Change Your Image
Blake_Petit
Reviews
I Want a Dog for Christmas, Charlie Brown (2003)
Probably the best since the original
Out of the four "Peanuts" Christmas specials, this is probably the best since the first. Like the other two, it's mainly a collection of strips taken straight from the comic and animated. This time, though, they've actually taken strips they can form a cohesive story out of. The focus this time is Rerun, younger brother of Linus and Lucy, and his desire to get a dog for Christmas. Rerun is a sweet character (sometimes almost too sweet), but he's genuine in his affection.
Some viewers complain about the segment where Rerun makes a joke about taking a girl to Paris and winds up getting accused of harassment. (The word "sexual" is never used.) Other reviewers actually said this would cause Charles Schulz to spin in his grave -- since Schulz himself wrote the strips that this segment is based on, I highly doubt that.
Nothing will ever approach the greatness of the original "Charlie Brown Christmas," but out of the ones that have come out since then, this is the cream of the crop.
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Funniest View Askew Film!
Is this Kevin Smith's BEST movie? No. That honor still belongs to Chasing Amy. But I think I'm safe in calling this, hands-down, his funniest movie. And to my amazement, it's not just one big in-joke. there's plenty in this movie for non-fans to enjoy, although a knowledge of the previous View Askew flicks can only make this better. I caught the sneak preview Saturday and I've never heard an audience laugh so much or clap so often. 90% of the people even stayed until the end of the credits -- which has a final little surprise that's well worth it for Kevin Smith fans. Go. See this movie. LOVE this movie.
The Green Mile (1999)
Tearjerker
While I think this movie is even MORE powerful for those of us who have read the book first, I think anyone with a beating heart will appreciate this film. I've cried at movies before, but I've never heard half the audience cry too. Hanks is good, Duncan is amazing and Darabont deserves the statue he got screwed out of when "The Shawshank Redemption" came out. See this movie. A lot.
Mystery Men (1999)
Only one problem
I loved Mystery Men. I loved it totally and wholly -- I even loved Hank Azaria's godawful dialogue. There is only one problem with this movie, and that is that people who don't read comic books, who don't respect the medium, will totally miss the point. They'll think this movie is intended to make fun of superheroes while in actuality, it is a celebration of them. By turning the conventions of a superhero comic on its side, Bob Burden's Mystery Men show not only everything that is, admittedly, silly about superheroes, but it shows everything that is right about them as well, not to mention everything they could be. For people who actually love comic books, as I do, this movie is a godsend. Oh, and Joel Schumaker should be ashamed -- the guy who does the "Got Milk" commercials has directed a better superhero film with totally unknown characters then HE did with one of the icons.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
Prepare to get offended!
This is the raunchiest, filthiest, and funniest movie I think I've ever seen. When I heard the South Park movie was going to have an R-rating, I was afraid it would fall into the trap of the entire movie being about cursing and flatulence humor. And you know what? It IS. But Parker and Stone found a way to make cursing and flatulence humor INTELLIGENT! And what's more -- even if you take away that stuff, this movie could STILL rank as one of the greatest musicals of all time! Where's the soundtrack album, guys?
The Thirteenth Floor (1999)
Thinking Man's "Matrix"
I'm reluctant to use "The Matrix" as a basis for comparison here, since the movies are so different, but the premises are so similar that I can't get around it. Both are about simulated worlds and people getting caught up in them. That is the ONLY similarity. While "The Matrix" is a slam-bang, special effects action-packed slugfest, "The Thirteenth Floor" is a much quieter, more thoughtful movie. A mystery, even. Unfortunately, anyone who HAS seen "The Matrix" can piece together the puzzle much faster than the movie should allow. Still, it's a good film and fun to watch, but it isn't a movie to go to if you want to just sit down and not think for awhile. This movie demands the audience to work a bit and, while I personally don't think that happens nearly enough these days, such a film rarely makes for a blockbuster.
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999)
19th Century thing doesn't work...
What could have been a great movie was reduced to only a good movie because the producers or director or SOMEBODY insisted on setting it in the 19th century. Doesn't anyone else realize Shakespeare lived in the 15th century? And what's more, don't they realize that the play is set in ANCIENT GREECE? It's like Hollywood doesn't think Shakespeare is strong enough to stand on his own merits! He's been around for 500 years, folks! Do you think a Tarentino film will be remembered that long? The only reason I can fathom for a 19th century setting is so they could include gags featuring a bicycle and a phonograph, which were by FAR the weakest elements of the film. These contemporary devices were too harsh a juxtaposition against a fairy setting and really hurt the movie. The only other complaint I make about the film is the casting of Kevin Spacy. A good actor, his Puck left something to be desired. He wasn't quite playful or mischievous enough. You want more out of a Puck. A good film, like I said, but some stupid mistakes kept it from being great.
Trekkies (1997)
Hysterical!
This is the movie for Trek fans who don't take it TOO seriously, because it's about the ones who DO. There are some real wackos in the film -- a dentist who remade his office into "Starfleet Dental" a 14-year-old who knows WAY too much about the specifics of the Starfleet uniform, a guy who payed $1400 for a piece of Klingon makeup from a DS9 episode... It's fun to watch these guys. For a Trek fan it's a "there but for the grace go I" feeling. But it also shows that there are normal fans, people with jobs and lives, and it shows some of the good Trek has done. The best segment in the film is Jimmy Doohan explaining how he saved a woman from committing suicide. It's pretty deep. Enjoy this movie, guys. Oh, and sit through the credits. It's worth it.
The Batman Superman Movie: World's Finest (1997)
World's Finest!
The only thing I can fault Warner Bros for with this movie is for NOT stamping the classic Superman/Batman label of "World's Finest" on the box. Paul Dini and Bruce Timm -- indeed, everyone who has worked on these two animated series have proven time and again their respect for these characters and their talent in their portrayal. Seeing them TOGETHER -- well, it's a comic book geek's dream come true. Sure, it falls prey to the team-up concept of using one villain from each hero's mythos, but it does it well. What's more, the casts from each TV show have always been above par and are welcome together. Kevin Conroy and Tim Daly, as Batman and Superman, are the best on-screen pairing of the two heroes EVER. If Warner Bros had any sense at all, they'd forget Joel Schumaker and Tim Burton and give the next Batman and Superman movies to the great people who make the animated series a joy to watch every week. Oh -- and one more thing -- with the sudden influx of other heroes on these guy's shows: Steel, Supergirl, the Creeper, Green Lantern, Aquaman, the Flash, Nightwing -- when are we going to get the Justice League of America cartoon show that we're clamoring for? Get with it, WB!
Lost & Found (1999)
Better Than I Thought It Would Be...
Not a bad movie, but not a great one. Sandler without the late Chris Farley feels somewhat like Abbot without Costello. Sophie Marceau is gorgeous, and Spade does manage to pull off a likeable cynical dork who's just out to impress the girl. You'll find yourself hating the French boyfriend, which is okay, but the trailers were somewhat misleading. I was under the impression that Spade would be trying to steal her away, in fact, it's much more an honest competition. Well, as honest as you can be after you've kidnapped a girl's dog... At any rate, the movie is funny and enjoyable, but I wouldn't hold it against you to wait for the video.
The Mummy (1999)
B-Movie script + A-Movie FX = GREAT MOVIE!
"The Mummy" is great! Sommers took bits and pieces from all the classic monster movies (and some bits from more recent films,) mixed it in with a dash of Indiana Jones and turned out a movie that is just plain FUN. It's not a groundbreaking movie and it won't unseat "Citizen Kane," but it sure as heck unseats 90% of the monster movies Hollywood has ever turned out. It's been so long since Universal did something of this caliber that I wanted to cheer throughout the movie. Fraser was great as O'Connell, a hero that felt more like Han Solo than anything else, and really proved his diversity as a actor. Likewise, Rachel Weiz had an incredibly cute "bookish" quality about her that made her absolutely PERFECT. She's that small-town librarian that doesn't realize how desirable she is and, while her and Fraser's story runs very predictably, since this is basically a resurrection of the classic monster movie, you shouldn't have a problem with it. Go in, don't be afraid to laugh, don't be afraid to scream, just be prepared for a thrill ride that is well worth the price of admission.
The Matrix (1999)
GO IN COLD!
To anyone who hasn't seen "The Matrix" who is thinking about it, I urge you, go in completely cold. Don't allow yourself to know a THING about the plot before you watch it, you'll lose the impact if you do. The special effects are great, the action sequences are cool, and the acting is sharp. But to really APPRECIATE "The Matrix," you can't let yourself know what the story is beforehand. The trailers for this movie are perfect -- they let you see the eye candy without telling you what's going on: all you need to know before you watch it. Just remember what Morpheus says in the trailer: "Nobody can be told what the Matrix is." Go in, watch it and prepare to get blown away. Keanu Reeves has come a VERY long way since his days as Ted Theodore Logan. Between this, "The Devil's Advocate" and "Speed," I think he's shown that he is a major player in Hollywood. Laurence Fishburne is great as the "Jedi master" character who's responsible for Keanu's transformation into a hero, and Carrie-Anne Moss is not only cute, but capable of kicking some serious butt in her own right. If you go to the movies for action or special effects, check out "The Matrix." Warner Bros is finally starting to make good movies again.
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
An abomination
William Shakespeare is turning cartwheels in his grave. There are good "updates of Shakespeare..." "West Side Story" and "Forbidden Planet..." and then there are films like THIS. Taking Shakespeare's script and plopping it into modern-day Los Angeles was the worst way to translate Shakespeare I've ever seen. I can only hope that this movie serves as a constant reminder that when things aren't broken, they shouldn't be fixed.
Wing Commander (1999)
Not quite faithful
In addition to being a film geek, I'm a video game nut. I've played the Wing Commander games that the film is based on and I expected something a bit more faithful -- the aliens were rubber and the characterizations were shoddy. On the other hand, the special effects were cool and the outer-space battle scenes may just be the best since "Star Wars!" A heavier recommendation if you haven't played the game.