Change Your Image
Disco-J
Reviews
This Time Around (2003)
Refreshing as "Made for TV" goes
I attended college with story writer Nathan Nipper and he's a very talented, engaging fellow which I'm sure will go far. This film was a little "bubble gum popish" for me since I'm more an IFC fellow, but as far a "Made for TV" movies go it was fine. Watch it if you like a little comedy with your romance.
Second Glance (1992)
Warm Heart-Striking Film
This film is about a teen who is struggling with his social status in school. He is a "Good Christian" and feels that he is missing out on all the fun in high school. So he wishes he had never become one. After getting his wish and trying a worldly lifestyle he realizes that his quality of life has been dramatically diminished and wants to go back to being the person that he was. Good family-oriented film with a positive message of being proud of who you are even if you're not the most popular.
Green Beret (1985)
Old School NES game that kicks Rush'n Butt!!
This game is old school, baby! I remember having a hell of a time trying to beat it and finally had to use the game genie to defeat the Rush'n soldiers. The plot of the game is you are a U.S. Ranger sent into Rush'n territory to wipe the baddies out. Amazing playability and extremely difficult to beat. This is what I miss about games today. Sure, the graphics are great, but playability has gone downhill since the NES days. Oh, well. You can probably find this game at a pawnshop, or funcoland. I would recommend it if you want hours of fun for around five bucks!
Dungeons & Dragons (1983)
One Of The Great Animated Series Of The 80's
I grew up watching this back in the 80's and since I've been in college I've had the privilege of getting the series through a collector basis. This is arguably one of the greatest animated series of the 80's, I refuse to call it a cartoon because it is so much more than that! It had great voice actors like Willie Aames(Charles In Charge) and Don Most(Happy Days) providing life to the characters. The theme of the series was that a group of young teenagers and little Bobby go on a rollercoaster ride called Dungeons & Dragons it transforms them to another land in a different time. They try to get home with the guiding wisdom of Dungeon Master(Sidney Miller) and fight off various antagonists along the way, mainly the evil Venger! The characters had much depth to them and the reason I say it was the best because it's competition was Strawberry Shortcake and The Get Along Gang. No Contest! It was on from 83-86.
Supreme Sanction (1999)
Not Too Shabby
It's fairly evident throughout the movie that the plot has been molded after Point Of No Return and others of the genre. Christy Swanson plays a government assasin that must kill against her will. Watch it if you'd like to see Swanson dressed up as a lady of the night!
Steel Arena (1973)
Truly, One Of A Kind!!
Steel Arena is truly a one of a kind film. It is the only film I can recall seeing where all of the actors do their own stunts and these are truly death-defying stunts! Dusty Russell, Buddy Love, they're all great! The film is about Dusty a great stunt driver taking a job with the Circus of Death along with his friend Buddy Love. Crash (another stunt performer) gets jealous and tries to undermine Dusty in his stunts. The movie has an open-end where Dusty tries to break a world record by diving 100 feet in his car! You should try to rent it if you want to find out what happens. This movie is a masterpiece.
Hard Time (1998)
Great For A TV Movie!
This is definitely a top grade TNT made for television movie. If you get a chance you should try to see it! Burt Reynolds does a great job of acting! It's about Logan (Reynolds) a police detective trying to catch a bomber copycat murderer. I can't recall the last time I saw Burt Reynolds in this Action genre of film, he plays it very well, it's chocked full of great lines and if you like action movies, with suspense and tension you should try to catch Premonition!
Metal Gear Solid (1998)
An Epic Masterpiece!!
I've been playing video games for well over a decade now and Metal Gear Solid is perhaps the greatest epic video game for the Playstation Console. It has more depth than most games I have played over the years. It also has multiple endings that keep you coming back for more. I definitely would recommend renting this at the LEAST!! Trust me, if you like adventure with a deep story line and plot, METAL GEAR SOLID is for you!!
Pole Position (1984)
A Great Cartoon That Was Sadly Short Lived!
I can vaguely remember Pole Position as a child! But, I distinctly remember the theme song: POLE POSITIOOON, WHOA,WHOA,WHOA,WHOA,WHOA! It was an exciting cartoon that was based on the classic Atari Game by Namco. Dan Darret with the help of Wheels and the gang would receive guidance and missions from Dr. Zachary & Teacher and fight off the baddies, but always make it in time to qualify for the next race! Great early eighties cartoon. It's not manufactured anymore, but you might be able to trade with someone over the internet! If you're a fan of the Animated genre and racing/adventure, check out Pole Position!!
Metal Gear Solid (1998)
An Epic Masterpiece!!
I've been playing video games for well over a decade now and Metal Gear Solid is perhaps the greatest epic video game for the Playstation Console. It has more depth than most games I have played over the years. It also has multiple endings that keep you coming back for more. I definitely would recommend renting this at the LEAST!! Trust me, if you like adventure with a deep story line and plot, METAL GEAR SOLID is for you!!