Change Your Image
eoliveri
Reviews
The Jackal (1997)
Laughably awful
Laughably awful. One might think that all the big-name actors involved in this movie would at least make it believable, but they do not--this one is a stinker.
Characters either sprint around without having a good reason to know where they are going, or they stand around making constipated faces when they should be running for their lives.
Check your higher brain functions at the door if you intend to try watching this movie. Or, get a bunch of your most clever friends together and give this one the "Mystery Science Theater 3000" treatment. That's what I was doing through the second half of this turkey.
And PLEASE don't confuse this with the excellent movie "The Day of the Jackal," a far-superior thriller from 30 years ago.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
See it, even though it's not as good as the first one
The car chases are not as exciting, there is no romance after the first 15 minutes, the plot is transparent as well as thin, and the characters are cliches. The acting is good, considering the drecky script, although sometimes, the background scenery is more interesting than what's going on in the foreground. Nevertheless, it succeeds as a summer thriller. Just don't expect the same quality as the original.
Kikujirô no natsu (1999)
Isn't it strange what some people find amusing?
Perhaps one must already be a fan of Takeshi Kitano to like this film, since he plays a very unlikeable character in it. How unlikeable? He's a thug, a bully, a moron. He steals, he lies, he gambles with other people's money. He thinks that "little s**t" is an endearing thing to call a child. He's selfish, vindictive, and stupid. He's--oh well, you get the idea. The one good deed that he does, helping a boy find his mother, is done because the boy reminds him of himself.
Perhaps this is all to be expected from a "comedy" with a child molestation scene.
Fritz the Cat (1972)
R. Crumb is to Socrates as Bakshi is to ...
I saw this movie 5 times when it first came out--I worked in a drive-in--and haven't seen it since, so I really don't know if it hasn't aged well, as some other reviewers have claimed. (Also, whether R. Crumb liked the movie or not is neither here nor there--what good author ever REALLY liked the movie made from their work?)
But the reason "Fritz the Cat" got an X rating in its day is the same reason that Socrates got his hemlock. That is, besides its messages of the pre-AIDS sexual revolution and the pre-coke-and-crack pot scene, this movie delivered the same dangerously subversive message that R. Crumb's comic crows did: "ya in a bag, ya gotta bug out! Bug out!"
Keys to Tulsa (1997)
A twisted plot and good acting
Forget what some of those other reviewers said--this is a good movie! (Perhaps the plot twists were a little too challenging for them to follow.) The acting is great--especially Deborah Unger and James Spader. And Mary Tyler Moore does a great holier-than-thou slut-turned-society-swell. And Cameron Diaz is dead-on as a ditzy blind date. And Joanna Going does a hot striptease. And ... and ... hell, just see it.
Future War (1997)
Good MST3K fodder, i.e. it's BAD!
There are only 2 good things about this movie: 1. Forrest J. Ackerman is in it, and 2. It has long stretches of no dialog, giving the MST3K crew a lot of time to cut it up.