Change Your Image
drow
Reviews
Skyscraper (1996)
Unless you are wanting to see Anna Nicole Smith Naked, Stay Away
The Subject explains my point, and is the reason I caught a >look at it. She can't act, and the plot is equally as stale. It could do the trick for ya if you are wanting something pathetic for your next frat party, but even then it stands to be even to weak for that!
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Good college project, but a major movie? somehow it works
I have never seen a movie make someone puke due to motion sickness, but this movie did it!
As for being "the most scary movie ever!" I don't think so,
but it certainly has a shot of giving Rocky Horror Picture Show for midnight cult showings if not higher,
See it, on video.
Baby Geniuses (1999)
Why?
Who's the greater fool, the fool who came up with this, or me, the fool who actually went to see it. It was a late night showing and my thinking was blurred by a flask of moonshine, that's my excuse. But the makers of this film have no excuse for this mess. Why? That's what I want to know? The effects that made these babies do what they did were good,
BUT IT'S CREEPY TO SEE BABIES ACTING LIKE THAT!!! so I give it a 1, which is fitting because it is around the average age of the actors and actresses, and not far behind the IQ's of those who actually made this film.
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
It's the DeNiro Mob movie you may not have heard of but must see immediately
Imagine if no one had heard of the Godfather, then you'll understand this film. I'm not saying its better than the godfather, it had its problems. The plot was hard for me to fully appreciate or understand the first time I watched it but it came around soon enough. This film is about a group of kids raised in the gutter. These friends band to together and form their own crime racket along with an undying bond of loyalty that is too be pushed to its max. The main character, Noodles, unlike many other mob movies, is not the don or the brains, but instead is the heart. After paying his debt to society Noodles returns to see his friends have gained a nice little slice of the illegal actions of the twenties. Soon the repeal of prohibition comes knocking along with possible betrayal, which leads to a long going mystery of what really happened. As those who are alive to rehash the happening are also left to figure it out.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
bad acting, bad plot, too much sex, I LIKED IT.
Personally I'm starting to tire of all these movies with people from the WB shows, but this one I actually didn't fall asleep during. It was another tale of teen angst, but as some other person stated about it, it showed them as they should be seen, as beasts instead of angels. It was a story of sex, lies, and cruelty to others; that's probably why I liked it. Plus, I got a little joke out of the music playing both times when Joshua Jackson's character was shown, watch and you'll see.
In general, the plot was stupid, the acting wasn't amazing, and I'm tired of seeing Buffy and those Dawson's Creek kids, but I still enjoyed it, chances are you will too, if not, don't blame me.
Highlander (1986)
if there can be only one, this is the right one
It's become a darkhorse classic of the 80's. The story of one immortal man's quest to claim his prize as the last man standing. Through it all, he must go through the torment of becoming an outcast and watch as those who he cares about, namely his buttercup Heather, grow old and pass away. Time draws near for the final battle, and he must go through a Goliath type enemy to win the prize. Beyond that this movie has Sean Connery, you can't ask for more. You will not be disappointed by this movie.