Change Your Image
RudyA
Reviews
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Great comedy for everyone.
As a Star Trek fan and having attended a couple Trek and B5 conventions before, I must say this movie rings true in many levels. It's all a fantasy, of course, but finally someone has written a great story to tell about it. It's great to see Tim Allen finally got a hit on his hands and Sigourney Weaver like you never seen her before! I highly recommend this movie for everyone.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
A very touching story with a sprinkle of creepiness
I went in to see this movie with high expectations. Everyone I knew had recommended it and I wasn't about to miss it. So yesterday night I went for the late show (to my suprise, it was half full in AMC's biggest theater for a 2nd week run). I noticed everyone enjoyed the show.
I particularly enjoyed the quiet performance of Bruce Willis and a gut-wrenching one from Haley Joel Osment. I love the way director/writer/actor M. Night Shyamalan unraveled the story with a rather genuinely surprising ending.
Guys, bring your girlfriend with you to see this movie -- she'll be grabbing on to your arms really tightly in some of the scary scenes.
I highly recommend it. I'm hoping to see the Special Edition DVD home video from Disney, with Shyamalan's commentary, no less.
Wing Commander (1999)
Not bad, not bad at all.
First of all, I avoided this movie when it was first released because of the bad reviews. I never played the game so I had no idea what to expect.
I should know better...
I saw this movie for the first time on DVD, sat down with a low expectation, and cranked up my Dolby Digital 5.1 sound system. Was I ever BLOWN away! It was more than I expected and the characters were not as "forgettable" as some critics said. I found the performances of Tcheky Kanyo (Paladin) and David Warner (Admiral Tolwyn) were memorable. Saffron Burrows (Angel) was great, except that she handled her "crisis" at the end rather badly. But overall the movie was a treat. I would recommend it for anyone to at least rent this and check it out!
Videodrome (1983)
Surreal and scary
Back in Junior High, I grew up watching the trailer of Videodrome on Toronto's "First Choice" Pay-Per-View channel. I was too young to be able to watch this movie. Now, 14 years later, I got the DVD and watched its entirety. I must say I'm quite impressed with it, both with the movie and video quality. Cronenberg really knows to how to make these deranged, yet scary movies.
Dead Presidents (1995)
Gritty drama from the Hughes Bros.
A well thought out movie featuring some of the most thrilling violent scenes and intense language. The Criterion Laserdisc commentaries reveals some more interesting background to the production of this movie. Recommended for Hughes Bros. fans out there.
The Princess Bride (1987)
Fun for the whole family
Feel good movie. Watched it for the fifth time and it's still brings smiles.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Awesome War Movie
Very graphic, very realistic, very intense. Spielberg once again proved to be one of Hollywood's best story teller. I recommend anyone to go see this movie. Bring your kids and teach them one of the most important point in the history of human kind.