Change Your Image
cohan
My first love were fantasy & sciencie fiction films, but of course I now love absolutly every single genre, 'till the point that I became a film critic and cofounded a collective of local critics, the new 'Circulo de Criticos Cinematograficos de Caracas'.
Also I'm currently giving my [humble] first steps as a filmaker.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againAbarca desde el inicio del cine y hasta nuestros días e incluye todo tipo de géneros, ya sean live-action (actuados), animados o documentales.
La clasificación se apega al criterio de la A.M.P.A.S., según la cual deben durar un tiempo máximo de 0:45:00.
Reviews
Star Wars Rebels: Art Attack (2014)
Introducing the graffiti artist.
First of all, I need to confess that I found the action of this micro-episode to be a little silly at times, due to the famous Stormtroopers' «aim problem» -or just plain stupidity- reaching new heights.
But don't get me wrong, at the same time I liked a lot of things as well, like the smoother character design, the cameo of some extras based on the early concept paintings by Ralph McQuarrie and the way they used the night setting to make a nicer use of the lights and the colors during the explosions, something that, by the way, was very clever because it goes perfectly in line with Sabine's obsession with them.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Together Again (2020)
I don't get the hate, this arc was great
I'm not being sarcastic, I really loved this whole arc, all four episodes, so imagine my (sad) surprise when I came here and discovered so many people disliked them for apparently being "pointless" and "fillers"... ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!
First, I found the character development of the sisters very well done and realistic, 'till the point that for a time I came to think that they were based on real people.
And the way they both seem to be oblivious to danger but in different ways makes for great character dynamics.
Other aspects of the episode were also great examples of good writing, like,for example, the way the Pike leader shows real desperation because he knew what was the price of failure. I was worried for the man and wanted to know more.
I get that people may be was looking for more epic action, of the kind of the last arc. I personally was expecting the Utapau arc that was shown in previs back in 2015 or the «Son of Dathomir» arc that made its way to Dark Horse Comics, but I can't complain the way others are doing it, because I really liked this 4 episodes about the Martez sisters and I'm pretty sure they will resurface in the upcoming «Ahsoka» live action series.
Star Wars Rebels: The Machine in the Ghost (2014)
A simple introduction, but a nice one
This, the very first episode of the series, is a nice introduction that manage to accomplish many things in less than 5 minutes:
First, it sets the tone for the entire serie at action packed light comedy, with the action very a la «A New Hope» (with some shots being a carbon copy of the original) and the comic relief deriving from Chopper's antics and the power dynamics between Hera and Kanan.
It also stablished the aesthetic proposal, with the character designs having softer lines than the ones found in «The Clone Wars» and all the tech, like shipts and robots, based directly on Ralph McQuarrie's early drawings... Awesome!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 22: Guns for Hire (2023)
A surprising episode
This episode hides a profound and well thought political discourse beneath its lighthearted comedy and low-key adventure. Yes, some characters are a little silly and some plot-points look unnecessarily convoluted at first, but I invite all to pay close attention to what those characters are revealing or implying through their dialogues: layers and layers of deep political philosophy of the one that can be traced back to our own Ancient Greece here on Earth.
It is also nice to see a throwback to the Clone War era, not only because that period's imagery is awesome but also because its inclution makes all the Star Wars franchise richer and more cohesive.
8/10.