Change Your Image
KMPINTJ
Reviews
End of Season Sale (2014)
WAYYY too long--where was the editor?
I saw this as part of a film festival, and while the story is charming and addresses the oft-overlooked "Senior" gay population, it was 35 minutes long and should have been 15. Drags on and on with the same 'joke' and no plot advancement; even the final "dancing in the rain" scene goes on and on and on when you just want the credits to roll, already. People were getting up and leaving the theatre in the shorts program when I saw it (and it wasn't even the last short in the program). Setting that aside, the theme and flavor of the film was nice; you don't often see a real "romance" about men this old. It's a shame, because editing would have made it delightful.
When Ocean Meets Sky (2003)
Spellbinding Cultural History of Fire Island, NY
I just saw this at a film festival and this was my unquestioned favorite of the 13 features I saw there.
I've always been interested in Fire Island, since hearing of its gay history in the 1970s, and the movie "Longtime Companion" in 1990 made me obsessed with visiting, which I did get to do for one night that year. It seemed to me at the time to be a very "holy" place, knowing all that had transpired there--though of course I did *not* know "all". This film really explained a lot about how Fire Island Pines got started, and covered right up to post-AIDS crisis.
The narration is very informative and interesting, and the photos and clips interspersed really bring a sense of being there. I especially loved the images of the infamous 1979 Beach Party.
If you have ANY interest in gay cultural history, this is a MUST!
Michael Collins (1996)
Borrrrrring...
This is the only time I have ever actually FALLEN ASLEEP in a movie theatre. While the scenery is beautiful in this movie, it goes on and on and ON and truly seems that it will never end. Once a subplot finally, FINALLY resolves and you think "Yay, it's over!", it will switch to something else. Truly, I cannot recall more "false endings" in my life in a movie.
Have plenty of caffeine if you rent this one. I suppose if you love history, it might be for you, but it is NOT a fast-paced film (not that every film has to be, of course) and I challenge you to get through it without yawning.
Nuff said.
Queen of the Whole Wide World (2001)
WHY isn't this available on video or DVD??
I saw this two years ago at a film festival, and have spent an inordinate amount of time since then searching (and searching and searching!) to no avail to find a copy on DVD or video!
This is a hilarious film, yet it is actually a documentary of a real event, a top-notch drag pageant that is a fundraiser for a very worthy cause. The players in this pageant really "go all out" like NO other drag artists I've ever seen, to have the audience (both the "real" audience at the pageant, and the film audience) absolutely ROLLING on the floor. Whatever you think of female impersonators, you will LOVE THIS!
That is, assuming you can ever find a copy of it to watch!
TO WHOEVER CAN HELP, PLEASE PUT IT ON DVD!!!
Farm Family: In Search of Gay Life in Rural America (2004)
A well-done look at an oft-ignored demographic.
I just saw this at the NC Gay/Lesbian Film Festival and it is one of my favorites of the Festival. A gentle, non-assumptive piece about gay men in rural settings throughout the US (although none were from down South!). We see that even among this thin slice of demography, there is a tremendous diversity of men all living a simpler life than the media tells us is what defines "gay men". Each story pulls you in and the filmmaker has really allowed us to get to know these fellows in a very nonjudgmental way. From the dairy farmers in Wisconsin, to the Gay Rodeo participants, to a Pride Festival in desolate Wyoming, to more "hermited" types and Fairies, each story is fascinating.
Highly recommended.
Camp (2003)
Tries to be a modern-day "Fame"
I was disappointed in this, though I did enjoy it to a degree. I guess I'm older than the intended audience, but this looked like a rip-off of "Fame" (which was MY generation's performing-arts teen movie), right down to almost the same set of stock characters. Still, those who don't fit into the regular high school social order will find much catharsis here, and for outsider adolescents, there can never be enough reassurance that it's OK to be different.
The "performance" numbers in this show are quite well-done, as well; overall, I think theatre-minded kids, and young adults, will like this film, but just don't watch it with the typical movie-critic's eye.
War Story (2001)
The most original short film I've ever seen!
I saw this delightful piece at a film festival and rated it my favorite of all of the (many, many) shorts I saw there! While the blurb I originally read about it did not sound interesting, it is an absolute delight, and so original! The "Silent Movie" style used with a gay love story in WW I is so unique--a sweet, funny gem!
All Over the Guy (2001)
Don't know why people voted it so low!
I can't believe the votes are so low for this! I just saw it as part of a film festival and it was my favorite showing of the whole weekend! Both love stories are very sweet and there are some hilarious moments and cameos! I can't wait for the actual release to see it again!