think it is worth seeing. They won't be disappointed, at least I was not.
The Out-of-Towners (1999)
Uninteresting and un-funny
In an apparent attempt to avoid remaking the original movie an excellent cast that should have made this inherently funny, classic Neil Simon material better than the original failed on every level.
The chemistry between Goldie Hawn and Steve Martin that was magic in `Housesitter' was nonexistent in this effort.