Change Your Image
09
Reviews
Drive Me Crazy (1999)
DONE BEFORE - BUT NOT LIKE THIS
The story is this: boy and girl, next door neighbors and childhood friends, grow up and grow apart - he hangs with the rebel dweebs, she may as well be a cheerleader. The crisis that brings them together: they both get dumped, and eager to get their exes back, they turn to each other. In a predictably successful makeover, she transforms him into a dreamboat, and before you know it they've fallen in love. To be fair, it's not as though this plot (with variations) hasn't been done before. But the plot isn't so much the point - it's what you do with it. Where it would have been easy enough to dismiss Chase (Adrian Grenier) and his pals as losers, this movie gives them texture, and rounds them out as interesting characters. By the same token, Nicole (an overly perky, but still Enjoyable Melissa Joan Hart) plays that rare breed of popular girl who defends her friends, regardless of social status. Predictable, yes - but a well done, enjoyable movie that makes you giggle and chokes you up in all the right places
Serendipity (2001)
A love story - between me and this movie.
I went to the theater to see a romantic comedy, and that is what I got! Actually I got better than that. This movie had me rooting for Cusack and Beckinsale, and hoping they would find each other. Christmas in New York is magical and this movie captured it perfectly. Besides the characters and the scenery, the lighting and music was fantastic. I don't give many movies 10's but I defiantly gave serendipity a 10, only because imdb doesn't allow us to give 11's
Airborne (1993)
Today's kids need more movies like this.
Almost every movie you see nowadays there's a fight or someone getting shot. In this movie Mitch plays a kid who is not afraid to say "I won't fight you." Instead when he is forced to fight for the girl, he uses his wit and skills. Everyone in this movie does a great job especially Seth Green. Nobody plays the misunderstood kid better than he does. Airborn has drama, action, and a whole lot of comedy.
What Dreams May Come (1998)
The tears just wouldn't stop!
I have been asked quite a few time if I had any emotions at all. Well I normally don't display them in public.When I went to see this movie I had to shove a napkin in my mouth because I was about to start whaling. Not everyone finds their soulmate in life, and sometimes you do. There are no words to describe the feelings you have when you lose someone like that. This might have only been a movie, but when Robin Williams had to make his journey to be with the one he loves...Well I wanted to stand and cheer him on. This was such a fabulous movie, but my eyes or my heart could not take seeing it again.
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Fitting in shouldn't be this hard.
John Hughes is remarkable. This is a story on how difficult it is for young adults to find their place among their peers. The scene where Kieth tells his dad that going to college was never in his plans, and that his life belongs to him is something every father should see. When you're older you always think how life was so simple in your teen years. Watching this movie reminds you how difficult it really was.
Half Baked (1998)
PURE IDIOTIC LAUGHS
THIS MOVIE DIDN'T SET OUT TO WIN AN ACADAMY AWARD- IT WAS MEANT TO MAKE YOU LAUGH. AND THAT'S WHAT I WAS DOING.IT ALSO REMINDS YOU OF SOME OF THE STUPID THINGS THAT PEOPLE DO WHEN THEY'RE HIGH.I'M GLAD I DIDN'T SPEND SEVEN BUCKS TO SEE IT IN A THEATER BUT I WAS ROLLING WHEN I GOT TO SEE IT AT HOME.