Change Your Image
llundber
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inventing Anna (2022)
Painfull
Is this the latest trend in directing and writing - people who behave like they're in 30 second obnoxious commercials with no characters who behave like normal people?
Each actor is completely cringeworthy. As if no one reviewed each scene.
Is this movie really "introducing nut job Vivian, Inventing Anna, Realizing Chase and everyone else are horrible Actors"?
Laverne Cox is cringe. She stands above Neff towering over her like Godzilla and is an awful actor giving those likes like "did I say that ok?" after each dialogue.
Vivian when she tries to get funding to go to Hamptons is simply awful acting. She bites her tongue and then stares open mouth apparently waiting for her next queue but for 5-10 seconds.
Who approved these ridiculous shots?
Yes the accent is terrible. The acting is worse.
A 9 part series that could have been 2 hours total.
Please don't make this crap again.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why was this made
A waste of time. Felt like Lana Was milking a dry cow for three hours.
This was a disservice to the brand and the actors who decided to return in it. Good that the two didn't.
Annette (2021)
When people and studios have too much money
Boring, silly, creepy.
I had to scan through more than half of it.
The Conductor discussing his love of Ann while conducting was the only enjoyable part.
He was the only enjoyable character.
The kid puppet was completely creepy. They missed a mark by not emphasizing Ann's talent coming through Annette.
I know this was artsy and seemingly did well at Cannes. But remember, French movies are mostly weird, tend to be quite tragic and don't end happily.
This is definitely in that vein.
Made You Look: A True Story About Fake Art (2020)
Good docu about bad people
My take from this is that rich people deserve every bit of scam that comes to them.
They've scammed the rest of the world to get to where they are, so why not?
Being this rich doesn't take ultimate intelligence nor does it take integrity.
So if they get burned by their own, then all the better.
What is funny is that the likes of the De Sole's actually think that anyone would have compassion towards them.
We the poor and middle class just laugh in their face - even more because these people obviously don't have a bone of compassion within themselves.
They can all F off, by we who are the 99%.
And by the way, it's pretty obvious the De Sole hang around people who don't have their best interests in mind as THOSE NASTY NASTY TEETH would prove no one cares about them.
For heavens sake if you can pay 5 Million for a stupid painting, you can damn well pay a few thousand to get a set of veneers.
The De Sole look like their mouth is rotting out, much like their souls.
Also funny that their last name phonetically means "sorry" in French.
Idiots, all of them.
Try giving a few thousand or a few million to others who could use it to survive.
Then maybe the universe will be kinder to you as well, the idiot "rich".
Death to 2020 (2020)
You have to work to get this bad
It came to points where you were rooting for the comedy to work - at all.
The problem is that the singular comedic method of this show just doesn't work. The punchlines fall FLAT.
2020 was bad and it wasn't that difficult to make fun of.
In this show, they went out of their way to make the basically ridiculous nonsense that happened incredibly convoluted - way too much work to figure out while being dismayed that you were left flat - much like this explanation I just made.
Dream Home Makeover (2020)
Stupid is what stupid does
She and her husband are quite possibly the dumbest people on tv at the moment.
Not watchable.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
What happened to Glenn Close
That she'd stoop this low to do a tired action flick??
Run out of savings, Glenn?
This movie was so predictable and bad. I just don't understand how movies like this get funded and made when I know many people who write wonderful scripts and have brilliant story ideas who will never be funded by these stupid studios.
Hamilton (2020)
Getting tired of revisionist nonsense
Those who rewrite history are doomed to repeat it.
The writer/star is awful.
Hours of rap music gets far too boring.
Broadway has nothing going for it anymore so it glorifies this trash.
The Irishman (2019)
Oh hey, ANOTHER gangster movie
Just when I thought we'd be through with these never-ending Deniro, Scorsese, Pacino, Pesci mob movies, we get one more.
It feels like another one of these annual, stupid Diane Keaton attempts to make a movie.
Y'all are too old, too trapped in your stale characters, and no longer interesting to watch.
It isn't cute.
Deniro plays his only character he's always played, which is tired and worse now that he's so darn old and feeble. Pesci is the same charter as any movie he's done. Pacino as well but he is the most believable via CGI.
This "story" has been filmed about 50 times.
When is it enough??!
We get it - there were a lot of shady losers in our east coast history.
Dear Hollywood and Scorsese, the rest of America is tired of these stupid NJ/NY gang movies. Find another genre and leave this one to its death, puh-lease.
Bill Nye Saves the World (2017)
Total horse sh**
This guy is a joke. Trying to be cool and ending up telling half truths and propaganda. Complete nonsense. Should be removed from viewing.
Tales of the City (2019)
Terrible
Apparently SF is where the most insane, pseudo-human beings reside.
I disliked the original series and loathe this remake.
Everyone deals with each other as punchlines in a very bad joke. If this is a view onto the ways things should be in the world, then I want out ASAP.
Shawna is not even human. Why do we constantly find her dispensing "wisdom" to everyone. She's a MISERABLE, LIFELESS reptile.
I hate her character and so, cannot bear any of the rest of the show.
Laura Linney is so good in Ozark yet in this show she acts as though she had NO say in being directed.
People do not interact in these ways. They aren't heartlessly attacking each other under the guise of doing what this insane group of people believe is the right thing in the moment over the long term BEST thing that the rest of humanity would require.
So disappointing. But moreover disturbing as this is apparently how the LGBTQ...... world is supposed to look like.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Booooooorong
I don't care about any of these people. So slow, uninteresting and not scary.
Hereditary (2018)
Wow, really bad
I am very affected by horror movies and cannot see them in theaters because they bother me for weeks after. I have to watch on small screen.
But, this was possibly the WORST horror movie I've ever seen. Simply awful. I was laughing at each of the 'horror' moments and thinking this just couldn't get worse, but it did.
The premise is not well explained and so you come away thinking what the hell was this? As in no purpose nor relevance.
It got such raves from critics but I am now sure those people were paid shills because this was completely stupid and NOT scary, visially or mentally.
Wyatt Cenac's Problem Areas (2018)
Garbage
Sadly, this sort of nonsense is becoming the norm. Not much is taught to people by denegrating every element of the discussion and trying to be crassly funny/cute.
What a horrible show and writer/narrator.
Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream (2013)
Vanity, ego, stupidity
Beyonce the Great had her name and hands on every bit of this production.
Do not waste your time on this.
I only watched because a friend wanted to see what a train wreck it would be, and it was.
I love how she set up the false interview situation, how she begged sympathy and empathy, how the intrigue with her father was a big nothing, and on and on.
Vacuous, egotistical, brainless. That's Miss B.
Unfortunately, that is now the role model for so many youth.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Take a bad novel and make a bad movie
If this is what we have to look forward to in various lives, it's a complete downer. Give up now. Apparently, any one can write a take on reincarnation/karma these days.
Some items that really blew it for me: Far too much unneeded violence in this attempt to make a poorly executed point about "being here for each other".
The composer/man whore shoots himself instead of finding his happiness with his love - when there was nothing keeping him from it but his irrational/idiotic self.
The heroine spouts nonsense and that is supposed to cause people to rise up and find their true purpose/meaning/reason for being? In seeing the later generations, it didn't reach an effect.
Poor revision of Soylent Green.
A number of anachronisms throughout.
"Intellectuals" dump on Ayn Rand, but her writings are far superior to this nonsense.
There was no conclusion on whether any effort in any life is useful. That alone makes it a poor narrative.
The old sage character says that Halle's character is the best thing that happened to him, ever. That completely dismisses his former love who bore him a child. Terrible continuity.
Apparently, the goal of all these lives is to end up with a LA-style, beach front bungalow dressed up for a party none of your community/humanity you fought so hard for will be going to.
Le divorce (2003)
Les Connasses
Merchant Ivory are going to the dogs. I had thought that "Jefferson in Paris", though pretty and set to wonderful music, was a blip on the radar that would quickly go away, but evidently they decided to waste more money and tell a tale of nothing.
The treatment of the women in this movie is degrading and merely enforces ideas that women will stay with a man no matter what, no matter how much he abuses her (what would it have taken to finally tell her husband that he is an ass for just leaving for no reason and then showing up with a half-wit Russian girl).
Kate Hudson comes over to Paris and rounds out the whole show by portraying the ultimate in stupid American girls. Why not just have her get drunk and then sexed by any French guy that comes along. She might as well have been with her stupid smile and her unbearable attempt at innocence.
Stockard Channing then portrays the idiot American mother along with her money hungry son and her retarded husband. Santa Barbarans should be outraged by the insistence that this absurd family represents such a nice place and its good people.
Can we please make movies that promote women as thinking, feeling, strong persons instead of people constantly being dragged around and walked on?
I suppose that M/I just wanted to ride the current problems between the French and Americans to make a buck. This show makes Americans to be greedy, materialistic drones. The French, of course, are made to be guardians of personal freedom and complete abandon of responsibility. How pitiful.
Does anyone not understand that an individual's actions have consequences and that most of the time, whether the French say it or not, your actions affect others. We are all on this earth together and just because you want to leave your wife without reason or become the millionth mistress to uncaring and self important so-called statesman, does not mean that others will not somehow be hurt, estranged, driven to madness...whatever it takes.
Stupid, stupid, stupid.
But then it does feed the ignorance and inane ideas that Europeans have towards Americans and so I expect it will do well with them.