Change Your Image
Hinda
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gumnaam (1965)
Thoroughly cheesy vintage Bollywood fun--musical number notes
This was my very first "Bollywood" movie and I found it in the same way many other recent viewers did -- through "Ghost World". Having done a little bit of reading up on the film industry of Bollywood this week, I understand somewhat why there are seemingly unrelated musical numbers and romance and comedy in a horror film. But "Something for everyone" doesn't always add up to a cohesive product.
The ultra-groovy musical dance number "Jaan Pehechaan Ho" has captivated the world in a way it probably could not have done in 1965. It's all over the internet now, with many folks scrambling for a good English translation. Laxmi Chhaya does an amazing job dancing take after take, making it all look fresh, new and fun even when any normal person would be exhausted! She rules!
On the beach with Miss Kitty is a light-weight fun and pretty tune in total contrast to the horror plot. Still, I find myself singing it in Hindi a week later. I found a rough translation:
if you want to live in this life then listen to what I say leave your sorrows behind and join the party take my advice
those who want to live live with laughter and singing let your hair down and relax people of this world what do you know? come to me and I'll explain
whoever there is who will see me will stop worrying in this world fish swim freely here and there
My second favorite number in the film is The Butler's Dream where Mehmood is entranced by Miss Kitty's dancing. The electric tiki-like idols are just wonderfully tacky as is the entire set of this number. Online, I'd seen it described as what would happen if "Liberace threw up"!! Way fun.
Gumnaam is not a good movie as a whole. That's why I gave it a rating of 3. It's actually a real stinker of a film with some fun, kitschy musical numbers that have nothing really to do with the murder plot.
An Affair to Remember (1957)
If this film were driving ahead of me in traffic...
I'd shout, "Pick a lane and go with it!" While I really enjoyed the first half of this movie, the second half made me wonder whether it had been written by a different person. Grant and Kerr are wonderful with what they were given. Could THAT be otherwise?
Jack (1996)
Happily married parents will love this....
...but it's not for kids. There IS indeed a handful of sexual innuendo as well as some actual groping. The fact that the groper is Williams' ten-year-old character and that the gropee is his friend's MOTHER makes it border on the disgusting. Thank goodness the scene is over with quickly. The rest of the movie is delightful, albeit sappy. I like good sap. All of the characters are likeable - a huge plus in my book.
Rain Man (1988)
The changes in Tom Cruise's character are anything but subtle...
he simply fights them every step of the way. What happens to Charlie Babbitt goes so severely against his grain that he has no choice but to fight the changes. Fight as he may, radically dramatic changes in his character finally win out.
O.C. and Stiggs (1985)
King Sunny Ade made me watch this movie.
The quest for real Juju music is so admirable that I sat through this sad movie thinking repeatedly, "Gosh, this could have been tightened up here, paced up there..." It was frustrating to look at the possibilities.
The Shaggy Dog (1959)
We STILL laugh...
as we quote Franceska in her American accent until she calls her dog, "Sheee-fohh" (Chiffon). Good, clean fun, but it doesn't quite stand up to the test of time.
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
Either ya love him or ya hate him...
there's no middle of the road concerning PeeWee Herman. I happened to love him. And in 1985, when this film came out, I laughed for WEEKS! I sent my non-movie-going friends to see it and they were APPALLED. They came dangerously close to asking ME to refund their money! That's what God invented the "exit" door for! I've walked out on plenty of movies and have even managed to get my money back a time or two (from the theater, of course). But I was happy to pay full price to watch PeeWee's Big Adventure several times. "Tell 'em Large Marge sent ya!"
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Sharp-edged humor...
All that misery...punctuated by the "Dance of the Sugarplum Fairies"! What wit! Thank you, Heather and Daria for perfect performances.
Streetwise (1984)
Unforgettable, even after 15 years
Do the subjects of this film know that most everyone who viewed it still thinks about them and wonders what happened to them? Does Martin Bell know this? How the world would eat up a sequel...a follow-up on the people who can be located...
Welcome to L.A. (1976)
I cheered when it was OVER!!
I saw this movie in 1978 and I recall HATING it. Sissy Spacek was the only enjoyable performance. Much as I adore her, I wouldn't recommend watching this awful film just to see her open her Christmas present (as only she could do). Avoid seeing this one.
The Pajama Game (1957)
High-energy musical that may surprise you.
Who'd have thought that a labor dispute could be such fun? Just add Doris Day's smile, Bob Fosse's choreography, amazing music and dancers and a bag of popcorn! This is a highly energetic film, super-charged with charisma. I can't count the number of times I hit "pause" and "rewind" just to get another look at a surprise dance move. Boy, do I dare say that this may have been what "Grease" was hoping it could aspire to? I want to see this one again real soon!
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
Guilty pleasures
MMMMMmmmmmmmm...that really bad cat fight between the two strippers is enough to make anyone love to hate this fab piece of tacky trash. Listen to the rotten sound...did they film this in a warehouse?? I have to laugh every time I pull this gem out from my video collection.
An Almost Perfect Affair (1979)
My two seconds of fame
I was in this bomb!! My friends and I were in the concert audience at the Hollywood Bowl when this was being filmed. When I saw the final copy of this film, all that remained of the audience footage was a one-second clip of me and my friend dancing! I'm the fat one in the yellow sweatshirt! But this film is not worth watching just to see MOI...even though that's the best part:)
The People (1972)
Guilty Pleasures
There's something "good" about a really bad '70's TV movie! In the vein of Barbara Eden's "The Stranger Within" and Kim Darby's "Don't Be Afraid of the Dark", "The People" is unintentionally laughable. I first saw this film when it aired on television and was astounded to find a copy on video in my local library this week! I forced my poor husband to watch this treasure with me and he grudgingly gave it a rating of 2!!! I'm still laughing! Well, thanks for listening. Now, let's see if we can find a copy of George Kennedy's prize "Rabid".
Now, Voyager (1942)
A severely suppressed woman finds the strength to emerge from her shell with the help of a doctor and the secret love of her life.
This is my favorite Bette Davis film because of the vulnerability and subsequent strength of the character Charlotte Vale. Only Davis could convince me in this role. I'd have to say the same about Gladys Cooper in the role of Charlotte's mother - utterly convincing.
While any number of sexy men may have been available for the role of Jerry Durrance, only Henreid could convey that delicate balance of forbidden love within the realm of respectability. And, just for good measure: Seldom in film have we seen a move as subtly sexy as Henreid's cigarette trick. (sigh)