Change Your Image
Jynne
Reviews
Remember the Night (1939)
Wonderful, Overlooked Film
One night Turner Classic Movies just happened to show this movie last December. I'd never heard of it, watched it out of curiosity....and was pleasantly surprised. It starts kind of slow with the courthouse scene, but after that, it gets much better. I can understand why mainstream audiences back when it was originally released may not have liked it because of its realism, but as a present-day movie fan I can definitely appreciate that. Barbara Stanwyck and Fred MacMurray did a great job and have great chemistry on screen (just like in their other films, "Double Indemnity," etc). If you can find it, you should definitely give it a go. My only wish is that it be released on DVD someday! :)
Talk to Me (2007)
Loved it--Lemmons, Cheadle & Co. should get Oscars!
Excellent movie about Washington DC jockey Petey Greene. I had never heard of him, but Director Kasi Lemmons made such a good movie with great characters that I (as an audience member) was interested in finding out about him. Lemmons evokes the music, dress & style of the time very well, and all of the cast was great--not just Don Cheadle, but EVERYONE; as a woman, I liked how his girlfriend was portrayed as a strong woman who knew her man well (his strengths and his weaknesses). I highly recommend it, not just to hear some great period music, but to learn about someone who made a difference (at least in the lives of the people of DC). Both thumbs up! :D
The Rifleman (1958)
Great Western from the Golden Age of TV
As a kid growing up in the 70s, "The Rifleman" was one the only other western besides "Wild, Wild, West" that I really liked--I envied Mark McCain and the great father he had on the show (played by Connors). Yes, each show was a morality play but so were many other shows of the 50s & 60s (including "Star Trek"). They made their point at a time when there was still some innocence in America, and even taught tolerance for people from other countries/cultures (for example, in the episode of "Rifleman" where a Japanese man gets insulted & pushed into a fight with one of the locals & uses Judo to defend himself). Lucas McCain taught his son by example NEVER to use a gun or fight unless it was self-defense. It sounds silly now, but when I was a kid I wished my dad had explained things to me the same way Chuck Connors did to his son in the show--ah well, thank goodness for TV writers! :)
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
Weird, but in a good way...
If you enjoy movies that are unusual and not the regular Hollywood "formula" stuff, this is a good one. It's part horror, part comedy, has interesting characters as well as an unusual story (thanks to Mr. Lansdale). While the main question is being asked ("why are people in the retirement home dying at an alarming rate?"), the film also has some good comments to make (and does so without being too heavy-handed or preachy). It's pretty well-written for a film of its genre, and Bruce Campbell steals the show as the King of Rock and Roll--the best role I've seen him to date. My advice is to just rent it and decide for yourself. Besides, it's about Elvis and JFK fighting a soul-sucking mummy together--how cool is that? :D
Hot Boyz (2000)
A Big Disappointment
With such names as Gary Busey, C. Thomas Howell & Jeff Speakman you would think that it would be a halfway decent movie, with at least interesting characters & a lot of action, but NO--not by a long shot. If you're a Jeff Speakman fan, don't rent this movie - he isn't in it very much. I found myself fast forwarding to the scenes with him, & once I passed the last one, I didn't care how the movie ended, I just wanted it to be over! :-(
The Gunman (2004)
Above average film on a tough subject
"A Promise Kept" deals with the subject of vigilantism (and another subject which you'll have to see for yourself). However, unlike most movies the scenes are well handled and tastefully done, and some scenes have very little (if any) dialogue - I found that to be refreshing because most American films tend to have the characters explain EVERY SINGLE emotion or thought, and some scenes just don't need words.
The fight scenes looked a bit choppy to me - perhaps they were edited too much (being a student of the martial arts I admit I'm a little biased in that area). I recommend that people check it out and decide for themselves.
Siu nin Wong Fei Hung chi: Tit ma lau (1993)
Wonderful!
This is a great film about so many things: family relationships, chinese history, class systems, loyalty, and kung-fu (of course). It's very subtle on some levels, and I highly recommend it to everyone. If you liked "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon," you'll like this one too.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
Wonderful!
Except for spending a little too much time on the flashback scenes, this movie has it all: wonderful casting, dialogue, music, story, photography, special effects, costumes, set design, performances (by all of the actors) and martial arts choreography. It's my new #1 favorite of all time. It's evident that Ang Lee made sure all aspects of the film received the same quality of work, and to me that what shows the most.
Caddyshack (1980)
Hilarious!
I have fond memories of this movie--it's one of my all-time favorites, especially of the "slobs vs. snobs" genre. It has a lot of great performances by Rodney Dangerfield, Chevy Chase and Ted Knight, but Bill Murray's character is my favorite.
U-571 (2000)
A great disappointment
Until I saw this movie, I didn't know the details of the story. The suspense was fine, but the writing was on a 6th grade level, and the facts (as in most Hollywood films about historical events) weren't true, i.e., there would not be a black man aboard a WWII submarine with whites because the American Armed Forces weren't desegregated until 1945; plus, the British actually broke the Enigma code, NOT the Americans [which the film finally acknowledges in the end credits very condescendingly].
Being of mixed ancestry (English, Irish, Welsh, Scottish, Italian, Jewish, & Hispanic), this movie was a great disappointment, as well as a disservice to the British soldiers who gave their lives so that the code could be broken--a piece of *@!# made by the Hollywood machine for one reason: $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$.
Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Great Film Noir
Great film noir--as others have stated, it was years ahead of its time [it got away with quite a bit despite the Hays Code]. It's a shame there aren't more movies like it. If you rent it, be sure to get the copy that shows BOTH endings. Also, it was nice to hear Nat King Cole sing during the opening credits.
Gladiator (2000)
A great cast!
To be honest, I enjoyed this movie more than I thought I would (I assumed it would be the usual Ridley Scott 'action-packed' fare--no offense intended towards Mr. Scott). Even though there are a few minor historical inconsistencies, what makes it fun to watch are the great cast members (Sir Richard Harris, Sir Derek Jacobi, Russell Crowe, Oliver Reed, Joaquin Phoenix, etal) and the interesting camera shots.
All in all, a good movie--one for which I gladly paid full price.
Annie Hall (1977)
My favorite Woody Allen film
This film will always be my favorite because it has all of the best qualities of his films: great jokes, warm and honest storytelling, and interesting cameo appearances. My favorite scenes are the one with the subtitles, and the one with Christopher Walken.
Manhunter (1986)
A very good movie, but underrated
I would recommend this movie because even if you don't know (or care) who Thomas Harris is, or if you haven't seen "Silence of the Lambs," it doesn't matter--this movie can stand on its own. Unfortunately, because it didn't have a "big name" in the lead role and because it has some of Michael Mann's trademarks in it (as good as they are), it isn't as well-known as it should be. Don't be distracted by the somewhat dated music and "Miami Vice" photography--the characters, dialogue, and cast are GREAT! (look for early appearances by Dan Butler of "Frasier" and Joan Allen of "Pleasantville")
The Perfect Weapon (1991)
A good Martial Arts film
I enjoyed this film and would recommend it to anyone, especially Martial Arts fans. It's one of my all-time favorites, and I think it's one of Mr. Speakman's best movies. Look for a pony-tailed John Dye ("Touched By An Angel") as his brother, and an early appearance by Mariska Hargitay ("Law & Order: SVU").
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! (1966)
Wonderful!
I love watching this movie, and recently bought it on VHS. Even though it was Summertime, I still loved it--the songs, the great narration by Boris Karloff (also the Grinch). It will hold up against any piece of animation made in the last 20 years, in my opinion--another example of quality that just doesn't exist anymore.
Benny & Joon (1993)
A great film!
This is a great film with interesting (for a change) characters--Johnny Depp is especially charming as Sam. It also raises some good issues about the mentally ill without being too preachy or sugar-coated. I recommend it.
The Goodbye Girl (1977)
A Classic Neil Simon Film
This is one of my favorite Neil Simon movies. It's hilarious and well-written. Contrary to what the user "ccoe" from Virginia thought (whose comment is on the main details page), it was NOT written to be a 'family' movie, but, as most of Mr. Simon's works are, for ADULTS!
The Mummy (1999)
As long as you don't expect too much from it, it's fun!
This is a fun film to see. It's not historically correct, but the keyword here is FUN--it's enjoyable, not too violent, a few good laughs, and Arnold Vosloo is excellent. This is the movie that I believe will make him better known to the public.
As long as you don't go to see it with a lot of expectations, I think you'll enjoy it!
The Year Without a Santa Claus (1974)
A classic!
A great special in the "Rankin/Bass" tradition--they don't make specials like that anymore (a cliche, but true). It just wouldn't be Christmas time without "HeatMiser" and "SnowMiser."
The Blues Brothers (1980)
A classic!
This is a fun movie--especially if you like car chases, great music, deadpan acting, and have no qualms about questioning authority. All of the performances in the film are good, but Dan Aykroyd and the two "late greats" [Cab Calloway and John Belushi] steal the show.
Excalibur (1981)
One of the best movies ever made!
One of the best movies ever made, with an incredible British and Irish cast. It's in my top ten movies of all time--the best John Boorman movie ever made! The Arthurian legend has been told, hashed, re-hashed, etc. so much that until I saw this movie I really didn't like any other movies depicting it (don't get me started on the musical "Camelot"-ugh!). Boorman does a great job of telling a "fantasy" story with an appropriate amount of reality to keep it from becoming 'hokey.' The sequences filmed in Ireland are gorgeous. Nicol Williamson steals the show as Merlin, and look for appearances by two then "up and coming" actors, Liam Neeson and Gabriel Byrne.
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
A classic--for kids and adults!
This movie is one of my ten favorite films of all time. Parts of it are for children, while others are for adults. I watch it once a year (or whenever I'm feeling depressed), and it helps. Though not politically correct, in my opinion (which only means something to me) it is one of the most visually and mentally stimulating films ever made, and it truly does entertain children and adults--a task that sadly enough, most films of the last 20 years (with that claim) cannot accomplish.
Mother (1996)
This movie is hilarious!
This movie is hilarious, partially because of the characters who were funny (and who reminded me of some of my own relatives), and because Albert Brooks takes a humorous look at family relationships and situations in which, basically, you either laugh or cry.
The Last of Sheila (1973)
A classic thriller and a prerequisite for any mystery fan.
A classic thriller and a prerequisite for any mystery fan. Although I pride myself on figuring out "who done it" before the middle of most movies, I must confess that this one kept me guessing. After I watched it again, I noticed details that I had missed the first time--watch it and you'll see what I mean!