Reviews
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Oh god.. not Brandy
Well I must say it is ten times better than the first, not that that says much. Very disappointing that Brandy makes it out of this alive. If I were the fisherman she'd had been first on my hook. Too many pointless characters.. just thrown in for more kills.. that's fine.. kill 'em.. but they don't have to have lines. Jennifer Love Hewitt does a great job, despite her horrible co-star. Brandy should stick to rapping.. or whatever it is she supposedly does.
Very Bad Things (1998)
Self-titled; This movie is a very bad thing
Title itself explains the movie. I'm sorry but I just paid to see an hour and half of arguing. If I wanted to hear that I'd open my window and listen to my next door neighbor and his wife yell at each other about using up hot water. Very disappointing for up and coming star Cameron Diaz.. Dumb.
Enemy of the State (1998)
2 hour script, 4 hour movie
This wasn't a terrible movie.. but enough to make a comment about. Way too slow. Story took a little long to get going. Good story. Good acting.. but something was missing. I couldn't get into it.
Gravesend (1995)
Should be called "Please End"
Oh the Agony! The suffering I went through to watch this.. First off, way too much stupidity. I mean if I killed someone, I doubt I'm going waste time arguing and then spend all night driving around town with the dead body in my trunk. Jeez.. what were these people thinking. I think throughout the film we are supposed to care for these characters.. but the only thing I cared about was seeing the credits rolling.. and it seemed like forever before they finally did. I realize the filmmaker was only 19.. but jeez can't he come up with anything better than colorful four-letter adjectives. Also, some advice for his next film - invest in a tripod.
Boogie Boy (1998)
Requires more than one sitting to get through this ?!?!
No plot. No story. And not much acting. Pointless scenes of drug use, band concerts, motorcycle riding, and a lot of worthless dialogue made me wanna dive head first off my balcony. Thank goodness my friend wanted to check in on the football game that was on TV, so we could stop this movie, often, very often and watch some of the game. As a HUGE Mark Dacascas fan.. this is very disappointing. Much like the Crow TV series.
Drive (1997)
Take note Tarantino: this is how action should be done.
Fast paced action.. just the way fans of Hong Kong Cinema like it. With just the right blend of comedy.. Awesome!
Bottle Rocket (1996)
By far.. one of the best films ever
Definitely one of the greatest films ever made. Perfect in so many ways. An absolute must see.
You Better Watch Out (1980)
More like Christmas Terrible..
Most B horror films are watchable because they are so bad they are funny.. but this is just agonizing. Wanna torture someone? Forget shoving bamboo under the fingernails or jumping into a razor blade filled swimming pool.. just make them watch this movie.