Change Your Image
koobs
Reviews
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Slow and long and yawn!
The movie was way too long and, quite frankly, kind of boring. It could have easily been made into a 2-hour movie instead of 2.5+ hours it is.
I found the sound at the start of the movie was poor. It was hard to understand what the characters were saying but the sound did get better later.
More explanation and background to some of the characters (good and bad) would have helped this film along. It was somewhat confusing trying to figure out who was who.
I have to agree with the decision to not nominate Kathryn Bigelow for a Best Director Academy Award. If only five movies were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar as they used to do instead of the nine or ten they now nominate, then 'Zero Dark 'Thirty' would not even be in the Best Picture category.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
My eyes hurt
While the story is intriguing and Craig presents another convincing performance as Bond, what was this director thinking? Does he not have any control over his film editor? What a brutal job of film editing and special effects during the fight scenes and the chase scenes.
The sound needs some work too. At first I thought it was the theatre speakers that were making it hard to hear the actors speak but the music and sound effects were loud enough. My wife and I both had to strain to hear what was being said. I heard other patrons commenting on this too... a lot of 'what did he say's.
With a different director, this could have been up there as one of the best Bond pics. I'll have to score it a 5 out of 10 (and that is being generous).
Marnie (1964)
Save yourself the time...
If you're thinking of watching this movie, save yourself the effort and time. This is a tedious movie with extremely bad acting by Tippi Hedren. Sean Connery was fine but that's about all that was worthwhile in this movie. While watching this movie, I kept glancing over to the clock hoping that it would soon be over. I've seen and enjoyed most of Alfred Hitchcock's films but Marnie is truly a disappointment. I rate this movie a 2 out of 10.
As a "side-bar" point of interest for any Carol Burnett fans, I'm sure Ms. Burnett based her "Mama" character from her television series on Louise Latham's character in Marnie.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
What were they thinking?
This movie is bad. Remember how bad Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band was? This one ranks right up there as one of the worst musicals and one of the worst movies ever made.
I've lost some respect for the Academy Awards process since this movie was nominated for a Best Picture Oscar. Terrible stuff! Save your money and rent something...anything...else.
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)
Can I give it less than a 1 rating?
I definitely have to speak to my sister about her recommending this film to me. The Long Kiss Goodnight definitely makes my Top 10 list.................for WORST movies ever made.
This was a terrible movie with over-done stunts and explosions. I'm sure Samuel Jackson, who I think is a great actor, must have had second thoughts about this flick after it was completed. Oh well, all actors have a dud once in a while.
As for Geena Davis, let's hope that her ventures into TV are more successful than her last few movie roles.
I'm afraid that The Last Kiss gets the big "Kiss-off" from this reviewer.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Everything after the first 5 minutes is purely bonus!
This is a dynamite movie. Is there anyone who hasn't seen it yet? The first 5 to 10 minutes alone was well worth the money I paid to see the movie in the theatre back in 1981. This is the movie I use as a "benchmark" to rate any other movie. To me, this movie ranks a 10 out of 10 in pure enjoyment and entertainment. If you haven't seen this movie...........why and what's keeping you?
Slap Shot (1977)
Great flick!
One of the funniest sports movies I have ever seen. The first time the Hansons hit the ice, I almost burst laughing. Great movie!