Change Your Image
Cragan
Reviews
Meet Wally Sparks (1997)
A ripe target (daytime talk shows) gets off easy....
Nothing in this world needs a hard-hitting satire like daytime talk shows. Unfortunately, this movie only spends a few minutes in the realm of 'Jerry Springer', and instead centers on some idiotic plot involving Dangerfield and some buffoonish governor. Rodney has a number of funny lines (about four), but his energy goes to waste..... this movie is dull, plodding, stupid, and a complete waste of a chance to kick daytime talk shows in the ribs. I'm pretty sure that no good movie has ever been made that has featured Morton Downey, Jr.
CB4 (1993)
Fairly on-point parody of the rap industry.....
When CB4 lampoons the rap industry (and its image in white society), this movie really rolls. When it goes back to the 'plot' of the film (involving some jailed gangster and his revenge on CB4), you might have to fight to stay awake. Thankfully, the first hour of the movie is content to be a satire, and takes many well-aimed shots at 'gangsta rap' and the stereotypes it perpetrates. However, as soon as CB4 begin to wonder what they've become, you might want to hit the ol' fast-forward button. (Melodrama and cliched plot are murder for satires.) Chris Rock is funny as always, and the rest of the cast is surprisingly solid.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Always amusing (and occasionally hilarious) music industry satire....
One of the few 'witty' movies out there..... not merely funny, but insanely clever and brain-ticklingly hilarious. The movie trucks along, laughing at every music industry cliche in the book, and even the artists themselves. Some scenes make me laugh until I cry... and this could be a front contender for the "Movie With The Most Memorable Lines." I won't spoil any of the details.... if you need to laugh, and are sick of the music industry, you can't possibly top this movie.
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Always amusing (and occasionally hilarious) music industry satire....
One of the few 'witty' movies out there..... not merely funny, but insanely clever and brain-ticklingly hilarious. The movie trucks along, laughing at every music industry cliche in the book, and even the artists themselves. Some scenes make me laugh until I cry... and this could be a front contender for the "Movie With The Most Memorable Lines." I won't spoil any of the details.... if you need to laugh, and are sick of the music industry, you can't possibly top this movie.
Gia (1998)
Give Ms. Jolie a decent script.... and watch out.....
Angelina Jolie has slogged her way through so much mediocre material, I can't even begin to understand how she has kept her love for acting. But it's undeniable... her talent and spirit are bottomless, and she could be a superstar if given the right movie role. 'Foxfire' wasn't it. 'Hackers' was a mess. And 'Gia' is well-intentioned exploitation at best. (I love sex scenes between women as much as the next guy, but the movie goes a little overboard..... there's a fine line between character growth and the Spice Channel, apparently.) A decent biography, I guess, and Jolie does as much as possible with the limited script. But if there's any justice in this world, Jolie will be in the Hollywood elite soon, rather than toiling away on hedonistic HBO works.
Spice World (1997)
'Flying Circus' it isn't.....
I have to admit, right off the bat, that this movie could have been a LOT worse. By making a silly, overlong music video, the Spice Girls took the conservative route and played up to their strengths: cloying cuteness and over-produced tunes. Having said that, this is still a mess.... every attempt at 'zany' humor seems contrived, and every time I saw former '007' Roger Moore on-screen, I almost cried. (If you need money that bad, Roger, come talk to me... I'll help you out... anything but this, man....) The Girls put every drop of energy they can into this fiasco, but you can't bring a dead script to life, even with this much Spice in the mix. If you want a FUNNY music parody, check out 'This Is Spinal Tap.'
Ski School (1991)
It ain't 'Citizen Kane', but hey, it's a lot of fun....
'Ski School' is, essentially, a string of silly movie cliches that fill in the time between sex scenes and shameless displays of topless ski bunnies. How you feel about that description will pretty much describe your reaction to 'Ski School' - wide-eyed laughter, or plain old disgust. It's garbage, but good-natured garbage, and is ten rungs above most ski or party-related movies. The skiing is great, there are some genuine laughs, and the sex scenes (while unnecessary) are tasteful. A good, reliable rental if you're with your buddies and can't think of anything else to do. (However, I doubt many women will find this movie especially humorous, so it's strictly for Male Bonding Night.)
Spaceballs (1987)
What it lacks in tight scripting, it makes up for with energy....
My friends and I have watched Spaceballs over a hundred times.... and I'm NOT kidding. Is it a great movie, by the accepted definition of 'great?' Not really. It's not even a great Mel Brooks movie. But it's so darn silly, you have to love it.... and everyone seems to be having a good time on screen. Some of the gags work, some don't.... although many of them have become private jokes amongst my friends and I. ("I see your Schwartz is as BIG as mine!") If you need a few good-natured chuckles and a loving dig at science fiction films, go rent 'Spaceballs.'
Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
When nerds were REAL nerds... and teen comedies were high art...
I really do love this movie.... but I can also admit that some scenes in it are mind-bogglingly dumb, or sometimes even offensive. When this movie sinks to nudity or burping contests, you can only shake your head and sigh. But when it touches on satire (especially on college life and society's ill-placed respect for sports and machismo), this movie never fails to bring a laugh. All of the nerds are extremely likeable, especially Gilbert (played gamely by Anthony Edwards, who has somehow become a sex symbol on 'ER.' From nerd to hunk... bully for you, Anthony!). I very rarely 'root' for the good guys in movies, because their 'goodness' seems contrived. But being a nerd myself, I sympathize with the Tri-Lams, and their inevitable triumph is pretty darn inspiring. Recommended for nerds everywhere.