Reviews
Fanny and Elvis (1999)
Unlikely love match turns good
A delightful romantic comedy in which two people are forced together when their loved-ones elope together. The unlikely partnership of Ray Winstone (beer drinking lad) and Kerry Fox (gentle writer) is perfect - and the film is fast and witty. Great supporting roles from her gay flat mate and his bank-manager boyfriend.
Mad Cows (1999)
Crazy love story
Based on the best-selling novel, this adaptation about an Australian who has a baby with her aristocratic cad of a boyfriend is written and directed by newcomer Sara Suggarman, who has injected her own particular style into the film. At times, this is over the top - more like a music video than a film - and the jerky camera movements can be annoying. However, this is a likeable film, very light-hearted and at times very amusing. Cameos from the likes of Al-Fayed and Sophie Dahl add a bit of humour to the precedings.
The Last Yellow (1999)
A wonderfully dark comedy
This is a very dark and entertaining story about two no-hopers from the North of England who travel South to attempt a murder. Very dark, and very, very funny.
Rogue Trader (1999)
Rogue winner
An interesting foresight into the background to the Barings Bank collapse. The relationship between Leeson and his wife is also explored. Great pre-Star Wars role for Ewan McGregor, and Anna Friel more than holds her own. For those interested in the saga, it is a must-see.