Change Your Image
Bear-77
Reviews
Gangs of New York (2002)
I laughed at the movie but cried for another reason...
When you see Daniel Day-Lewis´ performance you have to cry because he has decided to retire from acting. When I look at his movies I'm not surprised that he was the one reason worth going to see this movie. I actually got a screener and saw the movie before it came to the cinema, and I must admit although it would have been more effective to see it on the big screen, I am glad I saw it like this. I didn't know who was in it except for DiCaprio and that Scorsese was directing, I was wondering the whole movie who was playing 'the Butcher' and when I saw the credits I just said.. of course.
pluses: Daniel Day-Lewis, the sets and costumes.
minuses: DiCaprio, the relationship between him and Diaz and his accent.. nuff said
Day-Lewis gets 5/5 and the rest of the movie 2/10 so 6/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Loved the movie, but ...
There are a lot of comments here that will tell you how good this movie is. I agree, it is a wonderful movie, however I would like to comment on a few things that I didn't like. These things have more to do with the adaption of the book rather than the quality of the movie itself.
Firstly where is Faramir? I noticed his name appeared but his character as in the book is nowhere near. Faramir is supposedly his brother's opposite, showing that men aren't all bad. Also that Boromir's fate wasn't bound to the fact that his father is Steward (king) of Gondor. Faramir is exactly like Boromir, greedy, thinking first of his own glory rather than the survival of Middle Earth.
** perhaps spoiler ** Another thing is Aragorn's 'fake' death. Pretty pointless, clearly not from the book and does nothing for the plot of the movie. He just disappears and the reappears a little later. Peter Jackson could have left this part out easily and instead spent more time on the Ents for instance.
I however cannot complain about this movie because it is visually stunning and the acting is very impressive, especially from Andy Serkis. 9/10 (because I am a big fan of the books).
Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl (1982)
How funny, how ingenious, how.... Python
This is probably the movie which made me watch "life of brian" and "the holy grail". It is brilliant, I first heard of MP after I saw what I consider to be one of the best comedies ever filmed, "a fish called wanda", and I have seen every MP flick since then. In this masterpiece they have picked only the best scenes from their best movies: Silly walk, ..say no more..,silly Olympics, Michealangelo and many more. Even if you only have the slightest sense of humor you still must see this one it might change they way you judge comedies in the future.
41/2 out of 4 possible
South Park (1997)
It shows just how mean and nasty children really are
This is a TV-show you will either love or hate I have spoken to so many people that hate the show (most are over the age of 29 but that's not relevant). The creators of south park are creative and at the same time witty and sarcastic, they brilliantly depict childhood as raw and cruel, when you think about it then you realize that kids are mean, although they don't mean to be. Kids have no sense of morality and therefore cannot understand the consequences of their actions/words. Everyone knows this and that is why people say "come on he's just a kid". Well believe it or not the 4 main characters in SP are kids and act like them, they just say what every kid thinks. Imdb commenters say that this show will never be as good as the Simpsons, I agree, but I think that one should not compare so completely different shows, it's like comparing "driving miss daisy" and "silence of the lambs"! The drawings are terrible but that is only to further depict how raw it is and that the language and dialogue are the main subjects of the show.
All in all lovable characters (especially Eric Cartman) and brilliantly sarcastic and nasty humor. 8/10
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
I thought you couldn't top the first one
Well maybe not topped but definitely as good. I was expecting Ace Ventura all over again but Meyers has written some great dialogs and avoided continuity. It has improved its jokes but also has some of the same irreplaceable good humor from the first movie.
The new characters are brilliant, especially Fat Bastard and Mini Me. Mike handles Fat Bastard and Mini Me and Dr. Evil make a dynamic duo. The entering of Jerry Springer is hilarious and Tim Robins is a believable president.
The first dancing act is not as good as the one in the previous movie. But there are some references to the first movie like with the tent scene and the hiding of private parts.
Overall this is, in my opinion, a completely different movie and just as good, 3 out of 4.
There's Something About Mary (1998)
How can you not like it?
I'll admit that it starts kind of slow but after he gets his tools stuck in his sipper you won't stop laughing. I thought it was a great comeback after King pin and I'll be setting my expectations high for their next movie. Diaz is beautiful and you really believe that Stiller will go looking for her after all these years.
This movie gets 8 out of 10 for originality and a lot of laughs
Face/Off (1997)
not you're average make-over!
Travolta plays this FBI top agent whose sole purpose in life for 10 years has been to catch the terrorist Castor Troy (Cage) because he, by mistake, shot and killed Travolta's son. In a bloodbath which leads to Castor's capture he falls into a coma but is kept alive. At this point the story becomes original by doing the unimaginable when Travolta becomes Cage and vice versa. The rest of the story is simply them getting at each other and screwing up each others lives, Travolta's in particular.
John Woo with his first Hollywood hit and it is a big one and will be followed by Mission: impossible 2 this year. Travolta with another great movie (ever since Pulp Fiction he has been flawless) but Cage is more convincing as the family man.
When one looks at this movie one sees two great and popular actors and Hong Kong's finest action director, one cannot miss and one does not. It has an original plot-line and action scenes you've never seen before (or at least not as well done). Basically it's just a fun movie and a sure winner if you're looking for a video rental. I'll guarantee that you'll like this movie if you're an action freak.
9 out of 10 and a must see.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
re-watchable
I loved this movie maybe because I'm a big Bond fan and I got all the jokes but those of you who aren't Bond fans you should catch a Bond flik first (especially "you only live twice" and "thunderbolt"). This is Mike Myers' best work since Wanes World and So I married an ax-murderer (which are by the way great movies) he has a brilliant script and hilarious comments throughout the film. Liz Hurley is a terrible actress and if you watch closely you can see she is always laughing when she is on the screen with Mike, it doesn't matter though because the role is simply to look beautiful (and she does that better than anyone). I'll never grow tired of laughing at this movie and if you aren't a complete humorless b*****d you will laugh too. It really stands out because it leaves out the "crap" and "s***" humor so many comedies tend to focus on when they're trying to do something new. The movie also has the best one-liners I've heard in a long time.
A must see over and over and over and.....
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
We've got a great night for football tonight
Without a doubt one of Willis's best after Die hard I. He plays this former presidential bodyguard who has just reached the low point of his career when he finds out that his best friend is doing his wife. He gets dragged into a sports gambling/bribing case when he agrees to protect a beautiful stripper. He and her boyfriend set out to get the bad guys when the stripper is killed.
This movie has the most brutal language I've ever heard in a movie and it adds character to this low PI who hates himself more than anybody who knows him. A really interesting duo and it works, it also has witty one-liners and action galore.
If you like action and you don't mind the f*** word you have to take a look at this one because it is ingenious. It would get 3 to 3,5 stars out of four because it's just FUN.
Titanic (1997)
Have you ever heard beauty is only skin deep?
What can one really say about this movie. Let's start with the facts, you either loved the movie or you hated it (there is no third direction), it has magnificent special effects, the acting is weak and the script is even weaker. I'm betting there isn't a person using the internet movie database that hasn't seen this movie so I won't be too careful giving away the ending (Oh, did Titanic sink, I didn't know). I have a question what has happened to Leo DiCaprio he was brilliant in Bball diaries and What's eating G Grape and why didn't Bates get a nomination for supporting actress (though it wouldn't have mattered cause Basinger was even better). I look at the Oscar and I see 11 Oscars go to Titanic, who decides anyway who gets an Oscar.
Like I was saying this movie is a technical masterpiece and has my full respect for that but it's not what makes a great movie, and certainly not the best movie in history. About the Box-office record....... almost everybody I know saw the movie just to see what everyone said was so trilling about it and one out of five actually liked it but only two out of five admitted to not liking it. It's like they're saying "I know everything about movies, I liked Titanic!" what I'm trying to say is people say they liked it just so they won't seem ignorant.
My definition for a spectacular movie is one that you can watch over and over again like Braveheart or The Shawshank Redemption if you liked the movie ask yourself do I like it because everyone I know liked it or do I really know nothing about movies.
If you want a sure thing rent "The Return of the Killer Tomatoes" (anything but Titanic).