Reviews
The Diamond Fleece (1992)
No surprises
I love "heist" movies but was disappointed in this one. What were intended as plot twists were way too transparent. It was more of a love story. Since I watched in on the Romance Channel, I guess I should have known. It was a pleasant diversion.
On Dangerous Ground (1996)
International intrigue
I tend to rate movies twice: once for technical merit and once for how much I enjoyed it. I gave On Dangerous Ground a high enjoyment rating ( I definitely enjoyed it.) but a low technical merit rating. (Some of the acting was weak and the story line was a bit difficult to track.) but I liked it!!
A Civil Action (1998)
It really dragged!!
I really looked forward to seeing the flick, A Civil Action. I like Travolta and love Duval. However, I was really disappointed. The movie dragged. (I saw a lot of people checking their watches half-way through the film.) There was NO courtroom drama at all. All of the information was given at the onset and there were no surprises. It was almost a DOCUMENTARY. The film did not raise my sympathy for the victims, and it should have. On the plus side, Duval was terrific, as usual. Also, Travolta was good.