Change Your Image
Mori
Reviews
Carriers (2009)
First of all, this is NOT a horror film.
Second this is NOT a zombie film. So don't be fooled by the idiotic marketing of this fine little gem. What this is, is a deliberately paced drama about a group of survivors in a world plagued with a virus that's pretty much killed everyone and the hard decisions they have to make on their way. It could be a companion piece to The Road almost, a sort of prequel set a few years before.
While it is "slow" it only clocks in about 84 minutes which is far too short in my opinion and I wanted more really. Something tells me that the film was originally much longer but cut down by the producers to please the teens who all seem to hate it anyway.
Good film, crap marketing.
Frostbiten (2006)
Total failure in most parts
Having read positive things about this flick I finally bought it on DVD in Denmark last year but only got around to actually watch it last night. I won't bother to go in to the plot but the biggest problem with this film is the terrible script and most of all the weak directing and editing. The director and editor simply don't know how to pull of a scare and all the potential horror scenes fizzle out with a limp whimper. The music doesn't evoke any horror and is to mellow to work in film like this.
What bugged me as well is that there is no reason for the film to take place in Northen Sweden as the story didn't take any advantages of the location, as the film took place in only one night.
A damn shame that Swedens first attempt at straight horror should be this turkey.
The Monster Squad (1987)
Great kids film
This is a great and imaginative kids adventure film. Well acted, well written and the monsters look great. I'm sure that many parents would be conserned by the cursing in this film done by 12 year olds (most likely the reason this gem hasn't hit DVD yet) but I have never understood how some people think that cussing will destroy your kids brain and turn him into a drug addict. It's good wholesome fun for everyone.
Flying Blind (1999)
There is a fine line...
...between stupidity and genius. This film rides it rather uneavenly. This is mostly silent, i.e no dialogue but the actor gives a good performans as a man trying to cope with quitting smoking. It's well made and shot, the story is pretty straight forward and not so original and unfortunatly it falls into the trap that many short films get caught in regarding the ending. I expect great things from Director Gunnar B in the future.
Chopper (2000)
Best I´ve seen in a while
This is a great little movie that deserves more attention to it. All around great acting and directing, funny as hell and brutal as hell too. I wish that I could get my hands on Mark Read´s books because this was definitely up my alley.
The Convent (2000)
Psycho nuns on ecstacy
I got this DVD on a recommendation from a storeowner and popped it in my player and loved every minute of it. It's a horror comedy in the Evil dead 2 sense. It surprised me how good it looked, how well it was acted and how genuinely funny it was. Mike Mendez is a director that deserves more recognition and distribution and there's clearly something wrong when trash like Pauly Shore hosted Blair witch shorts gets released by the millions but not this. Fortunately for me I live in Europe so I'm happy.
Night of the Creeps (1986)
One of the best!!!
This is without a doubt one of the most cleverly written horror spoofs I´ve seen. Great script and acting, cheesy FX and all around fun.
It´s a shame that this gem hasn´t gotten the DVD treatment it deserves.
Blossi/810551 (1997)
crap crap and crap
A bad movie from a bad director. In a true Icelandic fashion they cast talentless people in the lead and all the good actors in cameos. It´s incoherent and stupid and just plain boring but one thing on the plus side is that it visually looks good. It tries desperately to be hip and cool, with lame Tarantinoesque dialogue, but fails miserably ( a tip to all future Icelandic directors, don´t let the film end in a gun fight, those things never happen here so it doesn't work ). Avoid at all cost.
Knock Off (1998)
Wha???
This has got to be one of the worst damn films I have ever seen, and I´ve seen many. Everything is bad about this, the acting ( I knew that before I saw it ), plot ( exploting jeans???? ), characters, cinemaphotography and action. I don´t know what Tsui Hark is thinking. He should stick to Hong Kong cinema. Avoid at all cost.
Gummo (1997)
Redneck rampage
This film is utter brilliance. It´s shocking, funny and sllooow, but in a good way. It has no plot to speak of but is never boring. It´s a documentary and fiction focusing on life in a small hick town where shooting stray cats for money, sniffing glue and screwing retards is just the part of being a teenager. It´s not a film for everyone so be prepared. Harmony is a master filmmaker.