Reviews
The Game (1997)
A strange birthday present
This is a great mistery and suspense movie. Since the beginning all the characters get the top, and the plot is fantastic, with a continuous crescendo since the outstanding finale.
The Game (1997)
A strange birthday present
This is a great mistery and suspense movie. Since the beginning all the characters get the top, and the plot is fantastic, with a continuous crescendo since the outstanding finale.
Contact (1997)
Not all ETs are green!!!
One of the best movies about possible space life, developed from that inmortal question: Who we are? Are we alone? All possibilities offered in this film are quite good. It couldn't be other way: Dr. Sagan wrote the novel!
Tierra (1996)
Life in a little town
A man with psychical problems comes to a little town to solve farmer's grape and wine troubles. He falls in love at a time with a married woman and a young girl, and he gets in troubles with Angela's husband. Julio Medem show us how complicated can be our lives, even if you are in a little and quite place, and how a choice can change your whole life.
Peter's Friends (1992)
Nice nice movie
Some friends join together, with their fears, hopes, love and hate. Brannagh's outstanding movie.
The Piano (1993)
Movie about human relationships
Including a simple piano in a movie, Jane Campion told us about triangle human relationships. Characters are great, locations are great, and the soundtrack is one of the best I've ever listened to.
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
A definitive Dracula
Cinema has provided us with so many Dracula movies. Some unforgettable (Bela Lugosi) and some "forgettable". But I think this is the real Dracula, based on Bram Stoker's book. It's exciting and romantic, like Dracula himself.
Problem Child (1990)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
Cinema is not like this movie. It is simply terrible. We can't call cinema the seventh art with such a movie.