Change Your Image
rckmck
Reviews
Second Hand Wedding (2008)
Great Kiwi Film - A Better Big Fat Greek Wedding
Went to the premiere of this film in Wellington, while I was in NZ doing post production of a new film. Wasn't sure what to expect but was delighted that it was a completely entertaining, well crafted, thoroughly enjoyable film. Romantic comedies are a lost art these days and director Paul Murphy, in his first film to helm, has the gift. I think we'll see great things from him.
I was a bit worried I wouldn't "get" the film, being a Yank, but was happily surprised to see that even though there were a handful of moments that the audience erupted in laughter and I hadn't a clue, it didn't affect my experience at all. I think the film should definitely have an international life. It could do very nicely in the States in a limited, art house release, and then a long, healthy, successful run on cable and DVD.
If you get a chance to see this film, grab it. Charming movie that sneaks up on you and might even elicit a tear or two between laughs. Don't miss it.
Happy Endings (2005)
Fine Film That Sneaks Up On You . . .
It is great to see a film that is so powerful, funny and moving that the entire audience stays at the end to watch all the credits - and this on a Friday night in Manhattan. I think if Robert Riskin, who wrote the great Frank Capra films "It Happened One Night," "Meet John Doe," etc., was a young screenwriter today Don Roos is the kind of writer he would have been. It is incredibly rare to see a smart, savvy comedy about imperfect people and so welcome in this climate of overinflated, mediocre spectacles.
What is so interesting is that I do understand the quibbles of some of the reviewers to some degree as I had momentary problems with various elements throughout the film, but was never less than fascinated for a second. But, what is truly amazing is that I found myself wiping away tears by the end of the film without ever realizing how much much I had become involved in the characters lives and how much I had come to know and care about them. This is craft.
Also, Roos must be applauded as a director, as something quite wonderful happens: you realize at the end of the film that absolutely no one actor in the film has ever been done better work. This is not and can not be a coincidence or accident. This is a fine director at work. Work this good inspires us all. Bravo.
Nosey Parker (2003)
The Real Thing
I just saw this at a festival and it was a wonderful surprise. In a world where quick cuts, flash and effects rule, "Nosey Parker" is a breath of fresh air. I was sorry that the filmmaker was not present at this festival as I would love to hear how he accomplished this fascinating blend of real people and actors working together in an improvised story.
I couldn't help thinking of Eric Rohmmer's work as I watched John O'Brien's film. I remember someone once said to me about a Rohmmer film, "It is like watching paint dry." Well, I was absolutely fascinated, charmed and ultimately moved watching what O'Briend did with the Vermont palate on this totally original canvas. Can't wait to see what he does next.
The Fascist of X-Mart (2003)
Waiting for the Feature!
Great short. Some shorts are calling cards for features and are only made to illustrate that the director can actually deliver a bigger feature. But, this one is a true "movie" in and of itself and makes you actually excited to see the director do whatever he likes in a feature. You know you will be in good hands with this director and you know that you will never be bored! Completely original work (and that is rare) that seems headed for cult status at the very least.
The Passion (2003)
A Director on his Way to the Top ...
Jeremy Osbern's short film "The Passion" is a beautiful, passionate rendering of the roller coaster stages of a relationship - from the first meeting to (literally) the bitter end. He has a great gift. I have seen it in three film festivals that I have been at now and the audience never fails to be completely and totally swept away by the film. As a feature filmmaker, I only hope it never opens for a film of mine - as it is one tough act to follow. But, I am sure this guy is headed for his first feature very soon. Watch out for him. You will be glad you did.
A Constant Forge (2000)
Luxuriously Elegant and Passionate Doc about the Master
Beautiful documentary about John Cassavettes that allows you to really take the time to listen to these fascinating people reliving some of the happiest times that they ever had - seemingly both professionally and personally.
Bravo to the filmmaker for taking the time (his and ours) to give Cassavettes the attention he deserved and not a 90 minute piece where it is all shoe-horned in. If you love film and get a chance to see this, grab it.
BachelorMan (2003)
David DeLuise is a star - Great film, too.
Smart, funny, clever film. Heir to the Ross Hunter comedies (Pillow Talk, etc.) of the 60's that play off of the human condition and romance. David DeLuise is that rare combination of very, very funny and very, very sexy. He's got the goods and should be a star. Missy Pyle is great and a perfect foil for him. It is nice to see her with more to do than she had in "Bringing Down the House" (which she stole) and it is clear she could do just about anything else as well. Rodney Lee Conover will probably be inundated with offers to be everyone from Mel Gibson to Adam Sandler's "best friend" after this, but could easily carry his own pic as well. And he is a co-writer, too. Great direction from John Putch. Lotta' talent here. Lotta' fun, too.