Change Your Image
Philip-12
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Not for Fans of the Books!
This mess is so far from the books it only shares the character names. The whole premise is changed, the people's behaviors are not what Jordan intended & even the characters do not come close to physical descriptions of the books characters, which Robert Jordan took pains to get right. The books he wrote kept a continuity rarely seen in long series like this. This series looks as though the producers were either trying to "improve" on Jordan's masterpiece or they didn't even read the books (maybe the dust flap?). They fall far short. If you are a fan of the books, DO NOT waste your time!
Betrayed (2018)
Glad I Picked this One
The story was okay, the performances were great. Don't be too nit-picky; pop some corn and go for the ride. It is worth the time. John Savage is great, as always.
Doom (2005)
The Best VG to Film Yet
This film was a pleasant surprise. It is the best VG to film effort yet. It was well written and well executed. That is not to say there couldn't have been improvement, but it was well done. The Rock showed great perception in taking on the role of Sarge instead of the John Grimm character. In a film like this, he is a great supporting character, albeit a major one, and probably the major draw, but for him it worked nicely. The name tie-ins were inventive as was the transport method. The movie could have easily been longer (if the content quality were maintained). Specifically the beginning sequences and a more thorough background. Usually (and in this case) that is a compliment in that the film seemed to go by quickly. Very enjoyable. I understand why this movie must be R rated but I think it restricted the audience since many of the players under 18 may not have been able to see it (unless their parents took them).
Troy (2004)
Very nice adaptation of the Iliad by Homer
The Helen of Troy story is still great after 2500 years. Wolfgang Petersen does not disappoint and mixes mythology, myth and legend very nicely. Brad Pitt does a nice job as Achilles. Physically he is a good fit for the near-god. Brian Cox as the imperious Agamemnon is perfect. It is good to see him in more expanding roles. The battle scenes were well put together and believable. The special effects were well done but not overwhelming though it is hard not to do when a flotilla is called for and a cast of thousands; remember, Helen had a face that launched a thousand ships. Overall, a nice film and one to add to the DVD collection. It is too bad it went in and out of theatres too fast to give it justice.
Payback (1999)
A very good re-make of Point Blank
I think this is a very good remake of Point Blank with Lee Marvin, Angie Dickenson, Lloyd Bochner and Carrol O'Conner. The Lee Marvin version was very good but had a "film noir" atmosphere to it. Point Blank has recently appeared on DVD and is worth watching. For its day it was a brutal film. The violence in Payback is more graphic but the story is still a solid one. A key element (and a source of humour) is Porter's insistence on retrieving his $75,000 though the mob thinks it is more because the heist was double (Porter doesn't want his partner's share though he was betrayed by him). A previous reviewer said Payback seemed like a film written for the 1970's. Point Blank was made around 1967.
A Night in Casablanca (1946)
A Postwar farce and spoof on the movie Casablanca.
Any serious fan should obtain and read the series of letters Groucho exchanged with the lawyers representing the original Casablanca film (available in the book, The Groucho Letters; though out of print can still be found in used book stores). Not one of their best films but very funny none-the-less. This film was done after Chico (Leonard) cajoled Harpo (Arther) and Groucho (Julius) to come out of retirement (from films) to help him get out of debt. He was broke from gambling. It does have a marvelous, if typical scene of Chico playing the piano and Harpo playing the Harp. The transition of Harpo's demeanor is always fascinating from the playful imp to serious musician. Notice in these closeups he never uses his pinkies when he plays.
Inside O.U.T. (1971)
A spy comedy
I recall this was a very funny spy comedy with Bill Daly. I also recall Larry Hagman costarred but I may be mistaken. As I remember, it was hilarious, though I haven't seen it since its debut. I think they only made a pilot and few if any episodes.
Flesh Gordon (1974)
A hilarious sexy spoof of the original Flash Gordon series.
The title and genre belies the extraordinary production values that went into this film. Even the original 1 sheet (poster) exhibits the exceptional quality of a big studio effort; definitely suitable for framing. The concept is funny and the film is hilarious. The cast list alone will elicit a laugh. Any fan of the original serial will delight in the parallels and the irreverent treatment of this cultural icon. Naturally this refers to the original, uncut version.