Reviews
Pocket Money (1972)
Watchable but not memorable
This film's main trouble lies not with the script which is occasionally of interest but with rather lifeless and dull direction. The point of the film may not be easily discernanble but it is still enjoyable enough as a character study. The problem is that it's not particularly memorable.
Bates Motel (1987)
Dismal
"Bates Motel" was a dismal attempt to create a "Twilight Zone" anthology type series that was thankfully never picked up. It starts out interestingly enough with a mental patient being released and entrusted with Bates Motel. Now enter the irritating sidekick, the poor episode about a women stopped from committing suicide by ghosts and the scooby doo mystery (who is Mrs Bates??). "Bates Motel"'s only possible interest is for die hard fans of "Psycho" but apart from "Psycho" fans nobody else should waste their time on this lame effort.
Quadrophenia (1979)
An underrated masterpiece
One of the main criticisms at the time "Quadrophenia" came out was that it was noisy and violent rubbish. Quite how this opinion was ever formed is puzzling because the film I saw was a brilliant realistic portrayal of a mod in the 60's. The film has directorial flair, an excellent soundtrack and some underrated scripting and performances. It perfectly captures the angst and disillusionment of its protaganist to a level that has never been seen on film before or since.
Cape Fear (1991)
An Excellent and Gripping thriller
Martin Scorsese's remake of Cape Fear is an excellant and gripping thriller.It starts quickly and is filled with well judged performances and some very good cinematography.It is hard to think how this film could be bettered and it is definitely the best thriller to have come out of Hollywood for a long time.