Change Your Image
K-Hjorth
I love music, movies and travelling. I play bass and go to a lot of concerts. Sometimes I work as an extra on smaller productions.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againPlease, let me know if you know of any other actors/actresses with this disease. Thank you!
Reviews
Krøniken (2004)
On the contrary
I totally disagree with the other comment written to this show. I find the series fascinating each time I watch an episode (and I've seen all 11 so far). It nicely displays historic events, it characterizes the typical Danish families and lives through the 50s and 60s and it's well produced and not filled with unnecessary dialogs, action and effects.
At first I thought the actors and actresses said their lines in an unnatural way, but I got used to it very far, and actually I now believe that the way they talk in the series is the way people spoke at that time - i.e. rather formal.
I sure will continue following Ida, Palle, Erik, Søs, Børge, Emma, Kaj-Holger and all the other characters as long as the show is running - and I'm waiting with excitement to see how they will manage using the same actors throughout what's supposed to be 25 years (well okay - except the children of course).
Rejseholdet (2000)
Fantastic TV-production showing real cases
I totally disagree with Henrik Bro Jorgensen who has given another comment on this series.
I think this TV-Series is a one-of-a-kind, though Henrik claims it's just like "any other" American cop-series. It's not! The series focuses on different cases which have been solved by the real Danish "Rejseholdet" (a mobile police unit). However, it looks into the characters working in the police force. How are they influenced by their work, and what happen when they are off duty.
It's definately not as violent as for instance N.Y.P.D Blue, but it still has a touch of excitement - and the thing I like the most - gives examples on how the police actually works.
Many of these Danish actors and actresses seemed a bit "unprofessional" in the beginning, but I must say that all of them grew with the part.
The series just won an iEmmy for best TV Drama series - meaning that it apparently do touch the viewers no matter what.
I'm really looking forward to the two last episodes which are just to be filmed. Two episodes supposed to show what happened to all the policemen (and women) when their unit was closed down (this also happened in reality, though it ended up not closing for good anyway).
If you get the chance, check out the series - it also goes under the title "Unit One". It's definately worth a look!
Den røde tråd (1989)
A cult movie for fans
Shubidua's first movie is a must for real fans. It's funny and is actually a bunch of small jokes gathered by an overall story. You'll have to watch the movie several times to catch all the jokes, and even though I've seen it more than 15 times, I'm still not sure, I've got it all. I find new details every time, including references to their many songs. You probably have to be Danish to understand it, but if you like Danish humor and culture this movie might be an interesting adventure.
Pelle erobreren (1987)
A masterpiece
This is the first word that comes to mind when I think of Pelle Erobreren. I've watched this movie several times now during the last 10 years and it gets better every time. You feel exactly what Pelle goes through, and the movie gives a good description of how life was in Denmark (and Scandinavia) many years ago - the difference between rich and poor, the difference between having accepted your life and wanting chances. Pelle Hvenegaard acts like a professional... Too bad we haven't seen him in other movies. I give it 10!
Skyggen (1998)
As the makers say - A Danish Blade Runner
This movie is somehow a different Danish movie. At this time the Dogme-agreement is mentioned all the time, but this movie has managed to become outstanding without being a Dogme-movie.
Skyggen (or The Shadow) is not only characterized by great actors, but it's also a fine presentation of "computer-films". I like the way "Techno-staden" is build, and the way Lars Bom portrays JB is fantastic. He is a very fine actor!
If you haven't already seen this movie - go see it. It's definitely worth spending time on.
Pusher (1996)
A different one...
Pusher is a movie you either love or hate. I'm among those who love it. I especially like the fast cuts between scenes, the camera movements and that the foreign language in the movie hasn't been translated. That gives you a feeling of being there... you're able to feel how the main character must feel in the situations where he's surrounded by the drug dealers. He can't understand what they're saying and must rely on his intuition and their body language - and so is the viewer!
The movie is rather brutal, but it seems natural when you're watching it. It's a different movie, but it has a story to tell and it succeeds. And then there's the end.... an open ending, but somehow you know that Frank doesn't really have many oportunities. You feel sympathy for Frank even though he's actually a criminal.
Nattevagten (1994)
This film started a new era in Danish movies
Nattevagten (The Nightwatch) from 1994 is an outstanding movie compared to Danish standard in the beginning of the 90s. This movie was the first of many Danish movies of a very high quality.
The story about the young man who gets involved in a case about a serial killer is not a unique story, but the way this one is set up and the way the characters are portrayed make this movie fantastic. It's a thriller of dimensions - and guessing the murderer isn't as easy as you might think...
Take a look at this movie if you like European ones - it's definitely worth to see how the Danish director has succeeded in creating a great thriller which has even made the American film makers interested in an American version (The Nightwatch, 1998). Check it out and you'll agree with me!