Change Your Image
JanneR
Reviews
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
To get a good laugh,see this movie!
This is a very amusing movie. My wife and laughed hilariously at some passages. The two actors in the leading characters perform very well and are new to us. We hope to see more of them in the future. The story is clever and contains many surprises and it is in all a nice one in contrast to all action and other stories that has too much violence and brutality.
If you like a good drama comedy see this movie!
Vanilla Sky (2001)
Waste of time
This has been the worst waste of time that I have experienced for several years. This film in over 2 hours puzzles you about whether the main character is dreaming or not, whether he is sleeping with the blond or the black girl or whether his face is destroyed or not.
It also dwells about the possibility to freeze people and have them wake up again maybe with changed personality?!?!
Don´t waste time seeing this movie.
What Women Want (2000)
Amusing comedy about something that many men would like to have.
This movie is very funny. It describes a kind of telepathic quality that I believe many men would like to have. It is an elegant comedy with enchanting music ( I´m 65 ) with Sinatra songs and other mature songs that contribute to a very amusing mood when love takes control. Mel Gibson and Helen Hunt are very god in the lead characters and Nancy Meyers directing is also very god. I had great fun! Probably an Oscar candidate in some category nest year.
Armageddon (1998)
Noisy history about a space adventure
I find this story absolutely unbelivable. While the story is fascinating about what would happen to the earth from an asteroid collision it is not very realistic that something from the earth could stop the collision. From a technical viewpoint some of the parts are not realistic and the whole thing plays more on flashing views of objects moving around the ships and a lot of disturbing noise. How would a crew of untrained passangers react to a 11 g turn around the moon for too long time? How about a manually controlled landing on an unknown object moving at the actual speed. I think the whole story is overdone.
Sjunde himlen (1956)
Romantic lookback
Apart from being a romantic story it is also an interesting look back into the year 1950 when many swedes travelled Europe again after the war. It contains many sights that gives nostalgic feelings for those that have seen the places that the film takes us to. The romantic music also gives the film a very pleasant atmosphere.
Under solen (1998)
Pleasant movie, you feel well when you´ve seen it
The three leading actors all perform well but Rolf Lassgård makes an outstanding performance of the illiterate farmer who has never had a woman. Seeing this film in wintertime makes you long for a summer in the countryside. The photography is also of very high quality.