Reviews
Where the Heart Is (1997)
There's A BIG Difference!!
There's a plain and simple fact here: This is a good show!! It is a soap opera, and it is good. Yes, I never thought I would say this about a soap but this real. It is a real show about real people with real lives and it's normal!! That's the difference with British soap actors and American ones: The British ones are actors, the American ones are stars! ACTOR-STAR they are not the same thing. While American soaps(shows,movies etc.) focus on how perfect someone looks and how much money the show makes, British shows care about quality, both dramatic and visual. "Where The Heart Is", is a wonderful example and I highly recommend searching your local listings for it. Another great UK show is "Ballykissangel"......A-C-T-I-N-G!!!!!!!!!!
Balzac (1999)
Almost Perfect!!
A beautiful cast makes a beautiful film! I recommend looking for this one...I do understand French but even if I didn't, I'm sure this would still be a most enjoyable movie. Acting by Fanny Ardant was especially magnificant. I give this 8/10
The Governess (1998)
Compelling.....
I started watching the film because of Jonathon Rhys-Meyers. I finished watching the film for every part of it.It was stunning. Minnie Driver was much overlooked in her role as Rosina, a young Jewish woman struggling to support her family.Tom Wilkinson and Florence Hoath also deliver pleasing performances as unhappily married couple. Jonathan Rhys-Meyers' small but powerful performance as Henry Cavindish, an infatuated young man is almost terrifying. This film is not only a love story, but a story of obsession, lust, invention and greed. 'The Governess' is a piece of artwork painted before the viewers eyes. 8/10
Enchanted April (1991)
Beautifully Fab
Oh to live in a time when dresses were hand-beaded, hair was slick and bob'd and medieval castles could be rented for a mere £60 a month. Enchanted April takes place in such a time, when the rich jived and the not-so-rich dreamed. This film is one of my favorites because, even though there's no straight out magic, it's hidden in there someplace and makes the film shine. With a great British cast fitted just perfectly for their roles, EA is not to be missed!! 9.5/10
The Haunting (1999)
OH MY GOD!!!
This is by far the scariest movie I have ever seen.Yes,I scare easily-but this film wasn't just scary,it was multiple-heart-attack-terrifying!! The effects were great,and the cast led by Lily Taylor and Liam Neeson was amazing.A wonderful change from classless teen slashers,this bone-chilling remake is superb.
The Six Wives of Henry VIII (1970)
Interesting...
I put the first tape(Catherine of Aragon) into the VCR expecting something....quite different! I must give them credit for getting the history right:) Other than that,the writing was awful,the acting was overacted,some hilarious bloopers occured (e.g-a microphone popping up for about 30 seconds) I would recommend watching it just for a good laugh! Especially those interested in that period.After laughing our way through the first video,we popped Anne Boleyn in and again experienced pretty much the same,um,quality filming/acting! But a pleasant surprise came with Jane Seymour.The outdoor scenes were actually filmed outside,the script was much better written,and it was overall better! To our disapointment,the guy who directed it only did this one video.The rest were pretty much in the same pattern as the first two.Overall the best word to describe the series was interesting.The best was by far,Jane Seymour. My rating: *1/2 Enjoy!
The Secret Garden (1993)
Cinematically Beautiful, Magically Classic
Agnieszka Holland has so wonderfully brought this children's classic to life. The eerie, gothic and gorgeous scenery is perfectly true to the book. Very nicely acted, especially by Maggie Smith. A must see AND must own!!
eXistenZ (1999)
Good? Hmmm........
Okay, here's the thing: interesting story, okay effects, funny but totally gross! I'm not usually the queasy type, but this film kind of brought that out of me. I would recommend it to Sci-Fi fans with strong stomachs (and don't eat beforehand!!) I prefer Jane Austen. This is a far cry!
For the Very First Time (1991)
Should never have been made at all!
This made-for-tv disappointment could have been done so much better.Everything was way off. It takes place in 1960, yet 95% you can't tell because everyone talks like it's when the movie was made (1991). The costumes looked very made for the movie while they could have been authentic, and the accents (supposed to be Texan) were non-existent.The acting was alright, but the plot was a bore.Save your time and money and rent something worth watching!!
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
****!
This movie is the perfect example of a story within a story.It is a must see for any Shakespeare or romance fan. The comedy is hilarious and the actors are excellent. The film leaves you with that tingly, happy feeling that so few movies do. My first response after it was over was "That should get an Oscar".Decide for yourself and go see it!!