Change Your Image
WET-5
Reviews
What Becomes of the Broken Hearted? (1999)
A solid sequel to 'Once Were Warriors' sees Jake the Muss back in action.
Doesn't do much for the original as a sequel but 'Broken Hearted' stands on it's own quite well. It has a totally different feel compared to the original. It is suspenseful, action-packed and exciting.
Tem Morrison gives another brilliant performance as Jake 'The Muss' Heke. Here Jake turns from a drunk and violent Maori wife-beater into a loveable hero, kind of like how Schwarzenegger did in the sequel to The Terminator. Where the original was his wife's story, 'Broken Hearted' is his story of what happens to him after his family has left him, but is also the tale of what happens when his son Nig is killed in a gang fight and his other son's quest for revenge. It is almost more of an action movie than anything else. It rolls into a great movie but is almost ruined by someone's goofy idea to end it abruptly at the most stupidest place possible.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Feel good movie of the year!
Hilarity! Slapstick! You name it. It has got it all! No, but seriously, this is a good film. I have never been so locked into a movie. The battle scenes are the most intense and realistic I have seen. Not as funny as Platoon, though.