Change Your Image
igornovikov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
In Bruges (2008)
"One" is too high of a rating for this movie
Hated. Despised. Abhorred. I experienced all these feelings by the end of this so-called comedy. Poorly written dialog, atrocious acting, and violence glorified to the highest degree.
SPOILER: I honestly don't know which part of the movie is more revolting: the child with a bullet hole in his forehead or a nearly-dead remnant of a man who jumped off a tower. Absolutely disgusting!
Cursed (2005)
One good movie
First of all, I think we should all agree that the whole concept of werewolves in the big cities is not scary. Going from that assumption, overall this movie is very watchable. The casting, the scenery, the make-up -- they are all very well done. I can guarantee that this movie is going to make you jump a couple of times, so I guess I can classify it as suspenseful. Don't over-analyze the plot too much, it's obviously been written in about 5 minutes (including editing), but that's to be expected nowadays. The surprising part is that the dialog is not dry, overly technical, or pot-influenced. Maybe, this will be the only time you watch this movie. However, at least you will be entertained and get a feeling you got your money's worth.
Rottweiler (2004)
Stench from this movie will make you want to move
I finished watching this movie about 30 minutes ago, and I am still in shock. I sincerely wish IMDb instituted negative ratings because this movie deserves at least -15. To be honest, I don't even know which part is the worst. The plot of the movie is thin even by sci-fi/horror movie standards. If you have already rented this movie, make the best of it and count how many times the plot goes from improbable to impossible and beyond. I know, I know, we are the generation that is used to Jason, Freddy, and Michael having more lives that William Shatner. But this movie is taking the tops. If it's not nominated for a Razzie award, I will be very disappointed.
And what about actors' abilities? The better question is: what abilities? Where were all of them found? Rejects of a beauty school in Arizona? They don't know how to act, how to move, how to present themselves as "believable". After watching this talentless bunch, you will crave for the return of Kevin Costner in Waterworld.
Short version is: if you love throwing your money away, then watch this pale attempt at horror. (By the way, true horror-loving fans: this movie is NOT scary.)
The Machinist (2004)
Be careful
Right upfront, let me tell you that I didn't enjoy watching this movie one bit. That said, I have to be fair and admit that this movie perhaps could find its audience. It's suspenseful enough to keep you wishing to get to the end and find out what's going on. The cinematography is extremely expressive correctly conveying the movie message. Christian Bale is truly unbelievable in what he has done for this role. (By the way, the way he looks in the movie is NOT for the weak-hearted.) The dialogue is pretty decent, and the characters have been well developed. Overall, the movie is definitely unique. But a word of advice to anyone looking for a lighter fare: this movie is not for you. If you don't feel disturbed, you will be by the end.
One Point O (2004)
Pure trash
Don't waste your money with this piece of "work". Boring, underdirected, overplayed, overdramatized, inconsistent -- these are just a few words that come to mind when watching this garbage. The movie promises to keep you in suspense until the very end, however, half way through you realize that you are no longer interested in finding out what's going on. The dialogue is so bleak and uninteresting, you will find yourself nodding off after about 40 minutes. The producers have tried to combine suspense, horror, intrigue, sci-fi, gore, and romance, and they failed miserably. The actors' plays leave you wishing for Pauly Shore's return. To summarize: if you want to see a bad, yet somewhat entertaining movie, watch Biodome. Don't waste your hard-earned money with this garbage.
Son of the Mask (2005)
Not all that bad
I didn't know what I wasn't getting myself into: usually, I am not too fond of sequels. And this one didn't disappoint me either. If you are looking for the same quality movie as the original The Mask with Jim Carrey, then skip this selection altogether. I am not saying that without Jim the movie is not the same... Actually, that's exactly what I am saying: no Jim = no hilarity, no falling off your chair funny, no uniqueness. However, if you decide to have a movie that knows its limitations (and the loss of its major attraction), then the sequel isn't half that bad. Writing could have been better (a lot of information is given for granted, so you have to fill in using your own brain), but overall the plot holds together. Acting is not bad, and Jamie Kennedy is trying his best. I think he tries to follow Jim, and sometimes he succeeds. The final conclusion: this movie is NOT as bad as it could have been.
Father of the Pride (2004)
Simply mind-blowing
One word: suPURRRRb! I don't think I have see anything like this in a long time on network or cable television. Watching this show was like taking a breath of fresh air amid TV schedule filled with reality shows and boring re-runs.
I have to say I had my reservations. After all, critics were almost unanimous in crying foul and downgrading the show. But when half an hour was over (by the way, thank you, NBC, for running a commercial-free show), I was left with the feeling of instant love, love at first glance, the true love that one feels in his guts. Everything about this show screamed EXCELLENCE.
Graphics in this show were at least as good as Finding Nemo and Shrek. No small feat considering those movies took years to be developed.
Cast was marvelous. I am partial to John Goodman's voice, but the rest of the team certainly were on par with John. Special mention: Lisa Kudrow's guest appearance. She was on top of the game creating neurotic, pudgy, and lovable panda with a Jewish streak in her. (Panda from Brooklyn? Only in this show.)
Script was funny, with a lot of inside and adult jokes which were sharp, yet not tacky. A note for all parents: this is NOT for children. This show was never advertised as such, and there's a reason why it's set for 9PM, not 8PM. So if you'd like to complain about "objectionable context", save your breath. Adults deserve a comedy made just for them, and Father of the Pride is it.
Not everything was perfect. I was a bit puzzled by Siegfried and Roy's characters. Do I sense "stereotype" when it comes to them? Yes, they are gay. Yes, they are flamboyant. Yes, they speak with German accents. But that's yesterday's news. Give us something new, something fresh, something funny. Putting the old jokes in a new show is definitely the wrong approach. I understand that the creators of this show wanted to use the "star power" that these guys have. That's fine by me. But please don't dwell on something everybody already knows by heart. Hopefully, the rest of the show is not going to play the same old record over and over.
In general, the show is definitely a Must-See-TV. Funny, witty, with a few unexpected twists here and there -- there haven't been a comedy this good since Seinfeld. I am certainly looking forward to the next episode.
Police Squad! (1982)
One of the best TV shows of the 80's!!!
To say that this is a good show is not to say anything at all. After all, this show is made by the same crew responsible for Airplane and other hilarious and brilliant movies. Writing is superb. Even though the show is built on one-liners, they don't become overbearing or annoying. Leslie Nielsen is flexing his comedy muscle to the full extent as if saying: You ain't seen nothing yet. The format was definitely polished to introduce Naked Gun. When watching these movies, notice how many schticks are taken from the TV show. The brilliant part is that they don't have to be changed too much. The show was truly a testing ground for bigger and better versions to come later.
The Graham Norton Effect (2004)
One of the best shows on television!
I have never seen the British version of Graham Norton show, so when Comedy Central put it on, I decided to check it out. To be honest, with a lot of so-so shows on television nowadays, I had my reservations. I am very glad to say that I have been pleasantly surprised. I didn't even notice the hour flying by. Yes, the show is hosted by an openly gay guy. Yes, he has very eclectic and diverse crowd of guests appearing on his show. Yes, most of them are leaning left (as another viewer had commented). So what?
The best part about this show is the fact that it makes fun of itself more than it makes fun of other people. Graham knows that he is not shooting for Oprah level. He is doing the show in the best traditions of Dame Edna (another great British entertainer), Howard Stern, Jon Stewart, and others. He is there to entertain us, not to preach his "homosexual, left-wing, radical agenda". Give this show a chance, and you will definitely like it.
Gerry (2002)
Unbelievably bad
Why does it have to happen to me? I just seem to pick bad movies one after another. But this one tops them all. To put it simply: watching the grass grow is probably more fun than dedicating one hour and forty minutes to this poor excuse for a movie.
The premise of the movie hast potential: two guys go hiking and get lost in the wilderness. However, one should realize they have no food, water, a compass or a map, no hats or sunglasses (to protect against sun!), no cell phones... The list of the items they had "missed" before their hike is so incredibly long, one doesn't have to be a Magellan to know that.
First, these two "explorers" decide to venture off the hiking trail, and they get lost! I hope you are not too surprised at this turn of events. They start searching for the way back, and the way they do it is what makes this movie so unbelievably bad. They go from the BUSHY FLAT wilderness to the mountains(!) where one Gerry, somehow, proceeds to climb a 12-foot rock for no apparent reason. As if they didn't have enough problems already! To improve their plight, they decide to venture into the DESERT and cross it in the broad daylight, with the sun in full blast!
I think, someone commented that this movie is serving as a tribute to human determination not to give up in the face of danger. To that I can only say: the only tribute these two characters should get is a Darwin Award.