Change Your Image
istina
Reviews
30 Days of Night (2007)
Almost the stupidest vampires ever
Usually in a vampire flick I find myself rooting for the vampires because the people are stupid. Instead, I found myself rooting for the end of the film. The vampires were MORONS! They hissed everywhere they went, they looked stupid, they went after their prey like they were canine, and they had STUPID dialogue in a STUPID made-up language. For some reason at the beginning of the movie they cut away from blood and gore, while at the end they showed it in its full. The only reason for that had to be budget, because it added immensely to the inconsistency of the film. The idea for the ending while unique was too short and low-budget. If you want to see a good vampire flick stick to the oldies...Dracula with Bela Lugosi, The Lost Boys, Nosferatu (Klaus Kinski), or even the Ultraviolet series. Save yourself the cash.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
More than expected for a sequel.
Ok folks...let's be honest. After the first movie, the second movie would have to totally blow you away or it would not be satisfactory. Everyone would say "well it wasn't as good as the first one." This movie has awesome effects, it tries to be everything you want it to be, and there are still people walking out of it disappointed. I don't understand this at all. What were you expecting? The effects were fantastic, the story was mind-boggling and left you with more questions than the first movie did when you walked out. I had a 15 minute conversation withthe people in front of me. They think there is another level of the Matrix and we haven't even seen the real world at all in the first two movies. My point...this movie is everything it should be. It has awesome effects, it has a good story, it leaves you wanting more. Can't wait until November!!
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Kasdan does a great job
First let me say...I have very little faith in a bunch of voters that think Bringing Down the House is a better film than this one. Give me a break people! Ok...that out of the way...the book was not that great to start with, so if anyone expected a classic going into this film they were bound to be disappointed. This was supposed to be a WEIRD movie, and you got exactly that. I thought the periods leading up to the tense scenes were very well acted, and I thought it followed the book quite well until the end...don't worry...no spoilers here. So...if you liked the Stephen King book, I think you will like the film. It even has Jonesy in his own mind...that was hard to pull off. Well-acted, well-directed...maybe not so well written to start with. I also thought it was visually well done. So...it was a good film...not a great film...but CERTAINLY better than anything else that opened in the last few weeks.
What Is It? (2005)
What is it? I really don't know.
I didn't know what to make of this film. I guess that is what it was all about really. I have never seen a film like it and I doubt that I really ever will again. Glover puts together something that is unique to him. I think to appreciate it you have to read some of his poetry, maybe see one of his slide shows. I really like this guy, he is just so bizarre I can't help it. Note: I saw this film before it was through its final editing, so maybe what I have seen and what others have seen are different. I will know, I guess, if I choose to view the film again. I think I will have to be properly drug influenced...
Butterfly Kiss (1995)
This is not a feel-good movie!
This film is definitely not a film you want to see if you need your spirits picked up. It is about an interaction between two psychotic individuals, hardly "When Harry Met Sally." The performances in the film were quite good at times, a couple of times the action seemed cardboard, but then you wonder if two people like that wouldn't act like cardboard sometimes. I thought for the most part it was well done...good performances...very strange script.
Welcome to Sarajevo (1997)
A portrait of a once beautiful city, torn by war.
This film is a very un-pretty portrait of what can happen to a place when all the wrong things happen. Sarajevo, a once beautiful city seen by the world during the Olympics of 1984 is now a pile of rubble. The performances are very good and the fact that there were many Yugoslavs involved in the production gave it the air of reality it needed. The filming was stark and jagged, this added to the impact of the film as well. Perhaps this film touched me a little more than the average film viewer because I went to see it with my Yugoslav friend (who was in tears throughout the film), but I do not think so...very moving film...more should see it.
The Big One (1997)
A must see for anyone interested in the what really is going on in the USA.
I love this film, it goes into the offices of CEO's and into the front offices of big corporations to show you what's going on. If this does not enrage you with the way businesses are run than nothing will. Michael Moore makes this case: "If a business is allowed to do whatever it likes to make a profit for its shareholders, then why not just sell crack?" Go Mike.
The Locusts (1997)
Excellent vehicle for Vince Vaughn!
I have always thought that Vince Vaughn was a decent actor but this film just proves I was wrong...he is fantastic! Ashley Judd, Kate Capshaw, and Jeremy Davies turn in performances that would earn them award nominations if the movie had any media backing whatsoever. Great film.
Nikita (1990)
If you see this in another language get the subtitled version!
The dubbed version of this film is too worried with matching the words to the lips. (As are most dubs) This completely changes the film. I saw it dubbed and hated it, I gave it a 10 when I saw it in French. Also, forget about the TV series!!!