Reviews
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
Quite good movie but with one huge flaw (major spoiler)
I quite enjoyed the third Harry Potter movie. It was perhaps somewhat silly during the first 30 minutes, but the film grows darker and more interesting.
*****Major spoiler*****
I don't remember if this flaw is in the book also or just in the movie, but there is a great flaw when it comes to the time traveling. How can Harry Potter go back in time to save himself when he is already dead? He goes back in time AFTER the dementors has killed him. This makes no sense. Harry Potter dies together with Sirius fighting the dementors.
*****End of spoiler*****
The movie is well worth watching anyhow though.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Very overrated
Let me start of by saying that I understand that this movie was important when it was released, and that it had great influence, and I respect it for that. I found it extremely dull though, I can't believe people claim this is the best movie ever made. It sure isn't. I would probably have fallen asleep if it had not been for the hope that it would come up with something of interest before ending. I might as well have fallen asleep though, cause not much happened. I watch a lot of movies, and I don't mind artsy or unsual ones, like El Topo, Breaking The Waves, Santa Sangre, Satyricon etc. Citizen Kane completly failed to interest me though, and even though it's far from the worst movie I have ever seen, I would not even dream of calling it the best.
En himla många program (1989)
Entertaining parodies and satires of Swedish TV-programs
A very funny collection of shorts films and sketches that makes fun of Swedish television.