Change Your Image
Veleka
Veleka became a professional on-camera and voiceover actress and singer at age six in her hometown of New Orleans. When she moved to New York, Veleka set a record on daytime TV by starring in nine different roles in six soap operas, seven of which were contract roles... more than any other actor in daytime drama.
Her best-remembered parts include Lyla Montgomery on "As the World Turns" and the unusual dual role of Ruby Collins and Dr. Sharon Reaves on "The Young & The Restless." She is the only actress in soap history to play two roles on the same show at the same time that were not related in any way.
She also trod the boards of Broadway for David Merrick and at the Roundabout, both times directed by Peter Levin, and got rave reviews as Thelma Wonderland in Jack Aranson's national tour of "Dylan".
As a writer, she sold one script to Columbia Television and conceived the series "The Hamptons" produced by Gloria Monty. For six years she penned a biweekly column for "Soap Opera Digest" and wrote feature articles for other fan magazines.
In 2015, she was awarded the title of Master Screenwriter after six years training at Screenwriting U. She is optioned and specializes in fast-paced, high-concept, female-driven thrillers designed to carry the audience on a riveting adventure.
Veleka's last script, BLIND TRUST, was Recommended in coverage and earned the rank of Semi-Finalist in the PAGE Awards screenplay competition and Quarter-Finalist in Screencraft.
She is a former Board Member of Women in Film and Television and a forty-year member of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences where she has been a finalist judge for the national Emmy Awards since 1975.
She was a Latin major in college, is Point Two in the Enneagram, an ENFJ, a member of MENSA in the 99 percentile, loves solving puzzles, won the Star Performer Award from NOLA Voice Foundation in 2016, and was inducted into the Louisiana Entertainment Hall of Fame in 2004.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Dog's Purpose (2017)
Inspirational
I loved this film. I was worried about how I would feel since everyone I know was talking about how much they cried, and I cried, too, but mainly I felt joy and hope.
Dogs really are man's best friend. This beautiful film with its humor and grace reminded me of my dog when I was little. It made me decide it's time to get another dog.
I'm pretty sure Spielberg was involved. If so, thanks. This is a great family film, and I'm glad I watched it. ♥
Room (2005)
Infuriating movie
Room is the most infuriating and boring movie I have seen in years. I wanted to destroy the DVD when the end credits came on. Why? As others have already stated so well, there was no ending, no conclusion, no answers or resolution of any kind to what that room was or what it meant to her.
I did like seeing a very fat actress in a role instead of a pretty person. I also liked seeing her fat lover... the guy she picked up in the bar. I assumed she had sex with him because of the night her husband refused her because he had work to do. But who knows? Like everything else in this film, it was interesting to watch, but meaningless.
When I began to realize I had wasted my money was in that spiraling weirdness at the end. It gave me a headache, and I had to look away. When it just went on and on and on, I had a hunch that this was the director's substitute for a decent ending.
All in all, watching this film was like having pretty-good sexual foreplay and then having your lover just leave you. I will never watch anything by that director again. He copped out, he cheated us, and I hope he turns to something like gardening where what he does won't infuriate millions of viewers like Room did.
Deep Cover (1992)
One of the best films I have ever seen
Like "The Crossing Guard," this film, "Deep Cover," kept me on the edge of my seat. The scenes between Larry Fishburne and Charles Martin Smith are superb, the writing is virtually flawless, the action is exciting and fresh, and the topic is so relevant it's hard to believe it came out fifteen years ago. It could be released today, it's that topical. I love political action thrillers such as the original "The Manchurian Candidate," but that film, as exciting as it was, left me cold. This film has so much heart and love in it on top of all the thrills that I found myself astonished by the virtuosity of the artists that composed this gem. I'm already a huge fan of the actors. I will now be searching IMDb for the subsequent work of the writers, directors, and producers of this masterpiece. Bravo, "Deep Cover"! I'm telling all my friends about you.
The Postman (1997)
What a delightful diversion!
When I rented this tape, I had no idea that it was anything but another conventional adventure film. That's okay with me. I like adventure. But this unusual movie had me laughing and crying for nearly three hours. Like my favorite Costner film, "No Way Out," it kept surprising me. I enjoyed every minute, and Costner has never looked more handsome. Nice to see a star who ages so well. Yum!
Un tè con Mussolini (1999)
A coming-of-age film (pun intended)
Thank you, Hollywood! I'm recommending this film to everyone I know. So nice to see grace and talent wedded with maturity. It's about time producers catered to us Baby Boomers and fed us something worth our wisdom and our wit.