Change Your Image
Sunny-22
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lovely Bones (2009)
Bad, bad adaptation of a wonderful book
Forget the trailer. Or better, don't forget the trailer. Every highlight is in the trailer. The movie is nothing more than a bad adaptation of wonderful book. It's a shame that Peter Jackson made this choices to tell the story. The movie is full of plot holes, the heavensequences are cheesy and cheap, the acting is bad. Like many others i looked forward to this movie for 5 years. But i was so disappointed. The only good thing in The Lovely Bones is Stanley Tucci. But Whalberg en Weisz are bad and the comic relieve of Susan Sarandon is kind of misplaces. So overall i have to rate this mess no more than two stars. Maybe some books are not for movie adaptations.
Avatar (2009)
This is how cinema should be, Avatar is the first
Avatar sets a new standard of movie watching. It's said before and i agree. Avatar is beautiful, new, fresh, amazing. The 3D is so natural, we are on Pandora with Jake. The story did we see before, boy meets girl. Its like Matrix, its like Dances with Wolves. Weve seen this kind of story's a hundred times. But it doestn mather. Its not that important. But every scene breaths love for cinema. The 12 year of waiting for a new Cameron was worth every day. And now we wait for more amazing movies. But first we have to see Avatar. And see it again, and again. This movie should be seen by everybody who loves cinema. AMAZING!
X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
Worse than Van Helsing
Hmmm, where do i begin? Wow, this movie is so so bad. The story is boring, in spite that they have so many plot lines Its called Wolverine but they better made a Sabretooth movie because Liev Schreiber is the best thing on the screen in this movie. The plot is bad, acting worse. There was no use to make this movie only than make a lot of money. well, save it. Remember how bad Van Helsing was? Wolverine is worse. Be alarmed, be very alarmed. Worse than Van Helsing. Don't believe the studioplants who rating this with a ten. Wait for a TV premiere or just don't watch it ever. It saves you 2 hours of your life. You can thank me later!
TBS (2008)
Wow, I am impressed
Wow, I am impressed. I watched the movie at the premiere in Rotterdam and it really hit me like a hammer. The film isn't about shootouts ans cold blooded murder. Its more a tension, you don't know what is going to happen next. Standup comedian Maassen carries the movie without being funny, although there are a few comic relief moments. Lisa Smit plays a perfect naive 13 year old. Together they search for the truth. Is the man innocent or not? I see a remake in this. The director Pieter Verhoef made also Dennis P. and Van God Los, he is really into crime. But in his movies crime isn't black and white. We see also the good aspects of the criminal. In TBS we see that there are more sides to one story.
Love Actually (2003)
This movie is Actually perfect, you wil Love it
This movie is Actually perfect, you wil Love it! It's funny, heartwarming, heartbreaking as well, it had everything. Nine story's perfectly matching. I loved the story of Colin Firth and the Rusian girl, My heart broke with the story of Emma Thompson and Alan Rickman. 10/10, because this is the best Christmasgift you could actualy get. Love!
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Made me very nervous + I did'nt get it
PDL made me very nervous and I did'nt get it. Wat was this, some crazy man falls in love? So big deal. The music, the colours, the story (?) it didn't say much to me. 3/10
Head of State (2003)
Liked it its pretty funny
Didn't expect much by reading the imdb-reviews. But I really liked this movie. It's funny, it's makes fun of America in a good way and there a a few good running gags. Okay, it's predictable, but it's not bad in this genre. 7/10
The Hot Chick (2002)
Liked It, but when is Alexandra Holden is geting a major part in a movie?
This was a funny movie. I Liked it. The story is cliche but the jokes are very good. Anna Faris is the real Hot Chick here. And when is Alexandra Holden is geting a major part in a movie?
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
Nice. Kinda an extended version of Sex & The city
This is kinda an extended version of Sex & The city. You know exactly wat is going to happen. But the chemistry between Kate and Mathew is good. Finaly a differend couple then Hanks and Ryan. Although we see them both in this movie.
7/10
The Rookie (2002)
Could have used some humor
Wow, 2 long hours to tell a story about dreams. The first 45 minutes are boring, I wish they showed more from the time on the road. And in 90 minutes you can tell enough, is my opinion, why 120? By the way, could have used some humor
And that son, really, the worst acting since that kid in Last Action Hero.
6/10
25th Hour (2002)
Overrated
This movie is overrated. I wanted to know who set him up. I wanted to know what he wanted to do about it. Well act. But the movie never delivers. 6/10
Loverboy (2003)
Could have been so much better
This movie was made for television but could have made for cinema if they had rewrote the script. Nasty loverboy Michael gives a 17-year old girl presents so she falls in love with him. But he also begins to like her, even he sells her to men for money.
The splitscreentric do work for me, but the MTV-videoclips doesn't. I rather saw a decent ending.
Pitty, could have been better. 6/10
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Better than the first one
I liked FD2, its better then FD1. Okay, don't expect a good plotline, but the murders are so good, bloody and funny, it's just good entertainment.
still original!
Pietje Bell (2002)
Good family-movie, bit too long though
I liked it. It's a typical family-movie in a old Dutch setting. Sometimes the jokes are really boring, but overall a 7/10. Perfect for kids with parents.
Donnie Darko (2001)
I Didn't get it, hmmmm
I didn't understand this movie. Is it a comedy, is it drama? I didn't get it. Just overhyped I guess, 6/10.
Enough (2002)
Well, it's entertaining, Sleeping With The Enemy was worse
First: do NOT see the trailer It's entertaining stuff and if you don't see the trailer you might be surprised one of two times. I liked it, sitting at home watching this movie. It's 30 minutes too long, maybe, but not that bad. 7/10
Volle maan (2002)
Good Americanisch coming of age movie
Just good Americanisch coming of age movie. Not Oscar material, but just for a young crowd. If you like this kind of movie, go see it. not bad.
S1m0ne (2002)
Simone is very underrated
What a good satire. From the writer of Gattaca and The Trumanshow. It is funny, moving and thrilling. Saw it in a sneakpreview. 8/10
Clockstoppers (2002)
Good idea, weak movie
I like the idea of stopping time (there's a very good twilight zone episode of this concept) but its a lame movie.
Stupid bad guys and stupid humor, the dj-contest sequence had to be cut out.
Pity now its just 5/10. Really wanted it to be 9 or 10.
Oesters van Nam Kee (2002)
The good parts of the book are not in the film
I've read the book first. Oesters is a fine novel, where the main character tell about the love of his life. Bit by bit you learn about the terrible things that he did. Bit by bit you got to know who he victim is. The sequences in prison. The last page where he stares out of the prison-window. They left it all out of the movie. Why? Now is it just another coming of age movie like Mad Love, Ik ook van Jou, Betty Blue etc. And not a good one aswell. 7/10, because the cast was very good, pity they had not a better script.
Men in Black II (2002)
Not funny, no chemistry
90 million dollars were spend for MIB2. The biggest part went to Smith and Jones. But they didn't deliver. There's no chemistry. There is also no story and no fun. Enough aliens, but imho to much of that. And Lara Flyn Boyle didn't do a good job, Selena is not a memorable character. She's quit blank, just like the movie. I don't think Famke Janssen regrets she left the project. 6/10.
Dragonfly (2002)
Bad title, mediocre story, great ending
Don't get fooled by the title, it's not a martial arts flic. It starts out as a bad Sixth Sense clone (whispering kid in a bed) but the second half of the movie finaly gets exciting. And the ending is great! 7/10 (for the ending)
Birthday Girl (2001)
Terrible ending ruins the movie
SPOILERS AHEAD Birthday girl started really well, like a romantic comedy. But from the moment the three let Chaplin steal the money from the bank the movie becomes worse and worse. And then the ending, everybody should have turned the three Russian thieves in, but not Chaplin. He leaves Britain with someone else's passport (!!!) and 900.000 pound in his coat. The terrible ending ruins the movie. 6/10.
The Majestic (2001)
Pleasentville meets Sommersby
This movie deserves a high rating just because everybody should see it. The story is simple: Pleasentville meets Sommersby. But it's such a beautiful feelgood movie that you don't mind the cliches. Jim Carrey proofs that he can act in drama as well. If you like a nice little story, then The Majestic is just the film for you!
One Hour Photo (2002)
We all have a Cy in ourself
The Best Independent film of 2002 sofar. First released at the Sundance Festival and now ready for the world. OHP is an terrific movie, thrilling and heartbreaking. Robin Williams as Cy is brilliant. You think Williams only play over the top characters? Here he holds back so much you can't see the actor, but see Cy. The clever thing about the movie is that you search in your own soul to look for the Cy in yourself. Because we do have one. And that's why you can't decide to feel sorry for him or if you hate him. I have to see it again to make this decision for myself.
8/10